failure to thrive Gene Set

Dataset HPO Gene-Disease Associations
Category disease or phenotype associations
Type phenotype
Description Failure to thrive (FTT) refers to a child whose physical growth is substantially below the norm. (Human Phenotype Ontology, HP_0001508)
External Link http://compbio.charite.de/hpoweb/showterm?id=HP:0001508
Similar Terms
Downloads & Tools

Genes

332 genes associated with the failure to thrive phenotype by mapping known disease genes to disease phenotypes from the HPO Gene-Disease Associations dataset.

Symbol Name
AARS2 alanyl-tRNA synthetase 2, mitochondrial
ABCA3 ATP-binding cassette, sub-family A (ABC1), member 3
ABCB11 ATP-binding cassette, sub-family B (MDR/TAP), member 11
ABCD3 ATP-binding cassette, sub-family D (ALD), member 3
ACADS acyl-CoA dehydrogenase, C-2 to C-3 short chain
ACO2 aconitase 2, mitochondrial
ACSF3 acyl-CoA synthetase family member 3
ACTA1 actin, alpha 1, skeletal muscle
ADA adenosine deaminase
ADAT3 adenosine deaminase, tRNA-specific 3
ADK adenosine kinase
AGPS alkylglycerone phosphate synthase
AHCY adenosylhomocysteinase
AHDC1 AT hook, DNA binding motif, containing 1
AIMP1 aminoacyl tRNA synthetase complex-interacting multifunctional protein 1
AKR1D1 aldo-keto reductase family 1, member D1
ALAD aminolevulinate dehydratase
ALDH18A1 aldehyde dehydrogenase 18 family, member A1
ALDOB aldolase B, fructose-bisphosphate
ALG3 ALG3, alpha-1,3- mannosyltransferase
ALPL alkaline phosphatase, liver/bone/kidney
AMACR alpha-methylacyl-CoA racemase
AMER1 APC membrane recruitment protein 1
AQP2 aquaporin 2 (collecting duct)
ARFGEF2 ADP-ribosylation factor guanine nucleotide-exchange factor 2 (brefeldin A-inhibited)
ASAH1 N-acylsphingosine amidohydrolase (acid ceramidase) 1
ASL argininosuccinate lyase
ASNS asparagine synthetase (glutamine-hydrolyzing)
ASS1 argininosuccinate synthase 1
ASXL1 additional sex combs like transcriptional regulator 1
ATP6V0A2 ATPase, H+ transporting, lysosomal V0 subunit a2
ATP6V0A4 ATPase, H+ transporting, lysosomal V0 subunit a4
ATP8B1 ATPase, aminophospholipid transporter, class I, type 8B, member 1
ATPAF2 ATP synthase mitochondrial F1 complex assembly factor 2
AUH AU RNA binding protein/enoyl-CoA hydratase
AVPR2 arginine vasopressin receptor 2
B4GALT7 xylosylprotein beta 1,4-galactosyltransferase, polypeptide 7
BAAT bile acid CoA:amino acid N-acyltransferase
BANF1 barrier to autointegration factor 1
BCAP31 B-cell receptor-associated protein 31
BCS1L BC1 (ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase) synthesis-like
BMP4 bone morphogenetic protein 4
BMPR1A bone morphogenetic protein receptor, type IA
BRAF B-Raf proto-oncogene, serine/threonine kinase
BRCA2 breast cancer 2, early onset
BSND barttin CLCNK-type chloride channel accessory beta subunit
C12ORF65 chromosome 12 open reading frame 65
CA12 carbonic anhydrase XII
CASP8 caspase 8, apoptosis-related cysteine peptidase
CASR calcium-sensing receptor
CBS cystathionine-beta-synthase
CD3D CD3d molecule, delta (CD3-TCR complex)
CD3G CD3g molecule, gamma (CD3-TCR complex)
CD79A CD79a molecule, immunoglobulin-associated alpha
CD96 CD96 molecule
CDC6 cell division cycle 6
CDT1 chromatin licensing and DNA replication factor 1
CFTR cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator (ATP-binding cassette sub-family C, member 7)
CIITA class II, major histocompatibility complex, transactivator
CLCNKA chloride channel, voltage-sensitive Ka
CLCNKB chloride channel, voltage-sensitive Kb
