organonitrogen compound catabolic process Gene Set

Dataset GO Biological Process Annotations
Category structural or functional annotations
Type biological process
Description The chemical reactions and pathways resulting in the breakdown of organonitrogen compound. (Gene Ontology, GO_1901565)
External Link http://amigo.geneontology.org/amigo/term/GO:1901565
Similar Terms
Downloads & Tools

Genes

316 genes participating in the organonitrogen compound catabolic process biological process from the curated GO Biological Process Annotations dataset.

Symbol Name
AADAT aminoadipate aminotransferase
AASS aminoadipate-semialdehyde synthase
ABAT 4-aminobutyrate aminotransferase
ABHD12 abhydrolase domain containing 12
ACAD8 acyl-CoA dehydrogenase family, member 8
ACADSB acyl-CoA dehydrogenase, short/branched chain
ACAT1 acetyl-CoA acetyltransferase 1
ACE angiotensin I converting enzyme
ACE2 angiotensin I converting enzyme 2
ACER1 alkaline ceramidase 1
ACMSD aminocarboxymuconate semialdehyde decarboxylase
ADA adenosine deaminase
ADAL adenosine deaminase-like
ADAMTS13 ADAM metallopeptidase with thrombospondin type 1 motif, 13
AFMID arylformamidase
AGRN agrin
AGXT alanine-glyoxylate aminotransferase
AGXT2 alanine--glyoxylate aminotransferase 2
AHCY adenosylhomocysteinase
AICDA activation-induced cytidine deaminase
ALDH1L1 aldehyde dehydrogenase 1 family, member L1
ALDH1L2 aldehyde dehydrogenase 1 family, member L2
ALDH4A1 aldehyde dehydrogenase 4 family, member A1
ALDH5A1 aldehyde dehydrogenase 5 family, member A1
ALDH6A1 aldehyde dehydrogenase 6 family, member A1
ALDH7A1 aldehyde dehydrogenase 7 family, member A1
ALLC allantoicase
AMBP alpha-1-microglobulin/bikunin precursor
AMDHD1 amidohydrolase domain containing 1
AMPD3 adenosine monophosphate deaminase 3
AMT aminomethyltransferase
APOBEC1 apolipoprotein B mRNA editing enzyme, catalytic polypeptide 1
APOBEC2 apolipoprotein B mRNA editing enzyme, catalytic polypeptide-like 2
APOBEC3C apolipoprotein B mRNA editing enzyme, catalytic polypeptide-like 3C
APOBEC3F apolipoprotein B mRNA editing enzyme, catalytic polypeptide-like 3F
APOBEC3G apolipoprotein B mRNA editing enzyme, catalytic polypeptide-like 3G
APOBEC3H apolipoprotein B mRNA editing enzyme, catalytic polypeptide-like 3H
ARG1 arginase 1
ARSB arylsulfatase B
ASL argininosuccinate lyase
ASPA aspartoacylase
ASPDH aspartate dehydrogenase domain containing
ASRGL1 asparaginase like 1
AUH AU RNA binding protein/enoyl-CoA hydratase
BCAN brevican
BCAT1 branched chain amino-acid transaminase 1, cytosolic
BCAT2 branched chain amino-acid transaminase 2, mitochondrial
BCKDHA branched chain keto acid dehydrogenase E1, alpha polypeptide
BCKDHB branched chain keto acid dehydrogenase E1, beta polypeptide
BCKDK branched chain ketoacid dehydrogenase kinase
BGN biglycan
BLVRA biliverdin reductase A
BLVRB biliverdin reductase B
CAD carbamoyl-phosphate synthetase 2, aspartate transcarbamylase, and dihydroorotase
CAT catalase
CCBL1 cysteine conjugate-beta lyase, cytoplasmic
CCBL2 cysteine conjugate-beta lyase 2
CD44 CD44 molecule (Indian blood group)
CDA cytidine deaminase
CDO1 cysteine dioxygenase type 1
CECR1 cat eye syndrome chromosome region, candidate 1
CEMIP cell migration inducing protein, hyaluronan binding
CHI3L1 chitinase 3-like 1 (cartilage glycoprotein-39)
CHI3L2 chitinase 3-like 2
CHIA chitinase, acidic
CHID1 chitinase domain containing 1
CHIT1 chitinase 1 (chitotriosidase)
