response to light stimulus Gene Set

Dataset GO Biological Process Annotations
Category structural or functional annotations
Type biological process
Description Any process that results in a change in state or activity of a cell or an organism (in terms of movement, secretion, enzyme production, gene expression, etc.) as a result of a light stimulus, electromagnetic radiation of wavelengths classified as infrared, visible or ultraviolet light. (Gene Ontology, GO_0009416)
External Link http://amigo.geneontology.org/amigo/term/GO:0009416
Similar Terms
Downloads & Tools

Genes

324 genes participating in the response to light stimulus biological process from the curated GO Biological Process Annotations dataset.

Symbol Name
AANAT aralkylamine N-acetyltransferase
ABCA4 ATP-binding cassette, sub-family A (ABC1), member 4
ABL2 ABL proto-oncogene 2, non-receptor tyrosine kinase
ACTR5 ARP5 actin-related protein 5 homolog (yeast)
ADAM2 ADAM metallopeptidase domain 2
ADRA1B adrenoceptor alpha 1B
AGRN agrin
AGRP agouti related neuropeptide
AIPL1 aryl hydrocarbon receptor interacting protein-like 1
AKR1B10 aldo-keto reductase family 1, member B10 (aldose reductase)
AKR1C1 aldo-keto reductase family 1, member C1
AKR1C3 aldo-keto reductase family 1, member C3
AKR1C4 aldo-keto reductase family 1, member C4
AKT1 v-akt murine thymoma viral oncogene homolog 1
APBB1 amyloid beta (A4) precursor protein-binding, family B, member 1 (Fe65)
APOA1 apolipoprotein A-I
APOA2 apolipoprotein A-II
APOB apolipoprotein B
APOC2 apolipoprotein C-II
APOC3 apolipoprotein C-III
APOE apolipoprotein E
APP amyloid beta (A4) precursor protein
AQP1 aquaporin 1 (Colton blood group)
ARRB1 arrestin, beta 1
ASIC2 acid sensing (proton gated) ion channel 2
ASNS asparagine synthetase (glutamine-hydrolyzing)
ATP1A2 ATPase, Na+/K+ transporting, alpha 2 polypeptide
ATP1A3 ATPase, Na+/K+ transporting, alpha 3 polypeptide
ATP8A2 ATPase, aminophospholipid transporter, class I, type 8A, member 2
ATR ATR serine/threonine kinase
ATXN1 ataxin 1
AURKB aurora kinase B
BAK1 BCL2-antagonist/killer 1
BAX BCL2-associated X protein
BCL2 B-cell CLL/lymphoma 2
BCL3 B-cell CLL/lymphoma 3
BCO1 beta-carotene oxygenase 1
BCO2 beta-carotene oxygenase 2
BDNF brain-derived neurotrophic factor
BEST1 bestrophin 1
BHLHE40 basic helix-loop-helix family, member e40
BRAF B-Raf proto-oncogene, serine/threonine kinase
BRCA2 breast cancer 2, early onset
BRSK1 BR serine/threonine kinase 1
C10ORF90 chromosome 10 open reading frame 90
CABP4 calcium binding protein 4
CACNA1C calcium channel, voltage-dependent, L type, alpha 1C subunit
CACNA1F calcium channel, voltage-dependent, L type, alpha 1F subunit
CACNA2D4 calcium channel, voltage-dependent, alpha 2/delta subunit 4
CACNB4 calcium channel, voltage-dependent, beta 4 subunit
CASP3 caspase 3, apoptosis-related cysteine peptidase
CASP9 caspase 9, apoptosis-related cysteine peptidase
CAT catalase
CCAR2 cell cycle and apoptosis regulator 2
CCND1 cyclin D1
CDC25A cell division cycle 25A
CDK5 cyclin-dependent kinase 5
CDKN1A cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor 1A (p21, Cip1)
CDKN2D cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor 2D (p19, inhibits CDK4)
CDS1 CDP-diacylglycerol synthase (phosphatidate cytidylyltransferase) 1
CERS1 ceramide synthase 1
CHEK1 checkpoint kinase 1
CHRNB2 cholinergic receptor, nicotinic, beta 2 (neuronal)
CIRBP cold inducible RNA binding protein
CLOCK clock circadian regulator
CLPS colipase, pancreatic
CNGA1 cyclic nucleotide gated channel alpha 1
CNGA2 cyclic nucleotide gated channel alpha 2
CNGA3 cyclic nucleotide gated channel alpha 3
CNGA4 cyclic nucleotide gated channel alpha 4
CNGB1 cyclic nucleotide gated channel beta 1
