Skin Cutaneous Melanoma_SKCM_TCGA-RP-A695-06A-11R-A311-07 Gene Set

Dataset TCGA Signatures of Differentially Expressed Genes for Tumors
Category transcriptomics
Type tissue sample
Description tissue sample derived from Skin Cutaneous Melanoma_SKCM (The Cancer Genome Atlas)
Similar Terms
Downloads & Tools

Genes

374 genes with high or low expression in Skin Cutaneous Melanoma_SKCM_TCGA-RP-A695-06A-11R-A311-07 relative to other tissue samples from the TCGA Signatures of Differentially Expressed Genes for Tumors dataset.

high expression

Symbol Name
AATF apoptosis antagonizing transcription factor
ABCA3 ATP-binding cassette, sub-family A (ABC1), member 3
ABCB5 ATP-binding cassette, sub-family B (MDR/TAP), member 5
ABCC5 ATP-binding cassette, sub-family C (CFTR/MRP), member 5
ABR active BCR-related
ACACA acetyl-CoA carboxylase alpha
ACAD10 acyl-CoA dehydrogenase family, member 10
ACAT1 acetyl-CoA acetyltransferase 1
ACE2 angiotensin I converting enzyme 2
ACO2 aconitase 2, mitochondrial
ADAM21 ADAM metallopeptidase domain 21
ADAM21P1 ADAM metallopeptidase domain 21 pseudogene 1
ADARB1 adenosine deaminase, RNA-specific, B1
AEN apoptosis enhancing nuclease
AGPAT6 1-acylglycerol-3-phosphate O-acyltransferase 6
AGRN agrin
AIFM1 apoptosis-inducing factor, mitochondrion-associated, 1
ANAPC5 anaphase promoting complex subunit 5
ANG angiogenin, ribonuclease, RNase A family, 5
ANKRD6 ankyrin repeat domain 6
ANKRD9 ankyrin repeat domain 9
AP3M1 adaptor-related protein complex 3, mu 1 subunit
APOL5 apolipoprotein L, 5
APOPT1 apoptogenic 1, mitochondrial
AQP4 aquaporin 4
ARFGEF3 ARFGEF family member 3
ARHGAP26 Rho GTPase activating protein 26
ARHGEF2 Rho/Rac guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF) 2
ASAH1 N-acylsphingosine amidohydrolase (acid ceramidase) 1
ATF6 activating transcription factor 6
ATP10A ATPase, class V, type 10A
ATP13A1 ATPase type 13A1
ATP13A2 ATPase type 13A2
ATP1A1 ATPase, Na+/K+ transporting, alpha 1 polypeptide
ATP1A3 ATPase, Na+/K+ transporting, alpha 3 polypeptide
ATP5B ATP synthase, H+ transporting, mitochondrial F1 complex, beta polypeptide
ATP5F1 ATP synthase, H+ transporting, mitochondrial Fo complex, subunit B1
ATP6AP1 ATPase, H+ transporting, lysosomal accessory protein 1
ATXN2 ataxin 2
BACE2 beta-site APP-cleaving enzyme 2
BCAP31 B-cell receptor-associated protein 31
BCDIN3D BCDIN3 domain containing
BDH1 3-hydroxybutyrate dehydrogenase, type 1
BRAP BRCA1 associated protein
BTG3 BTG family, member 3
C11ORF45 chromosome 11 open reading frame 45
C12ORF73 chromosome 12 open reading frame 73
C1ORF115 chromosome 1 open reading frame 115
C1ORF56 chromosome 1 open reading frame 56
C6ORF120 chromosome 6 open reading frame 120
C6ORF136 chromosome 6 open reading frame 136
C8G complement component 8, gamma polypeptide
CA14 carbonic anhydrase XIV
CACNA1H calcium channel, voltage-dependent, T type, alpha 1H subunit
CACNG3 calcium channel, voltage-dependent, gamma subunit 3
CBX4 chromobox homolog 4
CD63 CD63 molecule
CD81 CD81 molecule
CD99L2 CD99 molecule-like 2
CDK2 cyclin-dependent kinase 2
CGREF1 cell growth regulator with EF-hand domain 1
CHCHD4 coiled-coil-helix-coiled-coil-helix domain containing 4
CHID1 chitinase domain containing 1
CISD1 CDGSH iron sulfur domain 1
CLEC11A C-type lectin domain family 11, member A
CLN5 ceroid-lipofuscinosis, neuronal 5
CLUH clustered mitochondria (cluA/CLU1) homolog
CLYBL citrate lyase beta like
CNTN3 contactin 3 (plasmacytoma associated)
