Kidney renal papillary cell carcinoma_KIRP_TCGA-BQ-7044-01A-11R-1965-07 Gene Set

Dataset TCGA Signatures of Differentially Expressed Genes for Tumors
Category transcriptomics
Type tissue sample
Description tissue sample derived from Kidney renal papillary cell carcinoma_KIRP (The Cancer Genome Atlas)
Similar Terms
Downloads & Tools

Genes

373 genes with high or low expression in Kidney renal papillary cell carcinoma_KIRP_TCGA-BQ-7044-01A-11R-1965-07 relative to other tissue samples from the TCGA Signatures of Differentially Expressed Genes for Tumors dataset.

high expression

Symbol Name
ABCA3 ATP-binding cassette, sub-family A (ABC1), member 3
ABCA6 ATP-binding cassette, sub-family A (ABC1), member 6
ABCC3 ATP-binding cassette, sub-family C (CFTR/MRP), member 3
ABHD14B abhydrolase domain containing 14B
ACE angiotensin I converting enzyme
ACHE acetylcholinesterase (Yt blood group)
ADD2 adducin 2 (beta)
AK8 adenylate kinase 8
AKR1B10 aldo-keto reductase family 1, member B10 (aldose reductase)
AKR1C3 aldo-keto reductase family 1, member C3
ALAS2 5'-aminolevulinate synthase 2
ALDOA aldolase A, fructose-bisphosphate
AMH anti-Mullerian hormone
ANKRD7 ankyrin repeat domain 7
ANXA7 annexin A7
AP1S1 adaptor-related protein complex 1, sigma 1 subunit
AP3M2 adaptor-related protein complex 3, mu 2 subunit
APH1A APH1A gamma secretase subunit
APOBEC1 apolipoprotein B mRNA editing enzyme, catalytic polypeptide 1
APRT adenine phosphoribosyltransferase
ARHGDIG Rho GDP dissociation inhibitor (GDI) gamma
ARHGEF35 Rho guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF) 35
ARL2BP ADP-ribosylation factor-like 2 binding protein
ARL8A ADP-ribosylation factor-like 8A
ASAH2 N-acylsphingosine amidohydrolase (non-lysosomal ceramidase) 2
AXIN1 axin 1
BCKDK branched chain ketoacid dehydrogenase kinase
C16ORF62 chromosome 16 open reading frame 62
C19ORF52 chromosome 19 open reading frame 52
C1ORF74 chromosome 1 open reading frame 74
C20ORF24 chromosome 20 open reading frame 24
C2ORF70 chromosome 2 open reading frame 70
C4ORF26 chromosome 4 open reading frame 26
C5ORF38 chromosome 5 open reading frame 38
C8ORF48 chromosome 8 open reading frame 48
CABS1 calcium-binding protein, spermatid-specific 1
CACNA1G calcium channel, voltage-dependent, T type, alpha 1G subunit
CAMSAP3 calmodulin regulated spectrin-associated protein family, member 3
CARD17 caspase recruitment domain family, member 17
CASKIN1 CASK interacting protein 1
CBR1 carbonyl reductase 1
CCDC102B coiled-coil domain containing 102B
CCDC113 coiled-coil domain containing 113
CCDC146 coiled-coil domain containing 146
CCDC78 coiled-coil domain containing 78
CCKBR cholecystokinin B receptor
CCNI cyclin I
CCR9 chemokine (C-C motif) receptor 9
CD59 CD59 molecule, complement regulatory protein
CDKL4 cyclin-dependent kinase-like 4
CENPBD1 CENPB DNA-binding domains containing 1
CERS2 ceramide synthase 2
CES2 carboxylesterase 2
CFDP1 craniofacial development protein 1
CGREF1 cell growth regulator with EF-hand domain 1
CHCHD2 coiled-coil-helix-coiled-coil-helix domain containing 2
CHMP3 charged multivesicular body protein 3
CIART circadian associated repressor of transcription
CIZ1 CDKN1A interacting zinc finger protein 1
CLDN2 claudin 2
CLIC1 chloride intracellular channel 1
COCH cochlin
COG7 component of oligomeric golgi complex 7
COPG2 coatomer protein complex, subunit gamma 2
COX18 COX18 cytochrome c oxidase assembly factor
CRYL1 crystallin, lambda 1
