cysteine Gene Set

Dataset GeneRIF Biological Term Annotations
Category structural or functional annotations
Type biological term
Similar Terms
Downloads & Tools

Genes

312 genes co-occuring with the biological term cysteine in literature-supported statements describing functions of genes from the GeneRIF Biological Term Annotations dataset.

Symbol Name
ABCE1 ATP-binding cassette, sub-family E (OABP), member 1
ABCG1 ATP-binding cassette, sub-family G (WHITE), member 1
ABCG2 ATP-binding cassette, sub-family G (WHITE), member 2 (Junior blood group)
ADAM19 ADAM metallopeptidase domain 19
ADRB2 adrenoceptor beta 2, surface
AGT angiotensinogen (serpin peptidase inhibitor, clade A, member 8)
AGTR1 angiotensin II receptor, type 1
AKT1 v-akt murine thymoma viral oncogene homolog 1
ALKBH4 alkB, alkylation repair homolog 4 (E. coli)
ALPL alkaline phosphatase, liver/bone/kidney
AMFR autocrine motility factor receptor, E3 ubiquitin protein ligase
ANK3 ankyrin 3, node of Ranvier (ankyrin G)
APEX1 APEX nuclease (multifunctional DNA repair enzyme) 1
APOA1 apolipoprotein A-I
APOA5 apolipoprotein A-V
APOBEC3C apolipoprotein B mRNA editing enzyme, catalytic polypeptide-like 3C
APOE apolipoprotein E
AR androgen receptor
ARHGAP1 Rho GTPase activating protein 1
ARRB2 arrestin, beta 2
AS3MT arsenite methyltransferase
ATAT1 alpha tubulin acetyltransferase 1
ATF6 activating transcription factor 6
ATG4A autophagy related 4A, cysteine peptidase
ATG4B autophagy related 4B, cysteine peptidase
ATOX1 antioxidant 1 copper chaperone
AVP arginine vasopressin
BAX BCL2-associated X protein
BCAT2 branched chain amino-acid transaminase 2, mitochondrial
BCL2 B-cell CLL/lymphoma 2
BCL2L1 BCL2-like 1
BDKRB2 bradykinin receptor B2
BLMH bleomycin hydrolase
BST2 bone marrow stromal cell antigen 2
BTK Bruton agammaglobulinemia tyrosine kinase
CALB1 calbindin 1, 28kDa
CALCRL calcitonin receptor-like
CAMKK2 calcium/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase kinase 2, beta
CANX calnexin
CAPN1 calpain 1, (mu/I) large subunit
CASP14 caspase 14, apoptosis-related cysteine peptidase
CBR1 carbonyl reductase 1
CBS cystathionine-beta-synthase
CCBE1 collagen and calcium binding EGF domains 1
CCBL1 cysteine conjugate-beta lyase, cytoplasmic
CCBL2 cysteine conjugate-beta lyase 2
CCL15 chemokine (C-C motif) ligand 15
CCR7 chemokine (C-C motif) receptor 7
CD27 CD27 molecule
CD36 CD36 molecule (thrombospondin receptor)
CDC42SE1 CDC42 small effector 1
CDO1 cysteine dioxygenase type 1
CFTR cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator (ATP-binding cassette sub-family C, member 7)
CHCHD4 coiled-coil-helix-coiled-coil-helix domain containing 4
CHORDC1 cysteine and histidine-rich domain (CHORD) containing 1
CHRM1 cholinergic receptor, muscarinic 1
CHRNA7 cholinergic receptor, nicotinic, alpha 7 (neuronal)
CHUK conserved helix-loop-helix ubiquitous kinase
CLU clusterin
CNR1 cannabinoid receptor 1 (brain)
CNR2 cannabinoid receptor 2 (macrophage)
COL17A1 collagen, type XVII, alpha 1
COL18A1 collagen, type XVIII, alpha 1
COL1A2 collagen, type I, alpha 2
COL4A5 collagen, type IV, alpha 5
COQ2 coenzyme Q2 4-hydroxybenzoate polyprenyltransferase
CPE carboxypeptidase E
CPT1B carnitine palmitoyltransferase 1B (muscle)
CR1 complement component (3b/4b) receptor 1 (Knops blood group)
CRYAA crystallin, alpha A
CRYBB1 crystallin, beta B1
CRYGS crystallin, gamma S
CSAD cysteine sulfinic acid decarboxylase
CSK c-src tyrosine kinase
CSN2 casein beta
CST1 cystatin SN
CST3 cystatin C
CST6 cystatin E/M
CST7 cystatin F (leukocystatin)
CSTA cystatin A (stefin A)
CSTB cystatin B (stefin B)
