kidney failure, chronic Gene Set

Dataset GAD Gene-Disease Associations
Category disease or phenotype associations
Type disease
Similar Terms
Downloads & Tools

Genes

169 genes associated with the disease kidney failure, chronic in GWAS and other genetic association datasets from the GAD Gene-Disease Associations dataset.

Symbol Name
ABCA1 ATP-binding cassette, sub-family A (ABC1), member 1
ABCB1 ATP-binding cassette, sub-family B (MDR/TAP), member 1
ABCC8 ATP-binding cassette, sub-family C (CFTR/MRP), member 8
ACE angiotensin I converting enzyme
ACSM3 acyl-CoA synthetase medium-chain family member 3
ADIPOQ adiponectin, C1Q and collagen domain containing
ADRB1 adrenoceptor beta 1
ADRB2 adrenoceptor beta 2, surface
ADRB3 adrenoceptor beta 3
AGER advanced glycosylation end product-specific receptor
AGT angiotensinogen (serpin peptidase inhibitor, clade A, member 8)
AGTR1 angiotensin II receptor, type 1
AGTR2 angiotensin II receptor, type 2
AKAP10 A kinase (PRKA) anchor protein 10
ALDH2 aldehyde dehydrogenase 2 family (mitochondrial)
ALOX5 arachidonate 5-lipoxygenase
ANXA5 annexin A5
AP2M1 adaptor-related protein complex 2, mu 1 subunit
APOA1 apolipoprotein A-I
APOA5 apolipoprotein A-V
APOC3 apolipoprotein C-III
APOE apolipoprotein E
APOH apolipoprotein H (beta-2-glycoprotein I)
BCHE butyrylcholinesterase
BDKRB2 bradykinin receptor B2
BLM Bloom syndrome, RecQ helicase-like
C1ORF122 chromosome 1 open reading frame 122
CAPN10 calpain 10
CCL11 chemokine (C-C motif) ligand 11
CCL5 chemokine (C-C motif) ligand 5
CCND1 cyclin D1
CCR2 chemokine (C-C motif) receptor 2
CCR5 chemokine (C-C motif) receptor 5 (gene/pseudogene)
CD14 CD14 molecule
CD36 CD36 molecule (thrombospondin receptor)
CETP cholesteryl ester transfer protein, plasma
CIITA class II, major histocompatibility complex, transactivator
COL1A2 collagen, type I, alpha 2
COL3A1 collagen, type III, alpha 1
COMT catechol-O-methyltransferase
CPB2 carboxypeptidase B2 (plasma)
CRP C-reactive protein, pentraxin-related
CTSG cathepsin G
CX3CR1 chemokine (C-X3-C motif) receptor 1
CXCL16 chemokine (C-X-C motif) ligand 16
CYBA cytochrome b-245, alpha polypeptide
CYP11B2 cytochrome P450, family 11, subfamily B, polypeptide 2
CYP2C8 cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily C, polypeptide 8
CYP2J2 cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily J, polypeptide 2
CYP3A5 cytochrome P450, family 3, subfamily A, polypeptide 5
DBP D site of albumin promoter (albumin D-box) binding protein
EDN1 endothelin 1
EDNRA endothelin receptor type A
ELN elastin
ENG endoglin
ENPP1 ectonucleotide pyrophosphatase/phosphodiesterase 1
EPHX2 epoxide hydrolase 2, cytoplasmic
ESR1 estrogen receptor 1
F12 coagulation factor XII (Hageman factor)
F3 coagulation factor III (thromboplastin, tissue factor)
F7 coagulation factor VII (serum prothrombin conversion accelerator)
FABP2 fatty acid binding protein 2, intestinal
FBN1 fibrillin 1
FGB fibrinogen beta chain
GCGR glucagon receptor
GCK glucokinase (hexokinase 4)
GCLC glutamate-cysteine ligase, catalytic subunit
GCLM glutamate-cysteine ligase, modifier subunit
GJA4 gap junction protein, alpha 4, 37kDa
GJB4 gap junction protein, beta 4, 30.3kDa
GNB3 guanine nucleotide binding protein (G protein), beta polypeptide 3
GP1BA glycoprotein Ib (platelet), alpha polypeptide
GP6 glycoprotein VI (platelet)
GPX1 glutathione peroxidase 1
GYS1 glycogen synthase 1 (muscle)
HLA-A major histocompatibility complex, class I, A
HLA-B major histocompatibility complex, class I, B
HLA-DRB1 major histocompatibility complex, class II, DR beta 1
HMOX1 heme oxygenase 1
HNF1A HNF1 homeobox A
HNF4A hepatocyte nuclear factor 4, alpha
HSPA8 heat shock 70kDa protein 8