CHP1 calcineurin-like EF-hand protein 1
COMT catechol-O-methyltransferase
CPN1 carboxypeptidase N, polypeptide 1
CPQ carboxypeptidase Q
CPS1 carbamoyl-phosphate synthase 1, mitochondrial
CRMP1 collapsin response mediator protein 1
CSAD cysteine sulfinic acid decarboxylase
CSPG4 chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan 4
CSPG5 chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan 5 (neuroglycan C)
CTBS chitobiase, di-N-acetyl-
CTH cystathionine gamma-lyase
CTSH cathepsin H
CYP2D6 cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily D, polypeptide 6
CYP3A4 cytochrome P450, family 3, subfamily A, polypeptide 4
CYP3A5 cytochrome P450, family 3, subfamily A, polypeptide 5
DAO D-amino-acid oxidase
DBH dopamine beta-hydroxylase (dopamine beta-monooxygenase)
DBT dihydrolipoamide branched chain transacylase E2
DCN decorin
DDAH1 dimethylarginine dimethylaminohydrolase 1
DDAH2 dimethylarginine dimethylaminohydrolase 2
DDO D-aspartate oxidase
DERA deoxyribose-phosphate aldolase (putative)
DHPS deoxyhypusine synthase
DLD dihydrolipoamide dehydrogenase
DLST dihydrolipoamide S-succinyltransferase (E2 component of 2-oxo-glutarate complex)
DPYD dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase
DPYS dihydropyrimidinase
DPYSL2 dihydropyrimidinase-like 2
DPYSL3 dihydropyrimidinase-like 3
DPYSL4 dihydropyrimidinase-like 4
DPYSL5 dihydropyrimidinase-like 5
DTD1 D-tyrosyl-tRNA deacylase 1
DTD2 D-tyrosyl-tRNA deacylase 2 (putative)
DUT deoxyuridine triphosphatase
ECE1 endothelin converting enzyme 1
ENOSF1 enolase superfamily member 1
ENPEP glutamyl aminopeptidase (aminopeptidase A)
ENPP2 ectonucleotide pyrophosphatase/phosphodiesterase 2
ENPP4 ectonucleotide pyrophosphatase/phosphodiesterase 4 (putative)
ENPP7 ectonucleotide pyrophosphatase/phosphodiesterase 7
ENTPD4 ectonucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase 4
ETHE1 ethylmalonic encephalopathy 1
FAH fumarylacetoacetate hydrolase (fumarylacetoacetase)
FGF2 fibroblast growth factor 2 (basic)
FMOD fibromodulin
FTCD formimidoyltransferase cyclodeaminase
FUCA1 fucosidase, alpha-L- 1, tissue
GAD1 glutamate decarboxylase 1 (brain, 67kDa)
GAD2 glutamate decarboxylase 2 (pancreatic islets and brain, 65kDa)
GALC galactosylceramidase
GALNS galactosamine (N-acetyl)-6-sulfatase
GBA glucosidase, beta, acid
GBA2 glucosidase, beta (bile acid) 2
GBA3 glucosidase, beta, acid 3 (gene/pseudogene)
GCAT glycine C-acetyltransferase
GCDH glutaryl-CoA dehydrogenase
GCSH glycine cleavage system protein H (aminomethyl carrier)
GDA guanine deaminase
GGT1 gamma-glutamyltransferase 1
GLA galactosidase, alpha
GLB1 galactosidase, beta 1
GLDC glycine dehydrogenase (decarboxylating)
GLS glutaminase
GLUD1 glutamate dehydrogenase 1
GLUD2 glutamate dehydrogenase 2
GLUL glutamate-ammonia ligase
GM2A GM2 ganglioside activator
GNS glucosamine (N-acetyl)-6-sulfatase
GOT1 glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase 1, soluble
GOT2 glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase 2, mitochondrial
GPC1 glypican 1
GPC2 glypican 2
GPC3 glypican 3
GPC4 glypican 4
GPC5 glypican 5
GPC6 glypican 6
GPT glutamic-pyruvate transaminase (alanine aminotransferase)
GPT2 glutamic pyruvate transaminase (alanine aminotransferase) 2
GPX1 glutathione peroxidase 1
GSTZ1 glutathione S-transferase zeta 1
GUSB glucuronidase, beta
HAAO 3-hydroxyanthranilate 3,4-dioxygenase
HAL histidine ammonia-lyase