CLDN16 claudin 16
COA5 cytochrome c oxidase assembly factor 5
COG1 component of oligomeric golgi complex 1
COG4 component of oligomeric golgi complex 4
COG6 component of oligomeric golgi complex 6
COL6A1 collagen, type VI, alpha 1
COL6A2 collagen, type VI, alpha 2
COL6A3 collagen, type VI, alpha 3
COX10 COX10 heme A:farnesyltransferase cytochrome c oxidase assembly factor
COX14 COX14 cytochrome c oxidase assembly factor
COX15 cytochrome c oxidase assembly homolog 15 (yeast)
COX20 COX20 cytochrome c oxidase assembly factor
COX4I2 cytochrome c oxidase subunit IV isoform 2 (lung)
COX6B1 cytochrome c oxidase subunit VIb polypeptide 1 (ubiquitous)
CPS1 carbamoyl-phosphate synthase 1, mitochondrial
CREBBP CREB binding protein
CTNS cystinosin, lysosomal cystine transporter
CYP11B2 cytochrome P450, family 11, subfamily B, polypeptide 2
CYP24A1 cytochrome P450, family 24, subfamily A, polypeptide 1
CYP27B1 cytochrome P450, family 27, subfamily B, polypeptide 1
CYP2R1 cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily R, polypeptide 1
CYP7B1 cytochrome P450, family 7, subfamily B, polypeptide 1
DCLRE1C DNA cross-link repair 1C
DDOST dolichyl-diphosphooligosaccharide--protein glycosyltransferase subunit (non-catalytic)
DGUOK deoxyguanosine kinase
DHCR24 24-dehydrocholesterol reductase
DHCR7 7-dehydrocholesterol reductase
DNM1L dynamin 1-like
DNMT3B DNA (cytosine-5-)-methyltransferase 3 beta
DOLK dolichol kinase
DPM1 dolichyl-phosphate mannosyltransferase polypeptide 1, catalytic subunit
DPYD dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase
DSP desmoplakin
DYRK1A dual-specificity tyrosine-(Y)-phosphorylation regulated kinase 1A
EARS2 glutamyl-tRNA synthetase 2, mitochondrial
EBP emopamil binding protein (sterol isomerase)
ELAC2 elaC ribonuclease Z 2
EPCAM epithelial cell adhesion molecule
EPG5 ectopic P-granules autophagy protein 5 homolog (C. elegans)
EPHX1 epoxide hydrolase 1, microsomal (xenobiotic)
ERCC1 excision repair cross-complementation group 1
ERCC6 excision repair cross-complementation group 6
ETHE1 ethylmalonic encephalopathy 1
FAH fumarylacetoacetate hydrolase (fumarylacetoacetase)
FAM111A family with sequence similarity 111, member A
FASTKD2 FAST kinase domains 2
FBXL4 F-box and leucine-rich repeat protein 4
FGD1 FYVE, RhoGEF and PH domain containing 1
FGFR1 fibroblast growth factor receptor 1
FH fumarate hydratase
FIG4 FIG4 phosphoinositide 5-phosphatase
FLNA filamin A, alpha
FOXRED1 FAD-dependent oxidoreductase domain containing 1
FTO fat mass and obesity associated
G6PC3 glucose 6 phosphatase, catalytic, 3
GALC galactosylceramidase
GALE UDP-galactose-4-epimerase
GALT galactose-1-phosphate uridylyltransferase
GATA6 GATA binding protein 6
GATM glycine amidinotransferase (L-arginine:glycine amidinotransferase)
GBA glucosidase, beta, acid
GBE1 glucan (1,4-alpha-), branching enzyme 1
GCDH glutaryl-CoA dehydrogenase
GLYCTK glycerate kinase
GNPAT glyceronephosphate O-acyltransferase
GNPTAB N-acetylglucosamine-1-phosphate transferase, alpha and beta subunits
GPIHBP1 glycosylphosphatidylinositol anchored high density lipoprotein binding protein 1
HADHA hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenase/3-ketoacyl-CoA thiolase/enoyl-CoA hydratase (trifunctional protein), alpha subunit
HADHB hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenase/3-ketoacyl-CoA thiolase/enoyl-CoA hydratase (trifunctional protein), beta subunit
HCFC1 host cell factor C1
HOXD13 homeobox D13