IAPP islet amyloid polypeptide
ICAM1 intercellular adhesion molecule 1
IGF2R insulin-like growth factor 2 receptor
IL10 interleukin 10
IL1B interleukin 1, beta
IL4 interleukin 4
IL6 interleukin 6
IMPDH2 IMP (inosine 5'-monophosphate) dehydrogenase 2
INS insulin
INSR insulin receptor
IRS1 insulin receptor substrate 1
ITGA2 integrin, alpha 2 (CD49B, alpha 2 subunit of VLA-2 receptor)
ITGB2 integrin, beta 2 (complement component 3 receptor 3 and 4 subunit)
KCNJ11 potassium channel, inwardly rectifying subfamily J, member 11
KIAA0319L KIAA0319-like
KL klotho
LDLR low density lipoprotein receptor
LEP leptin
LGALS2 lectin, galactoside-binding, soluble, 2
LIPC lipase, hepatic
LIPG lipase, endothelial
LMNA lamin A/C
LPL lipoprotein lipase
LTA lymphotoxin alpha
MGP matrix Gla protein
MMP1 matrix metallopeptidase 1
MMP12 matrix metallopeptidase 12
MMP2 matrix metallopeptidase 2
MMP3 matrix metallopeptidase 3
MMP9 matrix metallopeptidase 9
MPO myeloperoxidase
MT-ND2 MTND2
MTFP1 mitochondrial fission process 1
MTHFR methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase (NAD(P)H)
NOS3 nitric oxide synthase 3 (endothelial cell)
NPHS2 nephrosis 2, idiopathic, steroid-resistant (podocin)
NPPA natriuretic peptide A
NR3C1 nuclear receptor subfamily 3, group C, member 1 (glucocorticoid receptor)
OLR1 oxidized low density lipoprotein (lectin-like) receptor 1
P2RY12 purinergic receptor P2Y, G-protein coupled, 12
PAX4 paired box 4
PCK1 phosphoenolpyruvate carboxykinase 1 (soluble)
PCSK9 proprotein convertase subtilisin/kexin type 9
PDE4D phosphodiesterase 4D, cAMP-specific
PDX1 pancreatic and duodenal homeobox 1
PECAM1 platelet/endothelial cell adhesion molecule 1
PIK3R1 phosphoinositide-3-kinase, regulatory subunit 1 (alpha)
PLA2G7 phospholipase A2, group VII (platelet-activating factor acetylhydrolase, plasma)
PLAT plasminogen activator, tissue
PLCD1 phospholipase C, delta 1
PLD2 phospholipase D2
PON1 paraoxonase 1
PON2 paraoxonase 2
PPARD peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor delta
PPARG peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma
PPARGC1A peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma, coactivator 1 alpha
PPP1R3A protein phosphatase 1, regulatory subunit 3A
PROZ protein Z, vitamin K-dependent plasma glycoprotein
PTGDS prostaglandin D2 synthase 21kDa (brain)
PTGIS prostaglandin I2 (prostacyclin) synthase
PTGS2 prostaglandin-endoperoxide synthase 2 (prostaglandin G/H synthase and cyclooxygenase)
PTPN1 protein tyrosine phosphatase, non-receptor type 1
PTPN22 protein tyrosine phosphatase, non-receptor type 22 (lymphoid)
RETN resistin
ROS1 ROS proto-oncogene 1 , receptor tyrosine kinase
SELE selectin E
SELP selectin P (granule membrane protein 140kDa, antigen CD62)
SERPINA3 serpin peptidase inhibitor, clade A (alpha-1 antiproteinase, antitrypsin), member 3
SERPINE1 serpin peptidase inhibitor, clade E (nexin, plasminogen activator inhibitor type 1), member 1
SLC26A8 solute carrier family 26 (anion exchanger), member 8
SPINK1 serine peptidase inhibitor, Kazal type 1
SREBF1 sterol regulatory element binding transcription factor 1
STX1A syntaxin 1A (brain)
TGFB1 transforming growth factor, beta 1
TGFBR2 transforming growth factor, beta receptor II (70/80kDa)
THBD thrombomodulin
THBS2 thrombospondin 2
THBS4 thrombospondin 4
THPO thrombopoietin
TLR4 toll-like receptor 4
TNF tumor necrosis factor
TNFSF4 tumor necrosis factor (ligand) superfamily, member 4
UCP1 uncoupling protein 1 (mitochondrial, proton carrier)
UCP2 uncoupling protein 2 (mitochondrial, proton carrier)
UCP3 uncoupling protein 3 (mitochondrial, proton carrier)
UTS2 urotensin 2
VEGFA vascular endothelial growth factor A