COQ3 coenzyme Q3 methyltransferase
COQ5 coenzyme Q5 homolog, methyltransferase (S. cerevisiae)
COQ6 coenzyme Q6 monooxygenase
COX10 COX10 heme A:farnesyltransferase cytochrome c oxidase assembly factor
COX7A2 cytochrome c oxidase subunit VIIa polypeptide 2 (liver)
CT55 cancer/testis antigen 55
CTAG1B cancer/testis antigen 1B
CTAG2 cancer/testis antigen 2
CTNNB1 catenin (cadherin-associated protein), beta 1, 88kDa
CTSL cathepsin L
CYB561D2 cytochrome b561 family, member D2
CYB5R1 cytochrome b5 reductase 1
CYSLTR2 cysteinyl leukotriene receptor 2
CYSTM1 cysteine-rich transmembrane module containing 1
DHTKD1 dehydrogenase E1 and transketolase domain containing 1
DHX30 DEAH (Asp-Glu-Ala-His) box helicase 30
DHX37 DEAH (Asp-Glu-Ala-His) box polypeptide 37
DIABLO diablo, IAP-binding mitochondrial protein
DLST dihydrolipoamide S-succinyltransferase (E2 component of 2-oxo-glutarate complex)
DNAJB12 DnaJ (Hsp40) homolog, subfamily B, member 12
DNASE1L1 deoxyribonuclease I-like 1
DNASE2 deoxyribonuclease II, lysosomal
DPP10 dipeptidyl-peptidase 10 (non-functional)
DPP6 dipeptidyl-peptidase 6
DSCR8 Down syndrome critical region 8
DUSP8 dual specificity phosphatase 8
DYRK3 dual-specificity tyrosine-(Y)-phosphorylation regulated kinase 3
ECD ecdysoneless homolog (Drosophila)
EFNB3 ephrin-B3
EGF epidermal growth factor
EGLN1 egl-9 family hypoxia-inducible factor 1
EIF1 eukaryotic translation initiation factor 1
EIF1B eukaryotic translation initiation factor 1B
ELP3 elongator acetyltransferase complex subunit 3
EML2 echinoderm microtubule associated protein like 2
EPHA8 EPH receptor A8
EPHX2 epoxide hydrolase 2, cytoplasmic
ERLIN2 ER lipid raft associated 2
ERMP1 endoplasmic reticulum metallopeptidase 1
ERP29 endoplasmic reticulum protein 29
ESD esterase D
F11R F11 receptor
FAF1 Fas (TNFRSF6) associated factor 1
FAM138E family with sequence similarity 138, member E
FAM174A family with sequence similarity 174, member A
FAM21A family with sequence similarity 21, member A
FBXO18 F-box protein, helicase, 18
FBXO25 F-box protein 25
FCRLA Fc receptor-like A
FGF21 fibroblast growth factor 21
FH fumarate hydratase
FIG4 FIG4 phosphoinositide 5-phosphatase
FMN2 formin 2
FUCA2 fucosidase, alpha-L- 2, plasma
FXR2 fragile X mental retardation, autosomal homolog 2
GALNT18 polypeptide N-acetylgalactosaminyltransferase 18
GARS glycyl-tRNA synthetase
GCM1 glial cells missing homolog 1 (Drosophila)
GFAP glial fibrillary acidic protein
GGACT gamma-glutamylamine cyclotransferase
GIT1 G protein-coupled receptor kinase interacting ArfGAP 1
GLB1 galactosidase, beta 1
GM2A GM2 ganglioside activator
GML glycosylphosphatidylinositol anchored molecule like
GNG11 guanine nucleotide binding protein (G protein), gamma 11
GNPTG N-acetylglucosamine-1-phosphate transferase, gamma subunit
GOT1 glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase 1, soluble
GOT2 glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase 2, mitochondrial
GPR137B G protein-coupled receptor 137B
GTPBP4 GTP binding protein 4
HCCS holocytochrome c synthase
HERC2P4 hect domain and RLD 2 pseudogene 4
HEXB hexosaminidase B (beta polypeptide)
HSPA8 heat shock 70kDa protein 8
HSPA9 heat shock 70kDa protein 9 (mortalin)
ICMT isoprenylcysteine carboxyl methyltransferase
IDH1 isocitrate dehydrogenase 1 (NADP+), soluble
IFI27L1 interferon, alpha-inducible protein 27-like 1
IGF2R insulin-like growth factor 2 receptor
IGSF8 immunoglobulin superfamily, member 8
ILDR2 immunoglobulin-like domain containing receptor 2
