Head and Neck squamous cell carcinoma_HNSC_TCGA-CV-A45P-01A-11R-A24H-07 Gene Set

Dataset TCGA Signatures of Differentially Expressed Genes for Tumors
Category transcriptomics
Type tissue sample
Description tissue sample derived from Head and Neck squamous cell carcinoma_HNSC (The Cancer Genome Atlas)
Similar Terms
Downloads & Tools

Genes

314 genes with high or low expression in Head and Neck squamous cell carcinoma_HNSC_TCGA-CV-A45P-01A-11R-A24H-07 relative to other tissue samples from the TCGA Signatures of Differentially Expressed Genes for Tumors dataset.

high expression

Symbol Name
ABCB11 ATP-binding cassette, sub-family B (MDR/TAP), member 11
ACAA1 acetyl-CoA acyltransferase 1
ACOT11 acyl-CoA thioesterase 11
ADAMTSL4 ADAMTS-like 4
ADAMTSL5 ADAMTS-like 5
ADAP2 ArfGAP with dual PH domains 2
AGAP11 ankyrin repeat and GTPase domain Arf GTPase activating protein 11
ALG13 ALG13, UDP-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase subunit
ALOX12B arachidonate 12-lipoxygenase, 12R type
ALOX15B arachidonate 15-lipoxygenase, type B
ALOXE3 arachidonate lipoxygenase 3
ALS2CL ALS2 C-terminal like
AMOTL2 angiomotin like 2
ANO8 anoctamin 8
ANO9 anoctamin 9
ANXA1 annexin A1
ANXA8L1 annexin A8-like 1
ARHGEF10L Rho guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF) 10-like
ASAH1 N-acylsphingosine amidohydrolase (acid ceramidase) 1
ASAP1-IT1 ASAP1 intronic transcript 1
ATG9B autophagy related 9B
ATP6V1B2 ATPase, H+ transporting, lysosomal 56/58kDa, V1 subunit B2
BEND2 BEN domain containing 2
BMS1P5 BMS1 ribosome biogenesis factor pseudogene 5
BRS3 bombesin-like receptor 3
C10ORF76 chromosome 10 open reading frame 76
C10ORF99 chromosome 10 open reading frame 99
C12ORF29 chromosome 12 open reading frame 29
C1ORF116 chromosome 1 open reading frame 116
C1ORF177 chromosome 1 open reading frame 177
C20ORF197 chromosome 20 open reading frame 197
CACNG3 calcium channel, voltage-dependent, gamma subunit 3
CADM4 cell adhesion molecule 4
CASP4 caspase 4, apoptosis-related cysteine peptidase
CCDC120 coiled-coil domain containing 120
CCDC63 coiled-coil domain containing 63
CCDC64B coiled-coil domain containing 64B
CDA cytidine deaminase
CDRT1 CMT1A duplicated region transcript 1
CEACAM21 carcinoembryonic antigen-related cell adhesion molecule 21
CEACAM7 carcinoembryonic antigen-related cell adhesion molecule 7
CENPT centromere protein T
CERS4 ceramide synthase 4
CES2 carboxylesterase 2
CLDN17 claudin 17
CLIC3 chloride intracellular channel 3
CLN8 ceroid-lipofuscinosis, neuronal 8 (epilepsy, progressive with mental retardation)
CLPX caseinolytic mitochondrial matrix peptidase chaperone subunit
CNFN cornifelin
CNKSR3 CNKSR family member 3
CPEB2 cytoplasmic polyadenylation element binding protein 2
CRABP2 cellular retinoic acid binding protein 2
CSTB cystatin B (stefin B)
CTNNBIP1 catenin, beta interacting protein 1
CWH43 cell wall biogenesis 43 C-terminal homolog (S. cerevisiae)
CYCSP52 cytochrome c, somatic pseudogene 52
CYP2C18 cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily C, polypeptide 18
CYP2J2 cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily J, polypeptide 2
CYP8B1 cytochrome P450, family 8, subfamily B, polypeptide 1
CYSRT1 cysteine-rich tail protein 1
DCUN1D3 DCN1, defective in cullin neddylation 1, domain containing 3
DEFB103B defensin, beta 103B
DHRS1 dehydrogenase/reductase (SDR family) member 1
DSC2 desmocollin 2
DSG3 desmoglein 3
DUOX1 dual oxidase 1
DUOXA1 dual oxidase maturation factor 1
DUSP18 dual specificity phosphatase 18
