Lung squamous cell carcinoma_LUSC_TCGA-77-8156-01A-11R-2247-07 Gene Set

Dataset TCGA Signatures of Differentially Expressed Genes for Tumors
Category transcriptomics
Type tissue sample
Description tissue sample derived from Lung squamous cell carcinoma_LUSC (The Cancer Genome Atlas)
Similar Terms
Downloads & Tools

Genes

280 genes with high or low expression in Lung squamous cell carcinoma_LUSC_TCGA-77-8156-01A-11R-2247-07 relative to other tissue samples from the TCGA Signatures of Differentially Expressed Genes for Tumors dataset.

high expression

Symbol Name
AAK1 AP2 associated kinase 1
ABCC10 ATP-binding cassette, sub-family C (CFTR/MRP), member 10
ABHD3 abhydrolase domain containing 3
ABHD8 abhydrolase domain containing 8
ACSM4 acyl-CoA synthetase medium-chain family member 4
ADCY3 adenylate cyclase 3
AGK acylglycerol kinase
ALKBH4 alkB, alkylation repair homolog 4 (E. coli)
ALLC allantoicase
ANKLE1 ankyrin repeat and LEM domain containing 1
ANKRD20A4 ankyrin repeat domain 20 family, member A4
AP5Z1 adaptor-related protein complex 5, zeta 1 subunit
APLF aprataxin and PNKP like factor
APOE apolipoprotein E
ARHGEF39 Rho guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF) 39
ARMC6 armadillo repeat containing 6
ARRDC5 arrestin domain containing 5
ATP13A2 ATPase type 13A2
B3GAT3 beta-1,3-glucuronyltransferase 3
BCL7B B-cell CLL/lymphoma 7B
BEND6 BEN domain containing 6
BIRC7 baculoviral IAP repeat containing 7
BRAT1 BRCA1-associated ATM activator 1
BYSL bystin-like
C10ORF90 chromosome 10 open reading frame 90
C11ORF94 chromosome 11 open reading frame 94
C14ORF177 chromosome 14 open reading frame 177
C16ORF90 chromosome 16 open reading frame 90
C17ORF107 chromosome 17 open reading frame 107
C2ORF66 chromosome 2 open reading frame 66
C6ORF223 chromosome 6 open reading frame 223
C7ORF71 chromosome 7 open reading frame 71
C9ORF131 chromosome 9 open reading frame 131
CAD carbamoyl-phosphate synthetase 2, aspartate transcarbamylase, and dihydroorotase
CALU calumenin
CAMKMT calmodulin-lysine N-methyltransferase
CCDC136 coiled-coil domain containing 136
CCZ1B CCZ1 vacuolar protein trafficking and biogenesis associated homolog B (S. cerevisiae)
CD38 CD38 molecule
CHCHD3 coiled-coil-helix-coiled-coil-helix domain containing 3
CHERP calcium homeostasis endoplasmic reticulum protein
CLCN2 chloride channel, voltage-sensitive 2
CLCN6 chloride channel, voltage-sensitive 6
CLIP4 CAP-GLY domain containing linker protein family, member 4
CNIH3 cornichon family AMPA receptor auxiliary protein 3
CNPY3 canopy FGF signaling regulator 3
COPG2 coatomer protein complex, subunit gamma 2
CORO6 coronin 6
CPA2 carboxypeptidase A2 (pancreatic)
CPSF4 cleavage and polyadenylation specific factor 4, 30kDa
CRYBA1 crystallin, beta A1
CSAG2 CSAG family, member 2
CST7 cystatin F (leukocystatin)
CTNS cystinosin, lysosomal cystine transporter
CUL9 cullin 9
CXCR3 chemokine (C-X-C motif) receptor 3
CXORF49B chromosome X open reading frame 49B
CYP20A1 cytochrome P450, family 20, subfamily A, polypeptide 1
CYP4F11 cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily F, polypeptide 11
DBF4 DBF4 zinc finger
DGUOK deoxyguanosine kinase
DHX57 DEAH (Asp-Glu-Ala-Asp/His) box polypeptide 57
DNAAF5 dynein, axonemal, assembly factor 5
DNASE2 deoxyribonuclease II, lysosomal