ILVBL ilvB (bacterial acetolactate synthase)-like
IRX3 iroquois homeobox 3
ISG20 interferon stimulated exonuclease gene 20kDa
ITGA3 integrin, alpha 3 (antigen CD49C, alpha 3 subunit of VLA-3 receptor)
ITGA7 integrin, alpha 7
ITIH2 inter-alpha-trypsin inhibitor heavy chain 2
KCNAB2 potassium channel, voltage gated subfamily A regulatory beta subunit 2
KCNJ9 potassium channel, inwardly rectifying subfamily J, member 9
KIAA0100 KIAA0100
KIAA0226 KIAA0226
KIAA0319L KIAA0319-like
KIAA2013 KIAA2013
KLK15 kallikrein-related peptidase 15
LACE1 lactation elevated 1
LAMP2 lysosomal-associated membrane protein 2
LIM2 lens intrinsic membrane protein 2, 19kDa
LINC00346 long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 346
LINC00473 long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 473
LINC00520 long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 520
LINC00589 long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 589
LMAN2 lectin, mannose-binding 2
LOC494141 solute carrier family 25, member 51 pseudogene
LPPR2 lipid phosphate phosphatase-related protein type 2
LRCH1 leucine-rich repeats and calponin homology (CH) domain containing 1
LRP10 low density lipoprotein receptor-related protein 10
LRRC3 leucine rich repeat containing 3
LRRC4B leucine rich repeat containing 4B
LRRC75A leucine rich repeat containing 75A
LSS lanosterol synthase (2,3-oxidosqualene-lanosterol cyclase)
LY6K lymphocyte antigen 6 complex, locus K
MAGEA1 melanoma antigen family A1
MAGEC2 melanoma antigen family C2
MAPT microtubule-associated protein tau
MED9 mediator complex subunit 9
MET MET proto-oncogene, receptor tyrosine kinase
MGAT4B mannosyl (alpha-1,3-)-glycoprotein beta-1,4-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase, isozyme B
MIB2 mindbomb E3 ubiquitin protein ligase 2
MICA MHC class I polypeptide-related sequence A
MICU1 mitochondrial calcium uptake 1
MIPEP mitochondrial intermediate peptidase
MLANA melan-A
MLEC malectin
MMP2 matrix metallopeptidase 2
MOBP myelin-associated oligodendrocyte basic protein
MR1 major histocompatibility complex, class I-related
MRPS16 mitochondrial ribosomal protein S16
MRPS5 mitochondrial ribosomal protein S5
MSL3P1 male-specific lethal 3 homolog (Drosophila) pseudogene 1
MUL1 mitochondrial E3 ubiquitin protein ligase 1
MYDGF myeloid-derived growth factor
MYH4 myosin, heavy chain 4, skeletal muscle
MYH8 myosin, heavy chain 8, skeletal muscle, perinatal
MYO1D myosin ID
NAGA N-acetylgalactosaminidase, alpha-
NAGLU N-acetylglucosaminidase, alpha
NBL1 neuroblastoma 1, DAN family BMP antagonist
NCAN neurocan
NCOA4 nuclear receptor coactivator 4
NCSTN nicastrin
NDUFAF4 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) complex I, assembly factor 4
NDUFB5 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) 1 beta subcomplex, 5, 16kDa
NECAB2 N-terminal EF-hand calcium binding protein 2
NEDD4L neural precursor cell expressed, developmentally down-regulated 4-like, E3 ubiquitin protein ligase
NEURL4 neuralized E3 ubiquitin protein ligase 4
NFE2L1 nuclear factor, erythroid 2-like 1
NGLY1 N-glycanase 1
NIT2 nitrilase family, member 2
NKX6-2 NK6 homeobox 2
NOX4 NADPH oxidase 4
NPPB natriuretic peptide B
NR1D1 nuclear receptor subfamily 1, group D, member 1
NR1I3 nuclear receptor subfamily 1, group I, member 3
NT5DC3 5'-nucleotidase domain containing 3
OGFOD3 2-oxoglutarate and iron-dependent oxygenase domain containing 3
OLFM1 olfactomedin 1
OR2C3 olfactory receptor, family 2, subfamily C, member 3
