Head and Neck squamous cell carcinoma_HNSC_TCGA-IQ-7630-01A-11R-2081-07 Gene Set

Dataset TCGA Signatures of Differentially Expressed Genes for Tumors
Category transcriptomics
Type tissue sample
Description tissue sample derived from Head and Neck squamous cell carcinoma_HNSC (The Cancer Genome Atlas)
Similar Terms
Downloads & Tools

Genes

232 genes with high or low expression in Head and Neck squamous cell carcinoma_HNSC_TCGA-IQ-7630-01A-11R-2081-07 relative to other tissue samples from the TCGA Signatures of Differentially Expressed Genes for Tumors dataset.

high expression

Symbol Name
ACSBG2 acyl-CoA synthetase bubblegum family member 2
ADGRD2 adhesion G protein-coupled receptor D2
ADM adrenomedullin
AKR7A2P1 aldo-keto reductase family 7, member A2 pseudogene 1
ARHGEF39 Rho guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF) 39
ARPC5L actin related protein 2/3 complex, subunit 5-like
AUH AU RNA binding protein/enoyl-CoA hydratase
BASP1 brain abundant, membrane attached signal protein 1
BCL9L B-cell CLL/lymphoma 9-like
BRD9 bromodomain containing 9
BRIX1 BRX1, biogenesis of ribosomes
BTBD3 BTB (POZ) domain containing 3
BTN2A3P butyrophilin, subfamily 2, member A3, pseudogene
C17ORF47 chromosome 17 open reading frame 47
C18ORF8 chromosome 18 open reading frame 8
C5ORF22 chromosome 5 open reading frame 22
CA9 carbonic anhydrase IX
CCDC107 coiled-coil domain containing 107
CCDC8 coiled-coil domain containing 8
CCIN calicin
CCNJL cyclin J-like
CCT5 chaperonin containing TCP1, subunit 5 (epsilon)
CEP72 centrosomal protein 72kDa
CHID1 chitinase domain containing 1
CHPF2 chondroitin polymerizing factor 2
CLTA clathrin, light chain A
CORO7 coronin 7
CPA4 carboxypeptidase A4
CREB3 cAMP responsive element binding protein 3
CRNKL1 crooked neck pre-mRNA splicing factor 1
CSRP2BP CSRP2 binding protein
DDIT4 DNA-damage-inducible transcript 4
DDX10 DEAD (Asp-Glu-Ala-Asp) box polypeptide 10
DLL1 delta-like 1 (Drosophila)
DNAJC21 DnaJ (Hsp40) homolog, subfamily C, member 21
DNAJC25 DnaJ (Hsp40) homolog, subfamily C , member 25
DROSHA drosha, ribonuclease type III
DSC3 desmocollin 3
DSG2 desmoglein 2
DSTN destrin (actin depolymerizing factor)
DTD1 D-tyrosyl-tRNA deacylase 1
DZANK1 double zinc ribbon and ankyrin repeat domains 1
EGLN3 egl-9 family hypoxia-inducible factor 3
ESF1 ESF1, nucleolar pre-rRNA processing protein, homolog (S. cerevisiae)
ETS2 v-ets avian erythroblastosis virus E26 oncogene homolog 2
FAM111A family with sequence similarity 111, member A
FAM214B family with sequence similarity 214, member B
FAM71F2 family with sequence similarity 71, member F2
FANCG Fanconi anemia, complementation group G
FASTKD3 FAST kinase domains 3
FKBP5 FK506 binding protein 5
FLJ42393 uncharacterized LOC401105
FMNL2 formin-like 2
FNBP4 formin binding protein 4
GANC glucosidase, alpha; neutral C
GAPVD1 GTPase activating protein and VPS9 domains 1
GATA4 GATA binding protein 4
GBA2 glucosidase, beta (bile acid) 2
GLIPR2 GLI pathogenesis-related 2
GOLGA1 golgin A1
GOLPH3 golgi phosphoprotein 3 (coat-protein)
GTF2H1 general transcription factor IIH, polypeptide 1, 62kDa
GTF2H2B general transcription factor IIH, polypeptide 2B (pseudogene)
GTSF1 gametocyte specific factor 1
HELZ2 helicase with zinc finger 2, transcriptional coactivator
HES1 hes family bHLH transcription factor 1
HINFP histone H4 transcription factor
HINT2 histidine triad nucleotide binding protein 2
HIST1H1D histone cluster 1, H1d
HIST1H2BF histone cluster 1, H2bf
HIST1H2BM histone cluster 1, H2bm
HIST1H4E histone cluster 1, H4e
HIST2H2BF histone cluster 2, H2bf
HIST3H2BB histone cluster 3, H2bb
HOXC10 homeobox C10
HOXC11 homeobox C11
HRCT1 histidine rich carboxyl terminus 1