CTU2 cytosolic thiouridylase subunit 2 homolog (S. pombe)
CUX1 cut-like homeobox 1
CWH43 cell wall biogenesis 43 C-terminal homolog (S. cerevisiae)
CYBA cytochrome b-245, alpha polypeptide
CYP4F11 cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily F, polypeptide 11
DAD1 defender against cell death 1
DBP D site of albumin promoter (albumin D-box) binding protein
DCAF12L2 DDB1 and CUL4 associated factor 12-like 2
DCAF4 DDB1 and CUL4 associated factor 4
DCTD dCMP deaminase
DCTN3 dynactin 3 (p22)
DDX19A DEAD (Asp-Glu-Ala-Asp) box polypeptide 19A
DIAPH3 diaphanous-related formin 3
DKFZP434J0226 uncharacterized LOC93429
DNAAF5 dynein, axonemal, assembly factor 5
DNAJA3 DnaJ (Hsp40) homolog, subfamily A, member 3
DNAJB8 DnaJ (Hsp40) homolog, subfamily B, member 8
DNAJC22 DnaJ (Hsp40) homolog, subfamily C, member 22
DNAJC25-GNG10 DNAJC25-GNG10 readthrough
DNASE1L2 deoxyribonuclease I-like 2
DNM2 dynamin 2
DOLK dolichol kinase
DPP4 dipeptidyl-peptidase 4
E2F5 E2F transcription factor 5, p130-binding
EARS2 glutamyl-tRNA synthetase 2, mitochondrial
EFNA2 ephrin-A2
EIF2B2 eukaryotic translation initiation factor 2B, subunit 2 beta, 39kDa
ELMOD2 ELMO/CED-12 domain containing 2
ELSPBP1 epididymal sperm binding protein 1
EMC4 ER membrane protein complex subunit 4
EMC8 ER membrane protein complex subunit 8
EPHX1 epoxide hydrolase 1, microsomal (xenobiotic)
EPN1 epsin 1
EPS15L1 epidermal growth factor receptor pathway substrate 15-like 1
EPS8L3 EPS8-like 3
ERCC2 excision repair cross-complementation group 2
EXOC6 exocyst complex component 6
FAM149A family with sequence similarity 149, member A
FAM201A family with sequence similarity 201, member A
FAM65B family with sequence similarity 65, member B
FAM66A family with sequence similarity 66, member A
FAM71C family with sequence similarity 71, member C
FAM86B2 family with sequence similarity 86, member B2
FAM86DP family with sequence similarity 86, member D, pseudogene
FAM96B family with sequence similarity 96, member B
FOPNL FGFR1OP N-terminal like
FOXB1 forkhead box B1
FSHR follicle stimulating hormone receptor
FUK fucokinase
G6PD glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase
GABPB2 GA binding protein transcription factor, beta subunit 2
GALK2 galactokinase 2
GALNT14 polypeptide N-acetylgalactosaminyltransferase 14
GANC glucosidase, alpha; neutral C
GAS2L3 growth arrest-specific 2 like 3
GATA5 GATA binding protein 5
GDF1 growth differentiation factor 1
GINS3 GINS complex subunit 3 (Psf3 homolog)
GJB1 gap junction protein, beta 1, 32kDa
GJC3 gap junction protein, gamma 3, 30.2kDa
GLYR1 glyoxylate reductase 1 homolog (Arabidopsis)
GPA33 glycoprotein A33 (transmembrane)
GPR108 G protein-coupled receptor 108
GPR83 G protein-coupled receptor 83
GRID1 glutamate receptor, ionotropic, delta 1
GSTO2 glutathione S-transferase omega 2
GTF2H2 general transcription factor IIH, polypeptide 2, 44kDa
HAGHL hydroxyacylglutathione hydrolase-like
HBQ1 hemoglobin, theta 1
HES3 hes family bHLH transcription factor 3
HES6 hes family bHLH transcription factor 6
HOMER2 homer scaffolding protein 2
HPRT1 hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase 1
HS3ST5 heparan sulfate (glucosamine) 3-O-sulfotransferase 5
HSD17B8 hydroxysteroid (17-beta) dehydrogenase 8
HSF2BP heat shock transcription factor 2 binding protein
HSP90AA1 heat shock protein 90kDa alpha (cytosolic), class A member 1
HSP90AB1 heat shock protein 90kDa alpha (cytosolic), class B member 1
HSPB1 heat shock 27kDa protein 1