CNGB3 cyclic nucleotide gated channel beta 3
COPS3 COP9 signalosome subunit 3
CRHR1 corticotropin releasing hormone receptor 1
CRIP1 cysteine-rich protein 1 (intestinal)
CRTC1 CREB regulated transcription coactivator 1
CRY1 cryptochrome circadian clock 1
CRY2 cryptochrome circadian clock 2
CTNS cystinosin, lysosomal cystine transporter
CUL4B cullin 4B
DBH dopamine beta-hydroxylase (dopamine beta-monooxygenase)
DCDC2 doublecortin domain containing 2
DCUN1D3 DCN1, defective in cullin neddylation 1, domain containing 3
DDB1 damage-specific DNA binding protein 1, 127kDa
DDB2 damage-specific DNA binding protein 2, 48kDa
DDIAS DNA damage-induced apoptosis suppressor
DEAF1 DEAF1 transcription factor
DHRS3 dehydrogenase/reductase (SDR family) member 3
DRD1 dopamine receptor D1
DRD2 dopamine receptor D2
DRD3 dopamine receptor D3
DRD4 dopamine receptor D4
DTL denticleless E3 ubiquitin protein ligase homolog (Drosophila)
DUSP1 dual specificity phosphatase 1
DYNLRB1 dynein, light chain, roadblock-type 1
EGFR epidermal growth factor receptor
ELANE elastase, neutrophil expressed
ELK1 ELK1, member of ETS oncogene family
ELOVL4 ELOVL fatty acid elongase 4
ERCC1 excision repair cross-complementation group 1
ERCC2 excision repair cross-complementation group 2
ERCC3 excision repair cross-complementation group 3
ERCC4 excision repair cross-complementation group 4
ERCC5 excision repair cross-complementation group 5
ERCC6 excision repair cross-complementation group 6
ERCC8 excision repair cross-complementation group 8
EYS eyes shut homolog (Drosophila)
FBXL21 F-box and leucine-rich repeat protein 21 (gene/pseudogene)
FBXL3 F-box and leucine-rich repeat protein 3
FECH ferrochelatase
FEN1 flap structure-specific endonuclease 1
FNTA farnesyltransferase, CAAX box, alpha
FOS FBJ murine osteosarcoma viral oncogene homolog
FOXB1 forkhead box B1
GJA10 gap junction protein, alpha 10, 62kDa
GNAT1 guanine nucleotide binding protein (G protein), alpha transducing activity polypeptide 1
GNAT2 guanine nucleotide binding protein (G protein), alpha transducing activity polypeptide 2
GNAT3 guanine nucleotide binding protein, alpha transducing 3
GNB1 guanine nucleotide binding protein (G protein), beta polypeptide 1
GNB5 guanine nucleotide binding protein (G protein), beta 5
GNGT1 guanine nucleotide binding protein (G protein), gamma transducing activity polypeptide 1
GNGT2 guanine nucleotide binding protein (G protein), gamma transducing activity polypeptide 2
GPC1 glypican 1
GPC2 glypican 2
GPC3 glypican 3
GPC4 glypican 4
GPC5 glypican 5
GPC6 glypican 6
GPX1 glutathione peroxidase 1
GRIN1 glutamate receptor, ionotropic, N-methyl D-aspartate 1
GRIN2A glutamate receptor, ionotropic, N-methyl D-aspartate 2A
GRK1 G protein-coupled receptor kinase 1
GRM6 glutamate receptor, metabotropic 6
GUCA1A guanylate cyclase activator 1A (retina)
GUCA1B guanylate cyclase activator 1B (retina)
GUCA1C guanylate cyclase activator 1C
GUCY2D guanylate cyclase 2D, membrane (retina-specific)
GUCY2F guanylate cyclase 2F, retinal
HIF1A hypoxia inducible factor 1, alpha subunit (basic helix-loop-helix transcription factor)
HIST3H2A histone cluster 3, H2a
HMGCR 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl-CoA reductase
HMGCS1 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl-CoA synthase 1 (soluble)
HMGN1 high mobility group nucleosome binding domain 1
HOXA1 homeobox A1
HRAS Harvey rat sarcoma viral oncogene homolog
HRH1 histamine receptor H1
HRH2 histamine receptor H2
HSPG2 heparan sulfate proteoglycan 2
HTT huntingtin
HUS1 HUS1 checkpoint homolog (S. pombe)
HYAL1 hyaluronoglucosaminidase 1
HYAL2 hyaluronoglucosaminidase 2
HYAL3 hyaluronoglucosaminidase 3
ID2 inhibitor of DNA binding 2, dominant negative helix-loop-helix protein