HDC histidine decarboxylase
HEXA hexosaminidase A (alpha polypeptide)
HEXB hexosaminidase B (beta polypeptide)
HGD homogentisate 1,2-dioxygenase
HGSNAT heparan-alpha-glucosaminide N-acetyltransferase
HIBADH 3-hydroxyisobutyrate dehydrogenase
HIBCH 3-hydroxyisobutyryl-CoA hydrolase
HINT1 histidine triad nucleotide binding protein 1
HMGCL 3-hydroxymethyl-3-methylglutaryl-CoA lyase
HMMR hyaluronan-mediated motility receptor (RHAMM)
HMOX1 heme oxygenase 1
HMOX2 heme oxygenase 2
HOGA1 4-hydroxy-2-oxoglutarate aldolase 1
HPD 4-hydroxyphenylpyruvate dioxygenase
HPRT1 hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase 1
HPSE heparanase
HPSE2 heparanase 2 (inactive)
HSD17B10 hydroxysteroid (17-beta) dehydrogenase 10
HSPG2 heparan sulfate proteoglycan 2
HYAL1 hyaluronoglucosaminidase 1
HYAL2 hyaluronoglucosaminidase 2
HYAL3 hyaluronoglucosaminidase 3
HYAL4 hyaluronoglucosaminidase 4
IDE insulin-degrading enzyme
IDO1 indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1
IDO2 indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 2
IDS iduronate 2-sulfatase
IDUA iduronidase, alpha-L-
ITPA inosine triphosphatase (nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase)
IVD isovaleryl-CoA dehydrogenase
KERA keratocan
KMO kynurenine 3-monooxygenase (kynurenine 3-hydroxylase)
KYNU kynureninase
LIPC lipase, hepatic
LRTOMT leucine rich transmembrane and O-methyltransferase domain containing
LTA4H leukotriene A4 hydrolase
LUM lumican
LYG1 lysozyme G-like 1
LYG2 lysozyme G-like 2
LYVE1 lymphatic vessel endothelial hyaluronan receptor 1
MAOA monoamine oxidase A
MAOB monoamine oxidase B
MBD4 methyl-CpG binding domain protein 4
MCCC1 methylcrotonoyl-CoA carboxylase 1 (alpha)
MCCC2 methylcrotonoyl-CoA carboxylase 2 (beta)
MLYCD malonyl-CoA decarboxylase
MPG N-methylpurine-DNA glycosylase
MPST mercaptopyruvate sulfurtransferase
MTAP methylthioadenosine phosphorylase
MTRR 5-methyltetrahydrofolate-homocysteine methyltransferase reductase
MUTYH mutY homolog
NAGA N-acetylgalactosaminidase, alpha-
NAGLU N-acetylglucosaminidase, alpha
NCAN neurocan
NEU2 sialidase 2 (cytosolic sialidase)
NEU3 sialidase 3 (membrane sialidase)
NEU4 sialidase 4
NOS1 nitric oxide synthase 1 (neuronal)
NOS2 nitric oxide synthase 2, inducible
NOS3 nitric oxide synthase 3 (endothelial cell)
NT5C 5', 3'-nucleotidase, cytosolic
NT5C1A 5'-nucleotidase, cytosolic IA
NT5C2 5'-nucleotidase, cytosolic II
NT5C3A 5'-nucleotidase, cytosolic IIIA
NT5E 5'-nucleotidase, ecto (CD73)
NT5M 5',3'-nucleotidase, mitochondrial
NTHL1 nth endonuclease III-like 1 (E. coli)
NUDT1 nudix (nucleoside diphosphate linked moiety X)-type motif 1
NUDT12 nudix (nucleoside diphosphate linked moiety X)-type motif 12
NUDT15 nudix (nucleoside diphosphate linked moiety X)-type motif 15
NUDT16 nudix (nucleoside diphosphate linked moiety X)-type motif 16
NUDT18 nudix (nucleoside diphosphate linked moiety X)-type motif 18
NUDT7 nudix (nucleoside diphosphate linked moiety X)-type motif 7
NUDT9 nudix (nucleoside diphosphate linked moiety X)-type motif 9
OGDH oxoglutarate (alpha-ketoglutarate) dehydrogenase (lipoamide)
OGG1 8-oxoguanine DNA glycosylase
OGN osteoglycin
OMD osteomodulin
OTC ornithine carbamoyltransferase
OVGP1 oviductal glycoprotein 1, 120kDa
PAH phenylalanine hydroxylase
PAOX polyamine oxidase (exo-N4-amino)
PCBD1 pterin-4 alpha-carbinolamine dehydratase/dimerization cofactor of hepatocyte nuclear factor 1 alpha
PCYOX1 prenylcysteine oxidase 1
