Thrombosis Gene Set

Dataset HuGE Navigator Gene-Phenotype Associations
Category disease or phenotype associations
Type phenotype
Description formation within a tissue or the vascular lumen of a thrombus, an aggregation of coagulated blood containing platelets, fibrin, and entrapped cellular elements (Mammalian Phenotype Ontology, MP_0005048)
Similar Terms
Downloads & Tools

Genes

154 genes associated with the Thrombosis phenotype by text-mining GWAS publications from the HuGE Navigator Gene-Phenotype Associations dataset.

Symbol Name
ABCA1 ATP-binding cassette, sub-family A (ABC1), member 1
ABCB1 ATP-binding cassette, sub-family B (MDR/TAP), member 1
ABO ABO blood group (transferase A, alpha 1-3-N-acetylgalactosaminyltransferase; transferase B, alpha 1-3-galactosyltransferase)
ACE angiotensin I converting enzyme
ADAMTS13 ADAM metallopeptidase with thrombospondin type 1 motif, 13
ADD1 adducin 1 (alpha)
ADRB2 adrenoceptor beta 2, surface
ADRB3 adrenoceptor beta 3
AGBL1 ATP/GTP binding protein-like 1
AGT angiotensinogen (serpin peptidase inhibitor, clade A, member 8)
AGTR1 angiotensin II receptor, type 1
ALOX15 arachidonate 15-lipoxygenase
ALOX5AP arachidonate 5-lipoxygenase-activating protein
ANXA5 annexin A5
APOA4 apolipoprotein A-IV
APOA5 apolipoprotein A-V
APOB apolipoprotein B
APOC3 apolipoprotein C-III
APOE apolipoprotein E
APOH apolipoprotein H (beta-2-glycoprotein I)
ARHGEF10 Rho guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF) 10
CALR calreticulin
CAV1 caveolin 1, caveolae protein, 22kDa
CBS cystathionine-beta-synthase
CD14 CD14 molecule
CD36 CD36 molecule (thrombospondin receptor)
CETP cholesteryl ester transfer protein, plasma
CHAT choline O-acetyltransferase
CPB2 carboxypeptidase B2 (plasma)
CRP C-reactive protein, pentraxin-related
CSF1 colony stimulating factor 1 (macrophage)
CXCL8 chemokine (C-X-C motif) ligand 8
CYBA cytochrome b-245, alpha polypeptide
CYP1A2 cytochrome P450, family 1, subfamily A, polypeptide 2
CYP2B6 cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily B, polypeptide 6
CYP2C19 cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily C, polypeptide 19
CYP2C9 cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily C, polypeptide 9
CYP3A cytochrome P450, family 3, subfamily A
CYP3A5 cytochrome P450, family 3, subfamily A, polypeptide 5
CYP4F2 cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily F, polypeptide 2
CYP7A1 cytochrome P450, family 7, subfamily A, polypeptide 1
DDAH1 dimethylarginine dimethylaminohydrolase 1
DHFR dihydrofolate reductase
DMPK dystrophia myotonica-protein kinase
EDEM2 ER degradation enhancer, mannosidase alpha-like 2
EGFR epidermal growth factor receptor
EPCAM epithelial cell adhesion molecule
EPHX1 epoxide hydrolase 1, microsomal (xenobiotic)
ESR1 estrogen receptor 1
F10 coagulation factor X
F11 coagulation factor XI
F12 coagulation factor XII (Hageman factor)
F13A1 coagulation factor XIII, A1 polypeptide
F13B coagulation factor XIII, B polypeptide
F2 coagulation factor II (thrombin)
F3 coagulation factor III (thromboplastin, tissue factor)
F5 coagulation factor V (proaccelerin, labile factor)
F7 coagulation factor VII (serum prothrombin conversion accelerator)
F8 coagulation factor VIII, procoagulant component
FGA fibrinogen alpha chain
FGB fibrinogen beta chain
FGG fibrinogen gamma chain
FUT3 fucosyltransferase 3 (galactoside 3(4)-L-fucosyltransferase, Lewis blood group)
GATA4 GATA binding protein 4
GCKR glucokinase (hexokinase 4) regulator
GGCX gamma-glutamyl carboxylase
GNAS GNAS complex locus
GNB3 guanine nucleotide binding protein (G protein), beta polypeptide 3
GP1BA glycoprotein Ib (platelet), alpha polypeptide