IFT20 intraflagellar transport 20
IL12A interleukin 12A
IL12B interleukin 12B
INO80 INO80 complex subunit
ITGB1 integrin, beta 1 (fibronectin receptor, beta polypeptide, antigen CD29 includes MDF2, MSK12)
IVL involucrin
JUNB jun B proto-oncogene
JUND jun D proto-oncogene
KCNJ10 potassium channel, inwardly rectifying subfamily J, member 10
KIAA0101 KIAA0101
KIT v-kit Hardy-Zuckerman 4 feline sarcoma viral oncogene homolog
KRAS Kirsten rat sarcoma viral oncogene homolog
LDLR low density lipoprotein receptor
LPL lipoprotein lipase
LRAT lecithin retinol acyltransferase (phosphatidylcholine--retinol O-acyltransferase)
LRP1 low density lipoprotein receptor-related protein 1
LRP2 low density lipoprotein receptor-related protein 2
LRP8 low density lipoprotein receptor-related protein 8, apolipoprotein e receptor
LRRN4 leucine rich repeat neuronal 4
MAP2K7 mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase 7
MAP3K4 mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase kinase 4
MAP4K3 mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase kinase kinase 3
MAPK10 mitogen-activated protein kinase 10
MAPK8 mitogen-activated protein kinase 8
MAPK9 mitogen-activated protein kinase 9
MC1R melanocortin 1 receptor (alpha melanocyte stimulating hormone receptor)
MDM2 MDM2 proto-oncogene, E3 ubiquitin protein ligase
MECP2 methyl CpG binding protein 2
MEN1 multiple endocrine neoplasia I
METAP1 methionyl aminopeptidase 1
METAP2 methionyl aminopeptidase 2
MFAP4 microfibrillar-associated protein 4
MME membrane metallo-endopeptidase
MSH2 mutS homolog 2
MSH6 mutS homolog 6
MTA1 metastasis associated 1
MYC v-myc avian myelocytomatosis viral oncogene homolog
N4BP1 NEDD4 binding protein 1
NAPEPLD N-acyl phosphatidylethanolamine phospholipase D
NEDD4 neural precursor cell expressed, developmentally down-regulated 4, E3 ubiquitin protein ligase
NETO1 neuropilin (NRP) and tolloid (TLL)-like 1
NF1 neurofibromin 1
NFATC4 nuclear factor of activated T-cells, cytoplasmic, calcineurin-dependent 4
NLGN3 neuroligin 3
NMT1 N-myristoyltransferase 1
NMT2 N-myristoyltransferase 2
NMU neuromedin U
NOC2L nucleolar complex associated 2 homolog (S. cerevisiae)
NPHP1 nephronophthisis 1 (juvenile)
NPHP4 nephronophthisis 4
NPS neuropeptide S
NR2E3 nuclear receptor subfamily 2, group E, member 3
NR2F6 nuclear receptor subfamily 2, group F, member 6
NRAS neuroblastoma RAS viral (v-ras) oncogene homolog
NTRK2 neurotrophic tyrosine kinase, receptor, type 2
OPN1SW opsin 1 (cone pigments), short-wave-sensitive
OPN3 opsin 3
OPN4 opsin 4
OPN5 opsin 5
PBK PDZ binding kinase
PCP2 Purkinje cell protein 2
PDC phosducin
PDE1B phosphodiesterase 1B, calmodulin-dependent
PDE6A phosphodiesterase 6A, cGMP-specific, rod, alpha
PDE6B phosphodiesterase 6B, cGMP-specific, rod, beta
PDE6C phosphodiesterase 6C, cGMP-specific, cone, alpha prime
PDE6G phosphodiesterase 6G, cGMP-specific, rod, gamma
PDE8B phosphodiesterase 8B
PER1 period circadian clock 1
PIK3R1 phosphoinositide-3-kinase, regulatory subunit 1 (alpha)
PITPNM1 phosphatidylinositol transfer protein, membrane-associated 1
PLB1 phospholipase B1
PLEKHB1 pleckstrin homology domain containing, family B (evectins) member 1
PMAIP1 phorbol-12-myristate-13-acetate-induced protein 1
PML promyelocytic leukemia
PNLIP pancreatic lipase
POLD1 polymerase (DNA directed), delta 1, catalytic subunit
POLH polymerase (DNA directed), eta
PPEF1 protein phosphatase, EF-hand calcium binding domain 1
PPID peptidylprolyl isomerase D
PPP1CA protein phosphatase 1, catalytic subunit, alpha isozyme
PPP1CB protein phosphatase 1, catalytic subunit, beta isozyme
PPP1CC protein phosphatase 1, catalytic subunit, gamma isozyme
PPP1R1B protein phosphatase 1, regulatory (inhibitor) subunit 1B