PCYOX1L prenylcysteine oxidase 1 like
PDE10A phosphodiesterase 10A
PDE11A phosphodiesterase 11A
PDE1A phosphodiesterase 1A, calmodulin-dependent
PDE1B phosphodiesterase 1B, calmodulin-dependent
PDE2A phosphodiesterase 2A, cGMP-stimulated
PDE3A phosphodiesterase 3A, cGMP-inhibited
PDE3B phosphodiesterase 3B, cGMP-inhibited
PDE4A phosphodiesterase 4A, cAMP-specific
PDE4B phosphodiesterase 4B, cAMP-specific
PDE4C phosphodiesterase 4C, cAMP-specific
PDE4D phosphodiesterase 4D, cAMP-specific
PDE5A phosphodiesterase 5A, cGMP-specific
PDE7A phosphodiesterase 7A
PDE7B phosphodiesterase 7B
PDE8A phosphodiesterase 8A
PDE8B phosphodiesterase 8B
PDXP pyridoxal (pyridoxine, vitamin B6) phosphatase
PGLYRP1 peptidoglycan recognition protein 1
PGLYRP2 peptidoglycan recognition protein 2
PGLYRP3 peptidoglycan recognition protein 3
PGLYRP4 peptidoglycan recognition protein 4
PIPOX pipecolic acid oxidase
PNP purine nucleoside phosphorylase
PNPLA8 patatin-like phospholipase domain containing 8
PPAT phosphoribosyl pyrophosphate amidotransferase
PPT1 palmitoyl-protein thioesterase 1
PRELP proline/arginine-rich end leucine-rich repeat protein
PRODH proline dehydrogenase (oxidase) 1
PRODH2 proline dehydrogenase (oxidase) 2
PRTFDC1 phosphoribosyl transferase domain containing 1
QDPR quinoid dihydropteridine reductase
QPRT quinolinate phosphoribosyltransferase
SAMHD1 SAM domain and HD domain 1
SAT1 spermidine/spermine N1-acetyltransferase 1
SAT2 spermidine/spermine N1-acetyltransferase family member 2
SDC1 syndecan 1
SDC2 syndecan 2
SDC3 syndecan 3
SDC4 syndecan 4
SDS serine dehydratase
SDSL serine dehydratase-like
SGPL1 sphingosine-1-phosphate lyase 1
SGSH N-sulfoglucosamine sulfohydrolase
SHMT1 serine hydroxymethyltransferase 1 (soluble)
SLC25A10 solute carrier family 25 (mitochondrial carrier; dicarboxylate transporter), member 10
SLC25A21 solute carrier family 25 (mitochondrial oxoadipate carrier), member 21
SLC6A3 solute carrier family 6 (neurotransmitter transporter), member 3
SLC9A1 solute carrier family 9, subfamily A (NHE1, cation proton antiporter 1), member 1
SMOX spermine oxidase
SMPD1 sphingomyelin phosphodiesterase 1, acid lysosomal
SMPD3 sphingomyelin phosphodiesterase 3, neutral membrane (neutral sphingomyelinase II)
SMPD4 sphingomyelin phosphodiesterase 4, neutral membrane (neutral sphingomyelinase-3)
SMPDL3A sphingomyelin phosphodiesterase, acid-like 3A
SMPDL3B sphingomyelin phosphodiesterase, acid-like 3B
SMUG1 single-strand-selective monofunctional uracil-DNA glycosylase 1
SPACA3 sperm acrosome associated 3
SPHK1 sphingosine kinase 1
SQRDL sulfide quinone reductase-like (yeast)
STAB2 stabilin 2
SUOX sulfite oxidase
TAT tyrosine aminotransferase
TDG thymine-DNA glycosylase
TDO2 tryptophan 2,3-dioxygenase
TET2 tet methylcytosine dioxygenase 2
TGFB1 transforming growth factor, beta 1
THNSL2 threonine synthase-like 2 (S. cerevisiae)
TPP1 tripeptidyl peptidase I
TST thiosulfate sulfurtransferase (rhodanese)
TYMP thymidine phosphorylase
UGT1A1 UDP glucuronosyltransferase 1 family, polypeptide A1
UGT1A4 UDP glucuronosyltransferase 1 family, polypeptide A4
UNG uracil-DNA glycosylase
UPB1 ureidopropionase, beta
UPP1 uridine phosphorylase 1
UPP2 uridine phosphorylase 2
URAD ureidoimidazoline (2-oxo-4-hydroxy-4-carboxy-5-) decarboxylase
UROC1 urocanate hydratase 1
VCAN versican
XDH xanthine dehydrogenase
XPNPEP1 X-prolyl aminopeptidase (aminopeptidase P) 1, soluble