ICE1 interactor of little elongation complex ELL subunit 1
IFITM3 interferon induced transmembrane protein 3
IL24 interleukin 24
IQCF6 IQ motif containing F6
IRX1 iroquois homeobox 1
IRX2 iroquois homeobox 2
JAG1 jagged 1
JUN jun proto-oncogene
KCTD1 potassium channel tetramerization domain containing 1
KCTD11 potassium channel tetramerization domain containing 11
KDM5B lysine (K)-specific demethylase 5B
KGFLP2 keratinocyte growth factor-like protein 2
KIF16B kinesin family member 16B
KIZ kizuna centrosomal protein
KLHL29 kelch-like family member 29
LARP1 La ribonucleoprotein domain family, member 1
LIMA1 LIM domain and actin binding 1
LOC100131496 uncharacterized LOC100131496
LPCAT1 lysophosphatidylcholine acyltransferase 1
LRFN4 leucine rich repeat and fibronectin type III domain containing 4
LRRC42 leucine rich repeat containing 42
MAPKAP1 mitogen-activated protein kinase associated protein 1
MCC mutated in colorectal cancers
MELK maternal embryonic leucine zipper kinase
MGME1 mitochondrial genome maintenance exonuclease 1
MKKS McKusick-Kaufman syndrome
MLLT10 myeloid/lymphoid or mixed-lineage leukemia (trithorax homolog, Drosophila); translocated to, 10
MMP3 matrix metallopeptidase 3
MOB3A MOB kinase activator 3A
MPHOSPH6 M-phase phosphoprotein 6
MSTO2P misato family member 2, pseudogene
MX1 MX dynamin-like GTPase 1
NAA20 N(alpha)-acetyltransferase 20, NatB catalytic subunit
NDUFAF5 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) complex I, assembly factor 5
NEUROG3 neurogenin 3
NOL8 nucleolar protein 8
NPR2 natriuretic peptide receptor 2
NR1D1 nuclear receptor subfamily 1, group D, member 1
NSUN2 NOP2/Sun RNA methyltransferase family, member 2
OR10A3 olfactory receptor, family 10, subfamily A, member 3
OR10A6 olfactory receptor, family 10, subfamily A, member 6 (gene/pseudogene)
OR14I1 olfactory receptor, family 14, subfamily I, member 1
OR1D2 olfactory receptor, family 1, subfamily D, member 2
OR1D4 olfactory receptor, family 1, subfamily D, member 4 (gene/pseudogene)
OR4A5 olfactory receptor, family 4, subfamily A, member 5
OR51D1 olfactory receptor, family 51, subfamily D, member 1
OR5E1P olfactory receptor, family 5, subfamily E, member 1 pseudogene
OR5P3 olfactory receptor, family 5, subfamily P, member 3
OR8B12 olfactory receptor, family 8, subfamily B, member 12
OR8K1 olfactory receptor, family 8, subfamily K, member 1
OSBPL5 oxysterol binding protein-like 5
OVCH2 ovochymase 2 (gene/pseudogene)
PALM2-AKAP2 PALM2-AKAP2 readthrough
PAPD7 PAP associated domain containing 7
PATL1 protein associated with topoisomerase II homolog 1 (yeast)
PCDHGB4 protocadherin gamma subfamily B, 4
PCSK7 proprotein convertase subtilisin/kexin type 7
PDCD6 programmed cell death 6
PDPN podoplanin
PDZD2 PDZ domain containing 2
PHF11 PHD finger protein 11
PHRF1 PHD and ring finger domains 1
PIGO phosphatidylinositol glycan anchor biosynthesis, class O
PLAC1 placenta-specific 1
POLR3F polymerase (RNA) III (DNA directed) polypeptide F, 39 kDa
PP2D1 protein phosphatase 2C-like domain containing 1
PPAN-P2RY11 PPAN-P2RY11 readthrough
PPP6C protein phosphatase 6, catalytic subunit
PRR25 proline rich 25
PTCHD2 patched domain containing 2
PYDC2 pyrin domain containing 2
RABEPK Rab9 effector protein with kelch motifs
RAI14 retinoic acid induced 14
RAPGEF3 Rap guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF) 3
RBM44 RNA binding motif protein 44
RBMS1 RNA binding motif, single stranded interacting protein 1
RECK reversion-inducing-cysteine-rich protein with kazal motifs
RIC8A RIC8 guanine nucleotide exchange factor A
RIN2 Ras and Rab interactor 2
RIPK3 receptor-interacting serine-threonine kinase 3