OR6K6 olfactory receptor, family 6, subfamily K, member 6
OSTM1 osteopetrosis associated transmembrane protein 1
OXSM 3-oxoacyl-ACP synthase, mitochondrial
P2RX4 purinergic receptor P2X, ligand gated ion channel, 4
P3H2 prolyl 3-hydroxylase 2
P4HA2 prolyl 4-hydroxylase, alpha polypeptide II
PAM peptidylglycine alpha-amidating monooxygenase
PANX3 pannexin 3
PCCB propionyl CoA carboxylase, beta polypeptide
PCDHA5 protocadherin alpha 5
PCDHB15 protocadherin beta 15
PCDHB6 protocadherin beta 6
PDE1B phosphodiesterase 1B, calmodulin-dependent
PDE9A phosphodiesterase 9A
PDHA1 pyruvate dehydrogenase (lipoamide) alpha 1
PDIA5 protein disulfide isomerase family A, member 5
PDLIM3 PDZ and LIM domain 3
PER1 period circadian clock 1
PFKP phosphofructokinase, platelet
PGAP3 post-GPI attachment to proteins 3
PGBD3 piggyBac transposable element derived 3
PGPEP1 pyroglutamyl-peptidase I
PIGK phosphatidylinositol glycan anchor biosynthesis, class K
PIGP phosphatidylinositol glycan anchor biosynthesis, class P
PIGS phosphatidylinositol glycan anchor biosynthesis, class S
PIP5K1B phosphatidylinositol-4-phosphate 5-kinase, type I, beta
PITRM1 pitrilysin metallopeptidase 1
PLD1 phospholipase D1, phosphatidylcholine-specific
PLEKHG1 pleckstrin homology domain containing, family G (with RhoGef domain) member 1
PMEL premelanosome protein
PMFBP1 polyamine modulated factor 1 binding protein 1
POLR3B polymerase (RNA) III (DNA directed) polypeptide B
POLRMT polymerase (RNA) mitochondrial (DNA directed)
POMGNT1 protein O-linked mannose N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase 1 (beta 1,2-)
POMP proteasome maturation protein
PPAP2C phosphatidic acid phosphatase type 2C
PPIC peptidylprolyl isomerase C (cyclophilin C)
PPP3CB protein phosphatase 3, catalytic subunit, beta isozyme
PRKCD protein kinase C, delta
PRKD3 protein kinase D3
PSG8 pregnancy specific beta-1-glycoprotein 8
PTPRB protein tyrosine phosphatase, receptor type, B
PTPRH protein tyrosine phosphatase, receptor type, H
PTPRR protein tyrosine phosphatase, receptor type, R
PTTG1IP pituitary tumor-transforming 1 interacting protein
RAB20 RAB20, member RAS oncogene family
RAB33A RAB33A, member RAS oncogene family
RAB3A RAB3A, member RAS oncogene family
RAB6B RAB6B, member RAS oncogene family
RASIP1 Ras interacting protein 1
REPS1 RALBP1 associated Eps domain containing 1
RIPK4 receptor-interacting serine-threonine kinase 4
RNASE11 ribonuclease, RNase A family, 11 (non-active)
RNASEK ribonuclease, RNase K
RNF167 ring finger protein 167
RRAGD Ras-related GTP binding D
RSPH6A radial spoke head 6 homolog A (Chlamydomonas)
RTN4IP1 reticulon 4 interacting protein 1
RTTN rotatin
SCGB1C1 secretoglobin, family 1C, member 1
SDF2 stromal cell-derived factor 2
SDF4 stromal cell derived factor 4
SDHB succinate dehydrogenase complex, subunit B, iron sulfur (Ip)
SEC24C SEC24 family member C
SH3TC1 SH3 domain and tetratricopeptide repeats 1
SHANK1 SH3 and multiple ankyrin repeat domains 1
SIAE sialic acid acetylesterase
SIL1 SIL1 nucleotide exchange factor
SIN3B SIN3 transcription regulator family member B
SLAMF7 SLAM family member 7
SLC22A18 solute carrier family 22, member 18
SLC32A1 solute carrier family 32 (GABA vesicular transporter), member 1
SLC38A10 solute carrier family 38, member 10
SLC39A11 solute carrier family 39, member 11
SLC41A3 solute carrier family 41, member 3
SLC5A11 solute carrier family 5 (sodium/inositol cotransporter), member 11