IAH1 isoamyl acetate-hydrolyzing esterase 1 homolog (S. cerevisiae)
IGFBP6 insulin-like growth factor binding protein 6
IL17C interleukin 17C
ILF2 interleukin enhancer binding factor 2
IMMP2L IMP2 inner mitochondrial membrane peptidase-like (S. cerevisiae)
INF2 inverted formin, FH2 and WH2 domain containing
IQCF2 IQ motif containing F2
ITPR3 inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate receptor, type 3
KCNH2 potassium channel, voltage gated eag related subfamily H, member 2
KCNQ3 potassium channel, voltage gated KQT-like subfamily Q, member 3
KCNV1 potassium channel, voltage gated modifier subfamily V, member 1
KDELR1 KDEL (Lys-Asp-Glu-Leu) endoplasmic reticulum protein retention receptor 1
KEAP1 kelch-like ECH-associated protein 1
KHDRBS3 KH domain containing, RNA binding, signal transduction associated 3
KRTAP5-2 keratin associated protein 5-2
LANCL2 LanC lantibiotic synthetase component C-like 2 (bacterial)
LEMD1 LEM domain containing 1
LMAN1L lectin, mannose-binding, 1 like
LOC441204 uncharacterized LOC441204
LOC90246 uncharacterized LOC90246
LPCAT4 lysophosphatidylcholine acyltransferase 4
LPPR3 lipid phosphate phosphatase-related protein type 3
LRP3 low density lipoprotein receptor-related protein 3
LRRC19 leucine rich repeat containing 19
LRRC4B leucine rich repeat containing 4B
LTBP4 latent transforming growth factor beta binding protein 4
LZTS2 leucine zipper, putative tumor suppressor 2
MADCAM1 mucosal vascular addressin cell adhesion molecule 1
MAEL maelstrom spermatogenic transposon silencer
MAGED2 melanoma antigen family D2
MAPK3 mitogen-activated protein kinase 3
MESTIT1 MEST intronic transcript 1, antisense RNA
METAP1 methionyl aminopeptidase 1
MGAT4B mannosyl (alpha-1,3-)-glycoprotein beta-1,4-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase, isozyme B
MGST1 microsomal glutathione S-transferase 1
MGST3 microsomal glutathione S-transferase 3
MIR1-1HG MIR1-1 host gene
MMS19 MMS19 nucleotide excision repair homolog (S. cerevisiae)
MN1 meningioma (disrupted in balanced translocation) 1
MNX1 motor neuron and pancreas homeobox 1
MPP1 membrane protein, palmitoylated 1, 55kDa
MPV17L MPV17 mitochondrial membrane protein-like
MRPL43 mitochondrial ribosomal protein L43
MRPS34 mitochondrial ribosomal protein S34
MSI1 musashi RNA-binding protein 1
MTCH1 mitochondrial carrier 1
MTMR11 myotubularin related protein 11
MYO1D myosin ID
NAALADL2 N-acetylated alpha-linked acidic dipeptidase-like 2
NAPRT nicotinate phosphoribosyltransferase
NEIL2 nei endonuclease VIII-like 2 (E. coli)
NGRN neugrin, neurite outgrowth associated
NME4 NME/NM23 nucleoside diphosphate kinase 4
NOB1 NIN1/RPN12 binding protein 1 homolog (S. cerevisiae)
NONO non-POU domain containing, octamer-binding
NPAS3 neuronal PAS domain protein 3
NPDC1 neural proliferation, differentiation and control, 1
NPRL3 nitrogen permease regulator-like 3 (S. cerevisiae)
NQO1 NAD(P)H dehydrogenase, quinone 1
NRG3 neuregulin 3
NT5E 5'-nucleotidase, ecto (CD73)
NUCKS1 nuclear casein kinase and cyclin-dependent kinase substrate 1
NXNL2 nucleoredoxin-like 2
ODF1 outer dense fiber of sperm tails 1
OR10A4 olfactory receptor, family 10, subfamily A, member 4
OR10G3 olfactory receptor, family 10, subfamily G, member 3
OR10P1 olfactory receptor, family 10, subfamily P, member 1
OR2G3 olfactory receptor, family 2, subfamily G, member 3
OR4K2 olfactory receptor, family 4, subfamily K, member 2