PRIMPOL primase and polymerase (DNA-directed)
PRKAA1 protein kinase, AMP-activated, alpha 1 catalytic subunit
PRKCA protein kinase C, alpha
PRKCQ protein kinase C, theta
PRPH2 peripherin 2 (retinal degeneration, slow)
PTGS2 prostaglandin-endoperoxide synthase 2 (prostaglandin G/H synthase and cyclooxygenase)
PTPRK protein tyrosine phosphatase, receptor type, K
RAD18 RAD18 E3 ubiquitin protein ligase
RBM4 RNA binding motif protein 4
RBM4B RNA binding motif protein 4B
RBP1 retinol binding protein 1, cellular
RBP2 retinol binding protein 2, cellular
RBP3 retinol binding protein 3, interstitial
RBP4 retinol binding protein 4, plasma
RCVRN recoverin
RDH10 retinol dehydrogenase 10 (all-trans)
RDH11 retinol dehydrogenase 11 (all-trans/9-cis/11-cis)
RDH12 retinol dehydrogenase 12 (all-trans/9-cis/11-cis)
RDH13 retinol dehydrogenase 13 (all-trans/9-cis)
RDH5 retinol dehydrogenase 5 (11-cis/9-cis)
RDH8 retinol dehydrogenase 8 (all-trans)
RELA v-rel avian reticuloendotheliosis viral oncogene homolog A
REV1 REV1, polymerase (DNA directed)
RGR retinal G protein coupled receptor
RGS14 regulator of G-protein signaling 14
RGS9 regulator of G-protein signaling 9
RGS9BP regulator of G protein signaling 9 binding protein
RHBDD1 rhomboid domain containing 1
RHNO1 RAD9-HUS1-RAD1 interacting nuclear orphan 1
RHO rhodopsin
RIC8A RIC8 guanine nucleotide exchange factor A
RLBP1 retinaldehyde binding protein 1
RP1 retinitis pigmentosa 1 (autosomal dominant)
RPE65 retinal pigment epithelium-specific protein 65kDa
RRH retinal pigment epithelium-derived rhodopsin homolog
RUVBL2 RuvB-like AAA ATPase 2
SAG S-antigen; retina and pineal gland (arrestin)
SCARA3 scavenger receptor class A, member 3
SCT secretin
SDC1 syndecan 1
SDC2 syndecan 2
SDC3 syndecan 3
SDC4 syndecan 4
SDF4 stromal cell derived factor 4
SDR16C5 short chain dehydrogenase/reductase family 16C, member 5
SERPINB13 serpin peptidase inhibitor, clade B (ovalbumin), member 13
SIRT1 sirtuin 1
SLC1A2 solute carrier family 1 (glial high affinity glutamate transporter), member 2
SLC1A3 solute carrier family 1 (glial high affinity glutamate transporter), member 3
SLC24A1 solute carrier family 24 (sodium/potassium/calcium exchanger), member 1
SPRTN SprT-like N-terminal domain
STK11 serine/threonine kinase 11
STRA6 stimulated by retinoic acid 6
SYNGAP1 synaptic Ras GTPase activating protein 1
TANC1 tetratricopeptide repeat, ankyrin repeat and coiled-coil containing 1
TH tyrosine hydroxylase
TIPIN TIMELESS interacting protein
TMEM161A transmembrane protein 161A
TP53 tumor protein p53
TP53INP1 tumor protein p53 inducible nuclear protein 1
TP63 tumor protein p63
TP73 tumor protein p73
TRIAP1 TP53 regulated inhibitor of apoptosis 1
TRIM32 tripartite motif containing 32
TROVE2 TROVE domain family, member 2
TRPC3 transient receptor potential cation channel, subfamily C, member 3
TRPM1 transient receptor potential cation channel, subfamily M, member 1
TTR transthyretin
TUB tubby bipartite transcription factor
TULP1 tubby like protein 1
UACA uveal autoantigen with coiled-coil domains and ankyrin repeats
UBE2A ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme E2A
UBE2B ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme E2B
UBE4B ubiquitination factor E4B
UNC119 unc-119 homolog (C. elegans)
USF1 upstream transcription factor 1
USP1 ubiquitin specific peptidase 1
USP2 ubiquitin specific peptidase 2
USP28 ubiquitin specific peptidase 28
USP47 ubiquitin specific peptidase 47
UVSSA UV-stimulated scaffold protein A
WRN Werner syndrome, RecQ helicase-like
XPA xeroderma pigmentosum, complementation group A
XPC xeroderma pigmentosum, complementation group C
YY1 YY1 transcription factor
ZRANB3 zinc finger, RAN-binding domain containing 3