SLC6A17 solute carrier family 6 (neutral amino acid transporter), member 17
SLC9A6 solute carrier family 9, subfamily A (NHE6, cation proton antiporter 6), member 6
SMAP1 small ArfGAP 1
SMPD1 sphingomyelin phosphodiesterase 1, acid lysosomal
SMPD2 sphingomyelin phosphodiesterase 2, neutral membrane (neutral sphingomyelinase)
SMS spermine synthase
SNORA71C small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 71C
SNORA71D small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 71D
SNX9 sorting nexin 9
SOAT2 sterol O-acyltransferase 2
SPCS1 signal peptidase complex subunit 1 homolog (S. cerevisiae)
SPON2 spondin 2, extracellular matrix protein
SPRYD7 SPRY domain containing 7
SSU72 SSU72 RNA polymerase II CTD phosphatase homolog (S. cerevisiae)
STX7 syntaxin 7
SUCLG2 succinate-CoA ligase, GDP-forming, beta subunit
SUDS3 suppressor of defective silencing 3 homolog (S. cerevisiae)
SUPV3L1 suppressor of var1, 3-like 1 (S. cerevisiae)
SYPL2 synaptophysin-like 2
TBC1D7 TBC1 domain family, member 7
TCN2 transcobalamin II
TESK2 testis-specific kinase 2
THSD4 thrombospondin, type I, domain containing 4
TM2D1 TM2 domain containing 1
TM2D3 TM2 domain containing 3
TM9SF2 transmembrane 9 superfamily member 2
TMBIM6 transmembrane BAX inhibitor motif containing 6
TMC6 transmembrane channel-like 6
TMED1 transmembrane emp24 protein transport domain containing 1
TMED10 transmembrane emp24-like trafficking protein 10 (yeast)
TMED3 transmembrane emp24 protein transport domain containing 3
TMED7-TICAM2 TMED7-TICAM2 readthrough
TMED9 transmembrane emp24 protein transport domain containing 9
TMEM136 transmembrane protein 136
TMEM147 transmembrane protein 147
TMEM206 transmembrane protein 206
TMEM251 transmembrane protein 251
TMEM9B TMEM9 domain family, member B
TNFRSF10C tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily, member 10c, decoy without an intracellular domain
TNNT1 troponin T type 1 (skeletal, slow)
TRIB3 tribbles pseudokinase 3
TRPM4 transient receptor potential cation channel, subfamily M, member 4
TRPV2 transient receptor potential cation channel, subfamily V, member 2
TSLP thymic stromal lymphopoietin
TSPAN4 tetraspanin 4
TTC7B tetratricopeptide repeat domain 7B
TXNDC12 thioredoxin domain containing 12 (endoplasmic reticulum)
UBE2E2 ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme E2E 2
UGGT2 UDP-glucose glycoprotein glucosyltransferase 2
ULBP1 UL16 binding protein 1
UPK1A uroplakin 1A
UQCRC1 ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase core protein I
UQCRC2 ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase core protein II
UQCRFS1 ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase, Rieske iron-sulfur polypeptide 1
VANGL1 VANGL planar cell polarity protein 1
VDAC2 voltage-dependent anion channel 2
VGF VGF nerve growth factor inducible
VPS53 vacuolar protein sorting 53 homolog (S. cerevisiae)
WBSCR22 Williams Beuren syndrome chromosome region 22
WDR25 WD repeat domain 25
WIPF3 WAS/WASL interacting protein family, member 3
WSB2 WD repeat and SOCS box containing 2
YIPF2 Yip1 domain family, member 2
YRDC yrdC N(6)-threonylcarbamoyltransferase domain containing
ZBTB24 zinc finger and BTB domain containing 24
ZDHHC9 zinc finger, DHHC-type containing 9
ZFP92 ZFP92 zinc finger protein
ZFYVE21 zinc finger, FYVE domain containing 21
ZNF549 zinc finger protein 549
ZNF773 zinc finger protein 773
ZZEF1 zinc finger, ZZ-type with EF-hand domain 1

low expression

Symbol Name
NEK9 NIMA-related kinase 9