DNPH1 2'-deoxynucleoside 5'-phosphate N-hydrolase 1
DTNB dystrobrevin, beta
DUPD1 dual specificity phosphatase and pro isomerase domain containing 1
EIF2B4 eukaryotic translation initiation factor 2B, subunit 4 delta, 67kDa
ENHO energy homeostasis associated
EOMES eomesodermin
EPCAM epithelial cell adhesion molecule
ESRG embryonic stem cell related (non-protein coding)
EXOC2 exocyst complex component 2
FAM136A family with sequence similarity 136, member A
FAM161A family with sequence similarity 161, member A
FAM170A family with sequence similarity 170, member A
FAM27L family with sequence similarity 27-like
FAM86DP family with sequence similarity 86, member D, pseudogene
FBN2 fibrillin 2
FBXL18 F-box and leucine-rich repeat protein 18
FBXO41 F-box protein 41
FEZF1 FEZ family zinc finger 1
FGF19 fibroblast growth factor 19
FGFBP2 fibroblast growth factor binding protein 2
FGFBP3 fibroblast growth factor binding protein 3
FLJ36000 uncharacterized FLJ36000
FLJ42627 uncharacterized LOC645644
FOXB1 forkhead box B1
FSCN3 fascin actin-bundling protein 3, testicular
FZD7 frizzled class receptor 7
FZD9 frizzled class receptor 9
GARS glycyl-tRNA synthetase
GATAD2A GATA zinc finger domain containing 2A
GATS GATS, stromal antigen 3 opposite strand
GCC1 GRIP and coiled-coil domain containing 1
GCK glucokinase (hexokinase 4)
GCNT2 glucosaminyl (N-acetyl) transferase 2, I-branching enzyme (I blood group)
GFPT1 glutamine--fructose-6-phosphate transaminase 1
GIT1 G protein-coupled receptor kinase interacting ArfGAP 1
GLI1 GLI family zinc finger 1
GMPR guanosine monophosphate reductase
GNAS-AS1 GNAS antisense RNA 1
GOLGA1 golgin A1
GPR3 G protein-coupled receptor 3
GPS2 G protein pathway suppressor 2
GTF2IP1 general transcription factor IIi pseudogene 1
GTF2IRD1 GTF2I repeat domain containing 1
GTSF1L gametocyte specific factor 1-like
GUSB glucuronidase, beta
GUSBP4 glucuronidase, beta pseudogene 4
GZMK granzyme K (granzyme 3; tryptase II)
GZMM granzyme M (lymphocyte met-ase 1)
HAUS8 HAUS augmin-like complex, subunit 8
HCRT hypocretin (orexin) neuropeptide precursor
HEATR9 HEAT repeat containing 9
HMGCS1 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl-CoA synthase 1 (soluble)
HTRA2 HtrA serine peptidase 2
HTRA3 HtrA serine peptidase 3
IFRD1 interferon-related developmental regulator 1
IGFBP3 insulin-like growth factor binding protein 3
IL12B interleukin 12B
IL1R2 interleukin 1 receptor, type II
IMPDH1 IMP (inosine 5'-monophosphate) dehydrogenase 1
INO80B INO80 complex subunit B
ITGAD integrin, alpha D
ITPRIPL1 inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate receptor interacting protein-like 1
JADE2 jade family PHD finger 2
KDELC1 KDEL (Lys-Asp-Glu-Leu) containing 1
KHK ketohexokinase (fructokinase)
KIAA0895 KIAA0895
KIR2DL1 killer cell immunoglobulin-like receptor, two domains, long cytoplasmic tail, 1
KRTAP10-1 keratin associated protein 10-1
KRTAP10-2 keratin associated protein 10-2
KTI12 KTI12 homolog, chromatin associated (S. cerevisiae)
LAMTOR4 late endosomal/lysosomal adaptor, MAPK and MTOR activator 4
LIMK1 LIM domain kinase 1
LINC00092 long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 92
LINC01465 long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1465