OR4N3P olfactory receptor, family 4, subfamily N, member 3 pseudogene
OR51D1 olfactory receptor, family 51, subfamily D, member 1
OR5AK2 olfactory receptor, family 5, subfamily AK, member 2
OR7G1 olfactory receptor, family 7, subfamily G, member 1
PALB2 partner and localizer of BRCA2
PAQR4 progestin and adipoQ receptor family member IV
PAQR6 progestin and adipoQ receptor family member VI
PCDHA1 protocadherin alpha 1
PCDHA13 protocadherin alpha 13
PCDHA2 protocadherin alpha 2
PCDHA3 protocadherin alpha 3
PCDHA7 protocadherin alpha 7
PCDHAC1 protocadherin alpha subfamily C, 1
PCDHB3 protocadherin beta 3
PCDHGA1 protocadherin gamma subfamily A, 1
PCDHGA5 protocadherin gamma subfamily A, 5
PCDHGA9 protocadherin gamma subfamily A, 9
PDS5A PDS5 cohesin associated factor A
PLGRKT plasminogen receptor, C-terminal lysine transmembrane protein
PLLP plasmolipin
PLOD3 procollagen-lysine, 2-oxoglutarate 5-dioxygenase 3
PNMA2 paraneoplastic Ma antigen 2
POLD2 polymerase (DNA directed), delta 2, accessory subunit
POLR2C polymerase (RNA) II (DNA directed) polypeptide C, 33kDa
POT1 protection of telomeres 1
PPA1 pyrophosphatase (inorganic) 1
PPIAL4C peptidylprolyl isomerase A (cyclophilin A)-like 4C
PPP2R1A protein phosphatase 2, regulatory subunit A, alpha
PPP2R2C protein phosphatase 2, regulatory subunit B, gamma
PPP4C protein phosphatase 4, catalytic subunit
PRAMEF17 PRAME family member 17
PRDX6 peroxiredoxin 6
PRMT3 protein arginine methyltransferase 3
PRR18 proline rich 18
PRTN3 proteinase 3
PSTK phosphoseryl-tRNA kinase
PTPN9 protein tyrosine phosphatase, non-receptor type 9
RAB18 RAB18, member RAS oncogene family
RAPGEF5 Rap guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF) 5
RASAL1 RAS protein activator like 1 (GAP1 like)
RGPD8 RANBP2-like and GRIP domain containing 8
RHOA ras homolog family member A
RNASE4 ribonuclease, RNase A family, 4
RPGRIP1L RPGRIP1-like
RRAGB Ras-related GTP binding B
RSL1D1 ribosomal L1 domain containing 1
S100A1 S100 calcium binding protein A1
SAXO1 stabilizer of axonemal microtubules 1
SCARNA9L small Cajal body-specific RNA 9-like
SCFD2 sec1 family domain containing 2
SDAD1 SDA1 domain containing 1
SERPINB1 serpin peptidase inhibitor, clade B (ovalbumin), member 1
SET SET nuclear proto-oncogene
SHANK1 SH3 and multiple ankyrin repeat domains 1
SLC10A3 solute carrier family 10, member 3
SLC1A5 solute carrier family 1 (neutral amino acid transporter), member 5
SLC22A18AS solute carrier family 22 (organic cation transporter), member 18 antisense
SLC25A23 solute carrier family 25 (mitochondrial carrier; phosphate carrier), member 23
SLC35C1 solute carrier family 35 (GDP-fucose transporter), member C1
SLC44A4 solute carrier family 44, member 4
SLC9B2 solute carrier family 9, subfamily B (NHA2, cation proton antiporter 2), member 2
SMYD2 SET and MYND domain containing 2
SNX32 sorting nexin 32
SOAT2 sterol O-acyltransferase 2
SPATA45 spermatogenesis associated 45
SPG11 spastic paraplegia 11 (autosomal recessive)
SPIN2B spindlin family, member 2B
SPON1 spondin 1, extracellular matrix protein
SPP1 secreted phosphoprotein 1
SPRR2C small proline-rich protein 2C (pseudogene)
SSTR1 somatostatin receptor 1
SSTR5 somatostatin receptor 5
ST8SIA2 ST8 alpha-N-acetyl-neuraminide alpha-2,8-sialyltransferase 2
STARD3NL STARD3 N-terminal like
STRBP spermatid perinuclear RNA binding protein
STUB1 STIP1 homology and U-box containing protein 1, E3 ubiquitin protein ligase
SULT1C3 sulfotransferase family, cytosolic, 1C, member 3