HPD 4-hydroxyphenylpyruvate dioxygenase
HRAS Harvey rat sarcoma viral oncogene homolog
HSD11B2 hydroxysteroid (11-beta) dehydrogenase 2
HSD17B4 hydroxysteroid (17-beta) dehydrogenase 4
HSD3B7 hydroxy-delta-5-steroid dehydrogenase, 3 beta- and steroid delta-isomerase 7
IGHM immunoglobulin heavy constant mu
IGHMBP2 immunoglobulin mu binding protein 2
IKBKB inhibitor of kappa light polypeptide gene enhancer in B-cells, kinase beta
IL21 interleukin 21
IL21R interleukin 21 receptor
IL2RG interleukin 2 receptor, gamma
INSR insulin receptor
IRF8 interferon regulatory factor 8
JAG1 jagged 1
JAGN1 jagunal homolog 1 (Drosophila)
JAK3 Janus kinase 3
KANSL1 KAT8 regulatory NSL complex subunit 1
KCNJ1 potassium channel, inwardly rectifying subfamily J, member 1
KIAA2022 KIAA2022
KIF7 kinesin family member 7
KMT2A lysine (K)-specific methyltransferase 2A
LAMA3 laminin, alpha 3
LAMB3 laminin, beta 3
LAMC2 laminin, gamma 2
LBR lamin B receptor
LCK LCK proto-oncogene, Src family tyrosine kinase
LIPA lipase A, lysosomal acid, cholesterol esterase
LMBRD1 LMBR1 domain containing 1
LMNA lamin A/C
LRBA LPS-responsive vesicle trafficking, beach and anchor containing
LRPPRC leucine-rich pentatricopeptide repeat containing
LTC4S leukotriene C4 synthase
LYRM4 LYR motif containing 4
MAGEL2 melanoma antigen family L2
MC2R melanocortin 2 receptor (adrenocorticotropic hormone)
MCCC1 methylcrotonoyl-CoA carboxylase 1 (alpha)
MCEE methylmalonyl CoA epimerase
MECP2 methyl CpG binding protein 2
MED17 mediator complex subunit 17
MEGF10 multiple EGF-like-domains 10
MGAT2 mannosyl (alpha-1,6-)-glycoprotein beta-1,2-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase
MMAA methylmalonic aciduria (cobalamin deficiency) cblA type
MMAB methylmalonic aciduria (cobalamin deficiency) cblB type
MMACHC methylmalonic aciduria (cobalamin deficiency) cblC type, with homocystinuria
MPI mannose phosphate isomerase
MPV17 MpV17 mitochondrial inner membrane protein
MRPL3 mitochondrial ribosomal protein L3
MTO1 mitochondrial tRNA translation optimization 1
MTR 5-methyltetrahydrofolate-homocysteine methyltransferase
MTRR 5-methyltetrahydrofolate-homocysteine methyltransferase reductase
MUT methylmalonyl CoA mutase
MVK mevalonate kinase
MYH3 myosin, heavy chain 3, skeletal muscle, embryonic
NAGS N-acetylglutamate synthase
NDN necdin, melanoma antigen (MAGE) family member
NDUFA1 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) 1 alpha subcomplex, 1, 7.5kDa
NDUFA10 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) 1 alpha subcomplex, 10, 42kDa
NDUFA11 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) 1 alpha subcomplex, 11, 14.7kDa
NDUFA12 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) 1 alpha subcomplex, 12
NDUFA2 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) 1 alpha subcomplex, 2, 8kDa
NDUFA9 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) 1 alpha subcomplex, 9, 39kDa
NDUFAF1 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) complex I, assembly factor 1
NDUFAF2 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) complex I, assembly factor 2
NDUFAF3 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) complex I, assembly factor 3
NDUFAF4 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) complex I, assembly factor 4
NDUFAF5 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) complex I, assembly factor 5
NDUFAF6 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) complex I, assembly factor 6