LINC01558 long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1558
LOC100133985 uncharacterized LOC100133985
LOC642929 general transcription factor II, i pseudogene
LOC728392 uncharacterized LOC728392
LOC729609 uncharacterized LOC729609
MAML1 mastermind-like 1 (Drosophila)
MAP1S microtubule-associated protein 1S
MAST1 microtubule associated serine/threonine kinase 1
MCM3 minichromosome maintenance complex component 3
MCOLN2 mucolipin 2
MCOLN3 mucolipin 3
MEOX1 mesenchyme homeobox 1
MGAT1 mannosyl (alpha-1,3-)-glycoprotein beta-1,2-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase
MGAT4B mannosyl (alpha-1,3-)-glycoprotein beta-1,4-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase, isozyme B
MOGS mannosyl-oligosaccharide glucosidase
MPV17 MpV17 mitochondrial inner membrane protein
MRPL2 mitochondrial ribosomal protein L2
MSH4 mutS homolog 4
MVB12A multivesicular body subunit 12A
MYBBP1A MYB binding protein (P160) 1a
MYH4 myosin, heavy chain 4, skeletal muscle
MYO9B myosin IXB
NAA11 N(alpha)-acetyltransferase 11, NatA catalytic subunit
NDUFAF7 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) complex I, assembly factor 7
NECAB2 N-terminal EF-hand calcium binding protein 2
NEFM neurofilament, medium polypeptide
NFAM1 NFAT activating protein with ITAM motif 1
NKD2 naked cuticle homolog 2 (Drosophila)
NLGN1 neuroligin 1
NLRP1 NLR family, pyrin domain containing 1
NRBP1 nuclear receptor binding protein 1
NSUN5 NOP2/Sun domain family, member 5
NSUN5P2 NOP2/Sun domain family, member 5 pseudogene 2
NT5M 5',3'-nucleotidase, mitochondrial
OLIG2 oligodendrocyte lineage transcription factor 2
OLMALINC oligodendrocyte maturation-associated long intergenic non-coding RNA
OR11H4 olfactory receptor, family 11, subfamily H, member 4
OR11H6 olfactory receptor, family 11, subfamily H, member 6
OR4F29 olfactory receptor, family 4, subfamily F, member 29
OR5B21 olfactory receptor, family 5, subfamily B, member 21
OSBPL3 oxysterol binding protein-like 3
PAPPA2 pappalysin 2
PCBP1 poly(rC) binding protein 1
PCGF1 polycomb group ring finger 1
PDPR pyruvate dehydrogenase phosphatase regulatory subunit
PELI1 pellino E3 ubiquitin protein ligase 1
PELP1 proline, glutamate and leucine rich protein 1
PEX6 peroxisomal biogenesis factor 6
PGBD5 piggyBac transposable element derived 5
PIK3R2 phosphoinositide-3-kinase, regulatory subunit 2 (beta)
PKN1 protein kinase N1
PLEKHA8 pleckstrin homology domain containing, family A (phosphoinositide binding specific) member 8
PMS2P5 postmeiotic segregation increased 2 pseudogene 5
PNPLA1 patatin-like phospholipase domain containing 1
PNPLA3 patatin-like phospholipase domain containing 3
POP7 processing of precursor 7, ribonuclease P/MRP subunit (S. cerevisiae)
POR P450 (cytochrome) oxidoreductase
PPM1B protein phosphatase, Mg2+/Mn2+ dependent, 1B
PPM1G protein phosphatase, Mg2+/Mn2+ dependent, 1G
PQLC2 PQ loop repeat containing 2
PRIMA1 proline rich membrane anchor 1
PRKX protein kinase, X-linked
PRPS1L1 phosphoribosyl pyrophosphate synthetase 1-like 1
PSMC2 proteasome (prosome, macropain) 26S subunit, ATPase, 2
PSMG4 proteasome (prosome, macropain) assembly chaperone 4
PTCD1 pentatricopeptide repeat domain 1
PTCH1 patched 1
PUS1 pseudouridylate synthase 1
PUS7 pseudouridylate synthase 7 (putative)