DUSP8 dual specificity phosphatase 8
DYNLL1 dynein, light chain, LC8-type 1
EFCAB3 EF-hand calcium binding domain 3
EME2 essential meiotic structure-specific endonuclease subunit 2
EPPK1 epiplakin 1
EPS8L1 EPS8-like 1
EREG epiregulin
ERI1 exoribonuclease 1
ERICH1 glutamate-rich 1
ERP27 endoplasmic reticulum protein 27
ESRG embryonic stem cell related (non-protein coding)
ESRP1 epithelial splicing regulatory protein 1
ESRP2 epithelial splicing regulatory protein 2
EVPL envoplakin
FAM135A family with sequence similarity 135, member A
FAM83C family with sequence similarity 83, member C
FAM84B family with sequence similarity 84, member B
FAM92A1P2 family with sequence similarity 92, member A3
FBXO46 F-box protein 46
FBXW10 F-box and WD repeat domain containing 10
FCHSD1 FCH and double SH3 domains 1
FLJ23867 uncharacterized protein FLJ23867
FLVCR2 feline leukemia virus subgroup C cellular receptor family, member 2
FUT1 fucosyltransferase 1 (galactoside 2-alpha-L-fucosyltransferase, H blood group)
FUT2 fucosyltransferase 2 (secretor status included)
FUT3 fucosyltransferase 3 (galactoside 3(4)-L-fucosyltransferase, Lewis blood group)
GAB1 GRB2-associated binding protein 1
GAD1 glutamate decarboxylase 1 (brain, 67kDa)
GCNT4 glucosaminyl (N-acetyl) transferase 4, core 2
GFOD2 glucose-fructose oxidoreductase domain containing 2
GHRLOS ghrelin opposite strand/antisense RNA
GOLGA4 golgin A4
GPR78 G protein-coupled receptor 78
GRHL1 grainyhead-like 1 (Drosophila)
GRPEL2 GrpE-like 2, mitochondrial (E. coli)
HES5 hes family bHLH transcription factor 5
HIGD1A HIG1 hypoxia inducible domain family, member 1A
HIST3H2BB histone cluster 3, H2bb
HPSE heparanase
HS3ST3A1 heparan sulfate (glucosamine) 3-O-sulfotransferase 3A1
HSPA4L heat shock 70kDa protein 4-like
IDH3A isocitrate dehydrogenase 3 (NAD+) alpha
IFFO2 intermediate filament family orphan 2
IFNA1 interferon, alpha 1
IFNA8 interferon, alpha 8
IFNW1 interferon, omega 1
IL18 interleukin 18
IL22RA1 interleukin 22 receptor, alpha 1
IL23A interleukin 23, alpha subunit p19
IL36RN interleukin 36 receptor antagonist
IL4 interleukin 4
ITSN2 intersectin 2
IVL involucrin
IZUMO1 izumo sperm-egg fusion 1
JMJD7-PLA2G4B JMJD7-PLA2G4B readthrough
JUP junction plakoglobin
KATNBL1 katanin p80 subunit B-like 1
KAZN kazrin, periplakin interacting protein
KCTD9 potassium channel tetramerization domain containing 9
KIAA1468 KIAA1468
KIF13B kinesin family member 13B
KIFC2 kinesin family member C2
KLHL18 kelch-like family member 18
KLK10 kallikrein-related peptidase 10
KLK12 kallikrein-related peptidase 12
KLK13 kallikrein-related peptidase 13
KLK5 kallikrein-related peptidase 5
KLK7 kallikrein-related peptidase 7
KLK8 kallikrein-related peptidase 8
KRT17 keratin 17, type I
KRT6A keratin 6A, type II
KRT6C keratin 6C, type II
KRTAP9-8 keratin associated protein 9-8
KRTDAP keratinocyte differentiation-associated protein
LINC00597 long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 597
LIPG lipase, endothelial
LLGL2 lethal giant larvae homolog 2 (Drosophila)
LOC283332 uncharacterized LOC283332
LOC402644 peptidylprolyl isomerase A (cyclophilin A) pseudogene
LOC644936 actin, beta pseudogene
LPAR6 lysophosphatidic acid receptor 6
LPIN3 lipin 3
LRG1 leucine-rich alpha-2-glycoprotein 1
LRRC20 leucine rich repeat containing 20
LTB4R leukotriene B4 receptor
LTB4R2 leukotriene B4 receptor 2
LYNX1 Ly6/neurotoxin 1
LYPD5 LY6/PLAUR domain containing 5
MAL2 mal, T-cell differentiation protein 2 (gene/pseudogene)