GP6 glycoprotein VI (platelet)
GP9 glycoprotein IX (platelet)
GRK5 G protein-coupled receptor kinase 5
HRG histidine-rich glycoprotein
ICAM1 intercellular adhesion molecule 1
IL10 interleukin 10
IL18 interleukin 18
IL1A interleukin 1, alpha
IL1B interleukin 1, beta
IL1RN interleukin 1 receptor antagonist
IL5 interleukin 5
IL6 interleukin 6
IRF1 interferon regulatory factor 1
ITGA2 integrin, alpha 2 (CD49B, alpha 2 subunit of VLA-2 receptor)
ITGA2B integrin, alpha 2b (platelet glycoprotein IIb of IIb/IIIa complex, antigen CD41)
ITGA3 integrin, alpha 3 (antigen CD49C, alpha 3 subunit of VLA-3 receptor)
ITGB3 integrin, beta 3 (platelet glycoprotein IIIa, antigen CD61)
JAK2 Janus kinase 2
KNG1 kininogen 1
KRAS Kirsten rat sarcoma viral oncogene homolog
LDLR low density lipoprotein receptor
LIPC lipase, hepatic
LIPG lipase, endothelial
LPL lipoprotein lipase
LRP1 low density lipoprotein receptor-related protein 1
LTA lymphotoxin alpha
MAPT microtubule-associated protein tau
MBL2 mannose-binding lectin (protein C) 2, soluble
MMP1 matrix metallopeptidase 1
MMP3 matrix metallopeptidase 3
MMP9 matrix metallopeptidase 9
MTHFR methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase (NAD(P)H)
NOS3 nitric oxide synthase 3 (endothelial cell)
NPPA natriuretic peptide A
OLR1 oxidized low density lipoprotein (lectin-like) receptor 1
ORM1 orosomucoid 1
P2RY12 purinergic receptor P2Y, G-protein coupled, 12
PDE4D phosphodiesterase 4D, cAMP-specific
PKD1 polycystic kidney disease 1 (autosomal dominant)
PLA2G7 phospholipase A2, group VII (platelet-activating factor acetylhydrolase, plasma)
PLAT plasminogen activator, tissue
PON1 paraoxonase 1
PON2 paraoxonase 2
PPARA peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor alpha
PPARG peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma
PROC protein C (inactivator of coagulation factors Va and VIIIa)
PROCR protein C receptor, endothelial
PROS1 protein S (alpha)
PROZ protein Z, vitamin K-dependent plasma glycoprotein
PTGER2 prostaglandin E receptor 2 (subtype EP2), 53kDa
PTGS2 prostaglandin-endoperoxide synthase 2 (prostaglandin G/H synthase and cyclooxygenase)
PTPRD protein tyrosine phosphatase, receptor type, D
SCNN1A sodium channel, non voltage gated 1 alpha subunit
SELE selectin E
SELL selectin L
SELP selectin P (granule membrane protein 140kDa, antigen CD62)
SELPLG selectin P ligand
SERPINA1 serpin peptidase inhibitor, clade A (alpha-1 antiproteinase, antitrypsin), member 1
SERPINE1 serpin peptidase inhibitor, clade E (nexin, plasminogen activator inhibitor type 1), member 1
SH2B3 SH2B adaptor protein 3
SLC19A1 solute carrier family 19 (folate transporter), member 1
STX2 syntaxin 2
STXBP5 syntaxin binding protein 5 (tomosyn)
TAF1 TAF1 RNA polymerase II, TATA box binding protein (TBP)-associated factor, 250kDa
TBXAS1 thromboxane A synthase 1 (platelet)
TET2 tet methylcytosine dioxygenase 2
TFPI tissue factor pathway inhibitor (lipoprotein-associated coagulation inhibitor)
TGFB1 transforming growth factor, beta 1
THBD thrombomodulin
THBS2 thrombospondin 2
THBS4 thrombospondin 4
TIMP2 TIMP metallopeptidase inhibitor 2
TLR2 toll-like receptor 2
TLR4 toll-like receptor 4
TNF tumor necrosis factor
TNFSF4 tumor necrosis factor (ligand) superfamily, member 4
TUBB tubulin, beta class I
TUBB1 tubulin, beta 1 class VI
UCP3 uncoupling protein 3 (mitochondrial, proton carrier)
VCAM1 vascular cell adhesion molecule 1
VEGFA vascular endothelial growth factor A
VHL von Hippel-Lindau tumor suppressor, E3 ubiquitin protein ligase
VKORC1 vitamin K epoxide reductase complex, subunit 1
VWF von Willebrand factor
ZNF366 zinc finger protein 366