CTGF connective tissue growth factor
CTH cystathionine gamma-lyase
CTNS cystinosin, lysosomal cystine transporter
CTSB cathepsin B
CTSK cathepsin K
CTSL cathepsin L
CTSS cathepsin S
CTSZ cathepsin Z
CXCL12 chemokine (C-X-C motif) ligand 12
CXCL8 chemokine (C-X-C motif) ligand 8
CYR61 cysteine-rich, angiogenic inducer, 61
DCLRE1C DNA cross-link repair 1C
DIO2 deiodinase, iodothyronine, type II
DMBT1 deleted in malignant brain tumors 1
DNAJC5 DnaJ (Hsp40) homolog, subfamily C, member 5
DSG2 desmoglein 2
DYRK1B dual-specificity tyrosine-(Y)-phosphorylation regulated kinase 1B
E2F1 E2F transcription factor 1
EIF2S1 eukaryotic translation initiation factor 2, subunit 1 alpha, 35kDa
ELAVL1 ELAV like RNA binding protein 1
ELN elastin
ENTPD2 ectonucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase 2
ENTPD6 ectonucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase 6 (putative)
EPM2A epilepsy, progressive myoclonus type 2A, Lafora disease (laforin)
EPPIN epididymal peptidase inhibitor
ERO1L ERO1-like (S. cerevisiae)
F7 coagulation factor VII (serum prothrombin conversion accelerator)
FAS Fas cell surface death receptor
FASLG Fas ligand (TNF superfamily, member 6)
FBN1 fibrillin 1
FCGRT Fc fragment of IgG, receptor, transporter, alpha
FGA fibrinogen alpha chain
FGF1 fibroblast growth factor 1 (acidic)
FN1 fibronectin 1
FOXO1 forkhead box O1
FURIN furin (paired basic amino acid cleaving enzyme)
GAD2 glutamate decarboxylase 2 (pancreatic islets and brain, 65kDa)
GAPDHS glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase, spermatogenic
GBA glucosidase, beta, acid
GBP1 guanylate binding protein 1, interferon-inducible
GCGR glucagon receptor
GCLC glutamate-cysteine ligase, catalytic subunit
GCLM glutamate-cysteine ligase, modifier subunit
GCM2 glial cells missing homolog 2 (Drosophila)
GFAP glial fibrillary acidic protein
GFER growth factor, augmenter of liver regeneration
GGT2 gamma-glutamyltransferase 2
GLRX glutaredoxin (thioltransferase)
GLUD1 glutamate dehydrogenase 1
GLUD2 glutamate dehydrogenase 2
GP1BB glycoprotein Ib (platelet), beta polypeptide
GP9 glycoprotein IX (platelet)
GPIHBP1 glycosylphosphatidylinositol anchored high density lipoprotein binding protein 1
GSS glutathione synthetase
GSTP1 glutathione S-transferase pi 1
HMGB1 high mobility group box 1
HMOX2 heme oxygenase 2
HSP90AA1 heat shock protein 90kDa alpha (cytosolic), class A member 1
HTRA1 HtrA serine peptidase 1
HTT huntingtin
IDO1 indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1
IKBKG inhibitor of kappa light polypeptide gene enhancer in B-cells, kinase gamma
IL15 interleukin 15
IL1B interleukin 1, beta
IL6R interleukin 6 receptor
ISCU iron-sulfur cluster assembly enzyme
ITGB3 integrin, beta 3 (platelet glycoprotein IIIa, antigen CD61)
JAG1 jagged 1
KCNH2 potassium channel, voltage gated eag related subfamily H, member 2
KCNJ2 potassium channel, inwardly rectifying subfamily J, member 2
KCNK2 potassium channel, two pore domain subfamily K, member 2
KCNMA1 potassium channel, calcium activated large conductance subfamily M alpha, member 1
KCNN4 potassium channel, calcium activated intermediate/small conductance subfamily N alpha, member 4
KCNQ1 potassium channel, voltage gated KQT-like subfamily Q, member 1
KEAP1 kelch-like ECH-associated protein 1
KRAS Kirsten rat sarcoma viral oncogene homolog
LCK LCK proto-oncogene, Src family tyrosine kinase
LCN1 lipocalin 1
LDLR low density lipoprotein receptor
LEPR leptin receptor
LHCGR luteinizing hormone/choriogonadotropin receptor
LOXL4 lysyl oxidase-like 4
LTF lactotransferrin