MALAT1 metastasis associated lung adenocarcinoma transcript 1 (non-protein coding)
MALL mal, T-cell differentiation protein-like
MAPK7 mitogen-activated protein kinase 7
MBD1 methyl-CpG binding domain protein 1
MBD3L1 methyl-CpG binding domain protein 3-like 1
MCPH1 microcephalin 1
MINK1 misshapen-like kinase 1
MPZL2 myelin protein zero-like 2
MROH6 maestro heat-like repeat family member 6
MSMO1 methylsterol monooxygenase 1
MYD88 myeloid differentiation primary response 88
NABP1 nucleic acid binding protein 1
NAPRT nicotinate phosphoribosyltransferase
NAPSA napsin A aspartic peptidase
NLRX1 NLR family member X1
NPEPPS aminopeptidase puromycin sensitive
NUAK2 NUAK family, SNF1-like kinase, 2
OCLN occludin
OMP olfactory marker protein
OR10H1 olfactory receptor, family 10, subfamily H, member 1
OR10H5 olfactory receptor, family 10, subfamily H, member 5
OR10J5 olfactory receptor, family 10, subfamily J, member 5
OR1L6 olfactory receptor, family 1, subfamily L, member 6
OR2T3 olfactory receptor, family 2, subfamily T, member 3
OR4K14 olfactory receptor, family 4, subfamily K, member 14
OR52R1 olfactory receptor, family 52, subfamily R, member 1 (gene/pseudogene)
OR5E1P olfactory receptor, family 5, subfamily E, member 1 pseudogene
OR7E156P olfactory receptor, family 7, subfamily E, member 156 pseudogene
OTOP2 otopetrin 2
OTOP3 otopetrin 3
OXSR1 oxidative stress responsive 1
PCDHGA11 protocadherin gamma subfamily A, 11
PCSK6 proprotein convertase subtilisin/kexin type 6
PDCD6IP programmed cell death 6 interacting protein
PDLIM2 PDZ and LIM domain 2 (mystique)
PF4 platelet factor 4
PGAP2 post-GPI attachment to proteins 2
PGBD5 piggyBac transposable element derived 5
PHLDB3 pleckstrin homology-like domain, family B, member 3
PLA2G4E phospholipase A2, group IVE
PLCD1 phospholipase C, delta 1
PLD2 phospholipase D2
PLEKHG5 pleckstrin homology domain containing, family G (with RhoGef domain) member 5
PLEKHM1P pleckstrin homology domain containing, family M (with RUN domain) member 1 pseudogene
PLEKHN1 pleckstrin homology domain containing, family N member 1
PLK2 polo-like kinase 2
PNPLA1 patatin-like phospholipase domain containing 1
POF1B premature ovarian failure, 1B
POU3F1 POU class 3 homeobox 1
PP2D1 protein phosphatase 2C-like domain containing 1
PPEF2 protein phosphatase, EF-hand calcium binding domain 2
PPFIA3 protein tyrosine phosphatase, receptor type, f polypeptide (PTPRF), interacting protein (liprin), alpha 3
PPIAL4E peptidylprolyl isomerase A (cyclophilin A)-like 4E
PPP2CB protein phosphatase 2, catalytic subunit, beta isozyme
PPP2R2A protein phosphatase 2, regulatory subunit B, alpha
PRDM14 PR domain containing 14
PRO0628 uncharacterized LOC29053
PROSER2 proline and serine rich 2
PRSS27 protease, serine 27
PTPN13 protein tyrosine phosphatase, non-receptor type 13 (APO-1/CD95 (Fas)-associated phosphatase)
PWRN1 Prader-Willi region non-protein coding RNA 1
RAB10 RAB10, member RAS oncogene family
RAB11A RAB11A, member RAS oncogene family
RABGGTA Rab geranylgeranyltransferase, alpha subunit
REXO2 RNA exonuclease 2
RGS2 regulator of G-protein signaling 2
RNASE13 ribonuclease, RNase A family, 13 (non-active)
RNF141 ring finger protein 141
RNF222 ring finger protein 222
RPE65 retinal pigment epithelium-specific protein 65kDa
RPL23AP53 ribosomal protein L23a pseudogene 53
RWDD4 RWD domain containing 4
S100A12 S100 calcium binding protein A12
SBSN suprabasin
SCEL sciellin
SCGB1C1 secretoglobin, family 1C, member 1
SCRIB scribbled planar cell polarity protein