RIPK4 receptor-interacting serine-threonine kinase 4
RNF26 ring finger protein 26
RNF38 ring finger protein 38
RRBP1 ribosome binding protein 1
RTEL1 regulator of telomere elongation helicase 1
RUFY1 RUN and FYVE domain containing 1
RUSC2 RUN and SH3 domain containing 2
SDHA succinate dehydrogenase complex, subunit A, flavoprotein (Fp)
SDHAP3 succinate dehydrogenase complex, subunit A, flavoprotein pseudogene 3
SEC23B Sec23 homolog B (S. cerevisiae)
SEMA5B sema domain, seven thrombospondin repeats (type 1 and type 1-like), transmembrane domain (TM) and short cytoplasmic domain, (semaphorin) 5B
SERPINE3 serpin peptidase inhibitor, clade E (nexin, plasminogen activator inhibitor type 1), member 3
SF1 splicing factor 1
SKINTL Skint-like, pseudogene
SKP2 S-phase kinase-associated protein 2, E3 ubiquitin protein ligase
SLC1A3 solute carrier family 1 (glial high affinity glutamate transporter), member 3
SLC22A15 solute carrier family 22, member 15
SLC24A3 solute carrier family 24 (sodium/potassium/calcium exchanger), member 3
SLC25A2 solute carrier family 25 (mitochondrial carrier; ornithine transporter) member 2
SLC25A22 solute carrier family 25 (mitochondrial carrier: glutamate), member 22
SLC4A3 solute carrier family 4 (anion exchanger), member 3
SLC5A12 solute carrier family 5 (sodium/monocarboxylate cotransporter), member 12
SLC6A2 solute carrier family 6 (neurotransmitter transporter), member 2
SLC7A5 solute carrier family 7 (amino acid transporter light chain, L system), member 5
SLX4IP SLX4 interacting protein
SMYD5 SMYD family member 5
SNORA15 small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 15
SNORA59B small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 59B
SNORA64 small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 64
SNORD17 small nucleolar RNA, C/D box 17
SNRPB2 small nuclear ribonucleoprotein polypeptide B
SNX5 sorting nexin 5
SPSB1 splA/ryanodine receptor domain and SOCS box containing 1
SPTLC3 serine palmitoyltransferase, long chain base subunit 3
SRD5A1 steroid-5-alpha-reductase, alpha polypeptide 1 (3-oxo-5 alpha-steroid delta 4-dehydrogenase alpha 1)
ST5 suppression of tumorigenicity 5
STH saitohin
STOML2 stomatin (EPB72)-like 2
STRIP2 striatin interacting protein 2
SUB1 SUB1 homolog (S. cerevisiae)
SUMO4 small ubiquitin-like modifier 4
SYS1-DBNDD2 SYS1-DBNDD2 readthrough (NMD candidate)
TAF4B TAF4b RNA polymerase II, TATA box binding protein (TBP)-associated factor, 105kDa
TARS threonyl-tRNA synthetase
TASP1 taspase, threonine aspartase, 1
TERT telomerase reverse transcriptase
TESK1 testis-specific kinase 1
THSD1 thrombospondin, type I, domain containing 1
TLN1 talin 1
TMEM8B transmembrane protein 8B
TNKS1BP1 tankyrase 1 binding protein 1, 182kDa
TREML1 triggering receptor expressed on myeloid cells-like 1
TRIM32 tripartite motif containing 32
TRIM34 tripartite motif containing 34
TRIM5 tripartite motif containing 5
TRIM6 tripartite motif containing 6
TRIO trio Rho guanine nucleotide exchange factor
UBC ubiquitin C
UNC13B unc-13 homolog B (C. elegans)
VCP valosin containing protein
VDAC1 voltage-dependent anion channel 1
VGLL3 vestigial-like family member 3
VPS11 vacuolar protein sorting 11 homolog (S. cerevisiae)
WDR55 WD repeat domain 55
WISP3 WNT1 inducible signaling pathway protein 3
XRN2 5'-3' exoribonuclease 2
ZCCHC6 zinc finger, CCHC domain containing 6
ZNF133 zinc finger protein 133
ZNF503 zinc finger protein 503
ZNF71 zinc finger protein 71
ZP1 zona pellucida glycoprotein 1 (sperm receptor)

low expression

Symbol Name
ACSF3 acyl-CoA synthetase family member 3
NF2 neurofibromin 2 (merlin)
PARD6G par-6 family cell polarity regulator gamma
POLDIP3 polymerase (DNA-directed), delta interacting protein 3