MAP3K5 mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase kinase 5
MAPK14 mitogen-activated protein kinase 14
MAPK8 mitogen-activated protein kinase 8
MAPT microtubule-associated protein tau
MARCKS myristoylated alanine-rich protein kinase C substrate
MBL2 mannose-binding lectin (protein C) 2, soluble
MC3R melanocortin 3 receptor
MEF2C myocyte enhancer factor 2C
MGAT1 mannosyl (alpha-1,3-)-glycoprotein beta-1,2-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase
MOCS3 molybdenum cofactor synthesis 3
MPST mercaptopyruvate sulfurtransferase
MPZ myelin protein zero
MSRA methionine sulfoxide reductase A
MSRB2 methionine sulfoxide reductase B2
MTF1 metal-regulatory transcription factor 1
MUC2 mucin 2, oligomeric mucus/gel-forming
MZB1 marginal zone B and B1 cell-specific protein
NAT8 N-acetyltransferase 8 (GCN5-related, putative)
NCF1C neutrophil cytosolic factor 1C pseudogene
NDUFS8 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) Fe-S protein 8, 23kDa (NADH-coenzyme Q reductase)
NEDD8 neural precursor cell expressed, developmentally down-regulated 8
NFE2L2 nuclear factor, erythroid 2-like 2
NFKB1 nuclear factor of kappa light polypeptide gene enhancer in B-cells 1
NFS1 NFS1 cysteine desulfurase
NGB neuroglobin
NOTCH3 notch 3
NOX1 NADPH oxidase 1
NPM1 nucleophosmin (nucleolar phosphoprotein B23, numatrin)
NQO1 NAD(P)H dehydrogenase, quinone 1
OGG1 8-oxoguanine DNA glycosylase
OLR1 oxidized low density lipoprotein (lectin-like) receptor 1
OPLAH 5-oxoprolinase (ATP-hydrolysing)
ORAI1 ORAI calcium release-activated calcium modulator 1
ORAI3 ORAI calcium release-activated calcium modulator 3
P2RX1 purinergic receptor P2X, ligand gated ion channel, 1
P2RY12 purinergic receptor P2Y, G-protein coupled, 12
PADI2 peptidyl arginine deiminase, type II
PARK2 parkin RBR E3 ubiquitin protein ligase
PARK7 parkinson protein 7
PAX2 paired box 2
PLCG1 phospholipase C, gamma 1
PON1 paraoxonase 1
PPARG peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma
PPT1 palmitoyl-protein thioesterase 1
PRDX1 peroxiredoxin 1
PRDX2 peroxiredoxin 2
PRDX6 peroxiredoxin 6
PRG3 proteoglycan 3
PRNP prion protein
PTEN phosphatase and tensin homolog
PTGIR prostaglandin I2 (prostacyclin) receptor (IP)
PTH1R parathyroid hormone 1 receptor
PTPN1 protein tyrosine phosphatase, non-receptor type 1
PTPN22 protein tyrosine phosphatase, non-receptor type 22 (lymphoid)
QSOX1 quiescin Q6 sulfhydryl oxidase 1
RCE1 Ras converting CAAX endopeptidase 1
RET ret proto-oncogene
RETN resistin
RGS16 regulator of G-protein signaling 16
RHO rhodopsin
RHOB ras homolog family member B
RNASEH1 ribonuclease H1
SCARB1 scavenger receptor class B, member 1
SCLY selenocysteine lyase
SCN1A sodium channel, voltage gated, type I alpha subunit
SCN4B sodium channel, voltage gated, type IV beta subunit
SECISBP2 SECIS binding protein 2
SEMG1 semenogelin I
SENP6 SUMO1/sentrin specific peptidase 6
SENP8 SUMO/sentrin specific peptidase family member 8
SERPINA1 serpin peptidase inhibitor, clade A (alpha-1 antiproteinase, antitrypsin), member 1
SERPINB13 serpin peptidase inhibitor, clade B (ovalbumin), member 13
SERPINB4 serpin peptidase inhibitor, clade B (ovalbumin), member 4
SLC10A1 solute carrier family 10 (sodium/bile acid cotransporter), member 1
SLC10A2 solute carrier family 10 (sodium/bile acid cotransporter), member 2
SLC12A3 solute carrier family 12 (sodium/chloride transporter), member 3
SLC16A2 solute carrier family 16, member 2 (thyroid hormone transporter)
SLC1A1 solute carrier family 1 (neuronal/epithelial high affinity glutamate transporter, system Xag), member 1