SDR16C5 short chain dehydrogenase/reductase family 16C, member 5
SDR9C7 short chain dehydrogenase/reductase family 9C, member 7
SERPINB13 serpin peptidase inhibitor, clade B (ovalbumin), member 13
SERPINB8 serpin peptidase inhibitor, clade B (ovalbumin), member 8
SGK223 homolog of rat pragma of Rnd2
SH3D21 SH3 domain containing 21
SLC16A9 solute carrier family 16, member 9
SLC22A14 solute carrier family 22, member 14
SLC37A2 solute carrier family 37 (glucose-6-phosphate transporter), member 2
SLC38A3 solute carrier family 38, member 3
SLC6A14 solute carrier family 6 (amino acid transporter), member 14
SLC7A13 solute carrier family 7 (anionic amino acid transporter), member 13
SLURP1 secreted LY6/PLAUR domain containing 1
SMTN smoothelin
SNORA71A small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 71A
SNORA72 small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 72
SOWAHC sosondowah ankyrin repeat domain family member C
SOX7 SRY (sex determining region Y)-box 7
SPAG1 sperm associated antigen 1
SPAG17 sperm associated antigen 17
SPINK6 serine peptidase inhibitor, Kazal type 6
SPINK7 serine peptidase inhibitor, Kazal type 7 (putative)
SPNS2 spinster homolog 2 (Drosophila)
SPRR1A small proline-rich protein 1A
SPRR1B small proline-rich protein 1B
SPRR2A small proline-rich protein 2A
SPRR2B small proline-rich protein 2B
SPRR2C small proline-rich protein 2C (pseudogene)
SPRR2D small proline-rich protein 2D
SPRR2E small proline-rich protein 2E
SPRR2F small proline-rich protein 2F
SPRR4 small proline-rich protein 4
SUCLA2 succinate-CoA ligase, ADP-forming, beta subunit
SULT2B1 sulfotransferase family, cytosolic, 2B, member 1
TBC1D29 TBC1 domain family, member 29
TBC1D3 TBC1 domain family, member 3
TBC1D3B TBC1 domain family, member 3B
TCAF2 TRPM8 channel-associated factor 2
TEC tec protein tyrosine kinase
TEDDM1 transmembrane epididymal protein 1
TEX101 testis expressed 101
TFAP2E transcription factor AP-2 epsilon (activating enhancer binding protein 2 epsilon)
TGM1 transglutaminase 1
TGM3 transglutaminase 3
TGM6 transglutaminase 6
TGM7 transglutaminase 7
THEM5 thioesterase superfamily member 5
TLE3 transducin-like enhancer of split 3
TMEM184A transmembrane protein 184A
TMEM40 transmembrane protein 40
TMEM45B transmembrane protein 45B
TMEM79 transmembrane protein 79
TMPRSS11D transmembrane protease, serine 11D
TNFAIP8L3 tumor necrosis factor, alpha-induced protein 8-like 3
TOM1L2 target of myb1-like 2 (chicken)
TP53INP2 tumor protein p53 inducible nuclear protein 2
TRAPPC2 trafficking protein particle complex 2
TRIM16 tripartite motif containing 16
TRPM4 transient receptor potential cation channel, subfamily M, member 4
TUBB3 tubulin, beta 3 class III
TWF1 twinfilin actin binding protein 1
UBXN8 UBX domain protein 8
UNC13D unc-13 homolog D (C. elegans)
USH1G Usher syndrome 1G (autosomal recessive)
VGLL1 vestigial-like family member 1
VPS37A vacuolar protein sorting 37 homolog A (S. cerevisiae)
VSIG10L V-set and immunoglobulin domain containing 10 like
VSIG8 V-set and immunoglobulin domain containing 8
WSB1 WD repeat and SOCS box containing 1
XG Xg blood group
XIST X inactive specific transcript (non-protein coding)
YOD1 YOD1 deubiquitinase
YWHAZ tyrosine 3-monooxygenase/tryptophan 5-monooxygenase activation protein, zeta
ZNF185 zinc finger protein 185 (LIM domain)
ZNF426 zinc finger protein 426
ZNF561 zinc finger protein 561
ZNF750 zinc finger protein 750
ZNF83 zinc finger protein 83
ZNF878 zinc finger protein 878
ZSCAN31 zinc finger and SCAN domain containing 31