NDUFB3 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) 1 beta subcomplex, 3, 12kDa
NDUFB9 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) 1 beta subcomplex, 9, 22kDa
NDUFS1 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) Fe-S protein 1, 75kDa (NADH-coenzyme Q reductase)
NDUFS2 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) Fe-S protein 2, 49kDa (NADH-coenzyme Q reductase)
NDUFS3 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) Fe-S protein 3, 30kDa (NADH-coenzyme Q reductase)
NDUFS4 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) Fe-S protein 4, 18kDa (NADH-coenzyme Q reductase)
NDUFS6 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) Fe-S protein 6, 13kDa (NADH-coenzyme Q reductase)
NDUFS7 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) Fe-S protein 7, 20kDa (NADH-coenzyme Q reductase)
NDUFS8 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) Fe-S protein 8, 23kDa (NADH-coenzyme Q reductase)
NDUFV1 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) flavoprotein 1, 51kDa
NDUFV2 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) flavoprotein 2, 24kDa
NEUROG3 neurogenin 3
NFIX nuclear factor I/X (CCAAT-binding transcription factor)
NFU1 NFU1 iron-sulfur cluster scaffold
NME1 NME/NM23 nucleoside diphosphate kinase 1
NNT nicotinamide nucleotide transhydrogenase
NOTCH2 notch 2
NR0B1 nuclear receptor subfamily 0, group B, member 1
NR3C2 nuclear receptor subfamily 3, group C, member 2
NUBPL nucleotide binding protein-like
NUP62 nucleoporin 62kDa
OCLN occludin
OCRL oculocerebrorenal syndrome of Lowe
ORAI1 ORAI calcium release-activated calcium modulator 1
ORC1 origin recognition complex, subunit 1
ORC4 origin recognition complex, subunit 4
ORC6 origin recognition complex, subunit 6
OTC ornithine carbamoyltransferase
PCCA propionyl CoA carboxylase, alpha polypeptide
PCCB propionyl CoA carboxylase, beta polypeptide
PDX1 pancreatic and duodenal homeobox 1
PET100 PET100 homolog (S. cerevisiae)
PEX1 peroxisomal biogenesis factor 1
PEX12 peroxisomal biogenesis factor 12
PEX13 peroxisomal biogenesis factor 13
PEX5 peroxisomal biogenesis factor 5
PEX7 peroxisomal biogenesis factor 7
PLP1 proteolipid protein 1
PMM2 phosphomannomutase 2
PNP purine nucleoside phosphorylase
PNPO pyridoxamine 5'-phosphate oxidase
POLG polymerase (DNA directed), gamma
POLG2 polymerase (DNA directed), gamma 2, accessory subunit
PRF1 perforin 1 (pore forming protein)
PRSS1 protease, serine, 1 (trypsin 1)
PSMB8 proteasome (prosome, macropain) subunit, beta type, 8
PTDSS1 phosphatidylserine synthase 1
PTF1A pancreas specific transcription factor, 1a
PTPN11 protein tyrosine phosphatase, non-receptor type 11
PTRF polymerase I and transcript release factor
PYCR1 pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase 1
RAB3GAP1 RAB3 GTPase activating protein subunit 1 (catalytic)
RAG1 recombination activating gene 1
RAG2 recombination activating gene 2
RARS2 arginyl-tRNA synthetase 2, mitochondrial
RBCK1 RanBP-type and C3HC4-type zinc finger containing 1
RBM10 RNA binding motif protein 10
RET ret proto-oncogene
RFX5 regulatory factor X, 5 (influences HLA class II expression)
RFXANK regulatory factor X-associated ankyrin-containing protein
RFXAP regulatory factor X-associated protein
RIT1 Ras-like without CAAX 1
RNU4ATAC RNA, U4atac small nuclear (U12-dependent splicing)
RPS19 ribosomal protein S19
RRM2B ribonucleotide reductase M2 B (TP53 inducible)
SAR1B secretion associated, Ras related GTPase 1B