SLC1A3 solute carrier family 1 (glial high affinity glutamate transporter), member 3
SLC22A2 solute carrier family 22 (organic cation transporter), member 2
SLC24A2 solute carrier family 24 (sodium/potassium/calcium exchanger), member 2
SLC26A5 solute carrier family 26 (anion exchanger), member 5
SLC28A3 solute carrier family 28 (concentrative nucleoside transporter), member 3
SLC31A1 solute carrier family 31 (copper transporter), member 1
SLC34A3 solute carrier family 34 (type II sodium/phosphate cotransporter), member 3
SLC40A1 solute carrier family 40 (iron-regulated transporter), member 1
SLC52A3 solute carrier family 52 (riboflavin transporter), member 3
SLC5A1 solute carrier family 5 (sodium/glucose cotransporter), member 1
SLC6A1 solute carrier family 6 (neurotransmitter transporter), member 1
SLC6A9 solute carrier family 6 (neurotransmitter transporter, glycine), member 9
SLC7A11 solute carrier family 7 (anionic amino acid transporter light chain, xc- system), member 11
SLC7A2 solute carrier family 7 (cationic amino acid transporter, y+ system), member 2
SLCO2B1 solute carrier organic anion transporter family, member 2B1
SLURP1 secreted LY6/PLAUR domain containing 1
SMPD1 sphingomyelin phosphodiesterase 1, acid lysosomal
SNCA synuclein, alpha (non A4 component of amyloid precursor)
SOD1 superoxide dismutase 1, soluble
SOD3 superoxide dismutase 3, extracellular
SP1 Sp1 transcription factor
SPAG11B sperm associated antigen 11B
SPARC secreted protein, acidic, cysteine-rich (osteonectin)
SPINK5 serine peptidase inhibitor, Kazal type 5
SPTA1 spectrin, alpha, erythrocytic 1
SRC SRC proto-oncogene, non-receptor tyrosine kinase
SREBF1 sterol regulatory element binding transcription factor 1
SRXN1 sulfiredoxin 1
STAB1 stabilin 1
STAT3 signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (acute-phase response factor)
STIM1 stromal interaction molecule 1
TACSTD2 tumor-associated calcium signal transducer 2
TAP2 transporter 2, ATP-binding cassette, sub-family B (MDR/TAP)
TARDBP TAR DNA binding protein
TECTA tectorin alpha
TGFB1 transforming growth factor, beta 1
THPO thrombopoietin
TIMP3 TIMP metallopeptidase inhibitor 3
TNF tumor necrosis factor
TNFAIP3 tumor necrosis factor, alpha-induced protein 3
TNFRSF10D tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily, member 10d, decoy with truncated death domain
TNFRSF1A tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily, member 1A
TNFSF10 tumor necrosis factor (ligand) superfamily, member 10
TP53 tumor protein p53
TP73 tumor protein p73
TPH2 tryptophan hydroxylase 2
TRPA1 transient receptor potential cation channel, subfamily A, member 1
TRPC6 transient receptor potential cation channel, subfamily C, member 6
TRPM2 transient receptor potential cation channel, subfamily M, member 2
TSHR thyroid stimulating hormone receptor
TTN titin
TTR transthyretin
TXN thioredoxin
TXNIP thioredoxin interacting protein
TXNRD1 thioredoxin reductase 1
UBE2D1 ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme E2D 1
UCHL3 ubiquitin carboxyl-terminal esterase L3 (ubiquitin thiolesterase)
UGT1A1 UDP glucuronosyltransferase 1 family, polypeptide A1
UGT1A6 UDP glucuronosyltransferase 1 family, polypeptide A6
USH2A Usher syndrome 2A (autosomal recessive, mild)
VCP valosin containing protein
VDAC1 voltage-dependent anion channel 1
VDAC2 voltage-dependent anion channel 2
VIM vimentin
VWF von Willebrand factor
WNT3A wingless-type MMTV integration site family, member 3A
ZDHHC5 zinc finger, DHHC-type containing 5
ZDHHC6 zinc finger, DHHC-type containing 6
ZDHHC8 zinc finger, DHHC-type containing 8
ZNF593 zinc finger protein 593