SV2A synaptic vesicle glycoprotein 2A
SYCN syncollin
SYNE4 spectrin repeat containing, nuclear envelope family member 4
SYNGR4 synaptogyrin 4
SYT13 synaptotagmin XIII
TAC1 tachykinin, precursor 1
TALDO1 transaldolase 1
TAMM41 TAM41, mitochondrial translocator assembly and maintenance protein, homolog (S. cerevisiae)
TBC1D28 TBC1 domain family, member 28
TFAP4 transcription factor AP-4 (activating enhancer binding protein 4)
THAP10 THAP domain containing 10
TIAM2 T-cell lymphoma invasion and metastasis 2
TINAG tubulointerstitial nephritis antigen
TKT transketolase
TMA16 translation machinery associated 16 homolog (S. cerevisiae)
TMED8 transmembrane emp24 protein transport domain containing 8
TMEM106B transmembrane protein 106B
TMEM121 transmembrane protein 121
TMEM161A transmembrane protein 161A
TMEM176A transmembrane protein 176A
TMEM176B transmembrane protein 176B
TMEM184A transmembrane protein 184A
TMEM231 transmembrane protein 231
TMEM261 transmembrane protein 261
TMEM38B transmembrane protein 38B
TRAP1 TNF receptor-associated protein 1
TRIM61 tripartite motif containing 61
TRPC3 transient receptor potential cation channel, subfamily C, member 3
TSG101 tumor susceptibility 101
TTC7A tetratricopeptide repeat domain 7A
TTC8 tetratricopeptide repeat domain 8
TXN thioredoxin
TYSND1 trypsin domain containing 1
UBE2Q2 ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme E2Q family member 2
UBL4A ubiquitin-like 4A
UGT2A1 UDP glucuronosyltransferase 2 family, polypeptide A1, complex locus
USP10 ubiquitin specific peptidase 10
USP39 ubiquitin specific peptidase 39
VARS valyl-tRNA synthetase
VPS35 vacuolar protein sorting 35 homolog (S. cerevisiae)
VSX2 visual system homeobox 2
VWA5B2 von Willebrand factor A domain containing 5B2
WASF1 WAS protein family, member 1
WDR18 WD repeat domain 18
WDR24 WD repeat domain 24
WWOX WW domain containing oxidoreductase
XKR9 XK, Kell blood group complex subunit-related family, member 9
YWHAG tyrosine 3-monooxygenase/tryptophan 5-monooxygenase activation protein, gamma
YWHAQ tyrosine 3-monooxygenase/tryptophan 5-monooxygenase activation protein, theta
ZC3H18 zinc finger CCCH-type containing 18
ZMYM3 zinc finger, MYM-type 3
ZNF467 zinc finger protein 467
ZNF598 zinc finger protein 598
ZNF718 zinc finger protein 718
ZNF746 zinc finger protein 746
ZNF777 zinc finger protein 777
ZNF883 zinc finger protein 883
ZP3 zona pellucida glycoprotein 3 (sperm receptor)

low expression

Symbol Name
AGO1 argonaute RISC catalytic component 1
BIRC2 baculoviral IAP repeat containing 2
CLCC1 chloride channel CLIC-like 1
CLP1 cleavage and polyadenylation factor I subunit 1
CYB561D1 cytochrome b561 family, member D1
DDX20 DEAD (Asp-Glu-Ala-Asp) box polypeptide 20
FBXO42 F-box protein 42
GTF2B general transcription factor IIB
HP1BP3 heterochromatin protein 1, binding protein 3
INTS4 integrator complex subunit 4
KDM2A lysine (K)-specific demethylase 2A
KIAA0319L KIAA0319-like
MED8 mediator complex subunit 8
NF1 neurofibromin 1
NFYC nuclear transcription factor Y, gamma
PHTF1 putative homeodomain transcription factor 1
PORCN porcupine homolog (Drosophila)
SNAP29 synaptosomal-associated protein, 29kDa
SRPR signal recognition particle receptor (docking protein)
SRSF8 serine/arginine-rich splicing factor 8
TMEM167B transmembrane protein 167B
UBE4A ubiquitination factor E4A
VPS26B vacuolar protein sorting 26 homolog B (S. pombe)
VPS37C vacuolar protein sorting 37 homolog C (S. cerevisiae)