PVRIG poliovirus receptor related immunoglobulin domain containing
PYHIN1 pyrin and HIN domain family, member 1
QRFPR pyroglutamylated RFamide peptide receptor
RAB23 RAB23, member RAS oncogene family
RAB33A RAB33A, member RAS oncogene family
RASGEF1C RasGEF domain family, member 1C
RAVER1 ribonucleoprotein, PTB-binding 1
RBM28 RNA binding motif protein 28
RCAN3 RCAN family member 3
RFC2 replication factor C (activator 1) 2, 40kDa
RNF157 ring finger protein 157
RRP36 ribosomal RNA processing 36 homolog (S. cerevisiae)
SAMD1 sterile alpha motif domain containing 1
SCARB1 scavenger receptor class B, member 1
SLC12A9 solute carrier family 12, member 9
SLC16A13 solute carrier family 16, member 13
SLC29A1 solute carrier family 29 (equilibrative nucleoside transporter), member 1
SLC29A2 solute carrier family 29 (equilibrative nucleoside transporter), member 2
SLC35B2 solute carrier family 35 (adenosine 3'-phospho 5'-phosphosulfate transporter), member B2
SLC35B4 solute carrier family 35 (UDP-xylose/UDP-N-acetylglucosamine transporter), member B4
SLC35F6 solute carrier family 35, member F6
SLC37A4 solute carrier family 37 (glucose-6-phosphate transporter), member 4
SMO smoothened, frizzled class receptor
SMYD5 SMYD family member 5
SND1 staphylococcal nuclease and tudor domain containing 1
SND1-IT1 SND1 intronic transcript 1
SNORA70 small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 70
SNX8 sorting nexin 8
SQSTM1 sequestosome 1
ST7-OT3 ST7 overlapping transcript 3
STAG3L1 stromal antigen 3-like 1 (pseudogene)
STAG3L2 stromal antigen 3-like 2 (pseudogene)
SV2A synaptic vesicle glycoprotein 2A
SYCE2 synaptonemal complex central element protein 2
TAF6 TAF6 RNA polymerase II, TATA box binding protein (TBP)-associated factor, 80kDa
TBC1D26 TBC1 domain family, member 26
TBC1D9B TBC1 domain family, member 9B (with GRAM domain)
TBL2 transducin (beta)-like 2
THADA thyroid adenoma associated
TJAP1 tight junction associated protein 1 (peripheral)
TMEM161A transmembrane protein 161A
TMEM17 transmembrane protein 17
TMEM214 transmembrane protein 214
TMEM60 transmembrane protein 60
TNPO3 transportin 3
TRAM2 translocation associated membrane protein 2
TRIB3 tribbles pseudokinase 3
TRIM40 tripartite motif containing 40
TRIM41 tripartite motif containing 41
TRMT1 tRNA methyltransferase 1 homolog (S. cerevisiae)
TSPEAR-AS2 TSPEAR antisense RNA 2
TTC31 tetratricopeptide repeat domain 31
TUBB2B tubulin, beta 2B class IIb
TYW1B tRNA-yW synthesizing protein 1 homolog B (S. cerevisiae)
UBXN2A UBX domain protein 2A
UGP2 UDP-glucose pyrophosphorylase 2
USP50 ubiquitin specific peptidase 50
UTP6 UTP6, small subunit (SSU) processome component, homolog (yeast)
VCX variable charge, X-linked
VPS16 vacuolar protein sorting 16 homolog (S. cerevisiae)
WBSCR22 Williams Beuren syndrome chromosome region 22
XPO5 exportin 5
YIPF3 Yip1 domain family, member 3
ZC3HC1 zinc finger, C3HC-type containing 1
ZFAND3 zinc finger, AN1-type domain 3
ZIC4 Zic family member 4
ZNF454 zinc finger protein 454
ZNF80 zinc finger protein 80
ZP3 zona pellucida glycoprotein 3 (sperm receptor)

low expression

Symbol Name
CREB1 cAMP responsive element binding protein 1
RHBDD1 rhomboid domain containing 1
SATL1 spermidine/spermine N1-acetyl transferase-like 1
UBE3A ubiquitin protein ligase E3A