SARS2 seryl-tRNA synthetase 2, mitochondrial
SBDS Shwachman-Bodian-Diamond syndrome
SCNN1A sodium channel, non voltage gated 1 alpha subunit
SCNN1B sodium channel, non voltage gated 1 beta subunit
SCNN1G sodium channel, non voltage gated 1 gamma subunit
SDHA succinate dehydrogenase complex, subunit A, flavoprotein (Fp)
SEPN1 selenoprotein N, 1
SERAC1 serine active site containing 1
SETBP1 SET binding protein 1
SFTPB surfactant protein B
SFTPC surfactant protein C
SIL1 SIL1 nucleotide exchange factor
SKIV2L superkiller viralicidic activity 2-like (S. cerevisiae)
SLC10A2 solute carrier family 10 (sodium/bile acid cotransporter), member 2
SLC12A1 solute carrier family 12 (sodium/potassium/chloride transporter), member 1
SLC17A5 solute carrier family 17 (acidic sugar transporter), member 5
SLC22A5 solute carrier family 22 (organic cation/carnitine transporter), member 5
SLC25A13 solute carrier family 25 (aspartate/glutamate carrier), member 13
SLC25A15 solute carrier family 25 (mitochondrial carrier; ornithine transporter) member 15
SLC26A3 solute carrier family 26 (anion exchanger), member 3
SLC2A2 solute carrier family 2 (facilitated glucose transporter), member 2
SLC34A3 solute carrier family 34 (type II sodium/phosphate cotransporter), member 3
SLC39A4 solute carrier family 39 (zinc transporter), member 4
SLC46A1 solute carrier family 46 (folate transporter), member 1
SLC4A1 solute carrier family 4 (anion exchanger), member 1 (Diego blood group)
SLC5A1 solute carrier family 5 (sodium/glucose cotransporter), member 1
SLC6A8 solute carrier family 6 (neurotransmitter transporter), member 8
SLC7A7 solute carrier family 7 (amino acid transporter light chain, y+L system), member 7
SMAD4 SMAD family member 4
SMARCA2 SWI/SNF related, matrix associated, actin dependent regulator of chromatin, subfamily a, member 2
SMPD1 sphingomyelin phosphodiesterase 1, acid lysosomal
SNAP29 synaptosomal-associated protein, 29kDa
SNRPN small nuclear ribonucleoprotein polypeptide N
SNX10 sorting nexin 10
SOX9 SRY (sex determining region Y)-box 9
SPINK5 serine peptidase inhibitor, Kazal type 5
ST3GAL5 ST3 beta-galactoside alpha-2,3-sialyltransferase 5
STAMBP STAM binding protein
STT3A STT3A, subunit of the oligosaccharyltransferase complex (catalytic)
STT3B STT3B, subunit of the oligosaccharyltransferase complex (catalytic)
SUCLA2 succinate-CoA ligase, ADP-forming, beta subunit
SUCLG1 succinate-CoA ligase, alpha subunit
SURF1 surfeit 1
TACO1 translational activator of mitochondrially encoded cytochrome c oxidase I
TAZ tafazzin
TCIRG1 T-cell, immune regulator 1, ATPase, H+ transporting, lysosomal V0 subunit A3
TCN2 transcobalamin II
TJP2 tight junction protein 2
TMEM165 transmembrane protein 165
TMEM173 transmembrane protein 173
TMEM216 transmembrane protein 216
TMEM70 transmembrane protein 70
TMPRSS15 transmembrane protease, serine 15
TPM3 tropomyosin 3
TRAC T cell receptor alpha constant
TTC37 tetratricopeptide repeat domain 37
UBE3B ubiquitin protein ligase E3B
UBR1 ubiquitin protein ligase E3 component n-recognin 1
UMPS uridine monophosphate synthetase
VDR vitamin D (1,25- dihydroxyvitamin D3) receptor
VIPAS39 VPS33B interacting protein, apical-basolateral polarity regulator, spe-39 homolog
VPS33B vacuolar protein sorting 33 homolog B (yeast)
VPS45 vacuolar protein sorting 45 homolog (S. cerevisiae)
WDR60 WD repeat domain 60
YARS2 tyrosyl-tRNA synthetase 2, mitochondrial
ZAP70 zeta-chain (TCR) associated protein kinase 70kDa
ZFP57 ZFP57 zinc finger protein