Head and Neck squamous cell carcinoma_HNSC_TCGA-CV-7183-01A-11R-2016-07 Gene Set

Dataset TCGA Signatures of Differentially Expressed Genes for Tumors
Category transcriptomics
Type tissue sample
Description tissue sample derived from Head and Neck squamous cell carcinoma_HNSC (The Cancer Genome Atlas)
Similar Terms
Downloads & Tools

Genes

395 genes with high or low expression in Head and Neck squamous cell carcinoma_HNSC_TCGA-CV-7183-01A-11R-2016-07 relative to other tissue samples from the TCGA Signatures of Differentially Expressed Genes for Tumors dataset.

high expression

Symbol Name
ABCA12 ATP-binding cassette, sub-family A (ABC1), member 12
ABCG4 ATP-binding cassette, sub-family G (WHITE), member 4
ABHD6 abhydrolase domain containing 6
ABLIM1 actin binding LIM protein 1
ACAA1 acetyl-CoA acyltransferase 1
ACER1 alkaline ceramidase 1
ADAMTSL4 ADAMTS-like 4
ADAP2 ArfGAP with dual PH domains 2
ADGRL2 adhesion G protein-coupled receptor L2
AIF1L allograft inflammatory factor 1-like
ALAS1 5'-aminolevulinate synthase 1
ALOX12B arachidonate 12-lipoxygenase, 12R type
ALOX15B arachidonate 15-lipoxygenase, type B
ALOXE3 arachidonate lipoxygenase 3
AMMECR1 Alport syndrome, mental retardation, midface hypoplasia and elliptocytosis chromosomal region gene 1
AMPD3 adenosine monophosphate deaminase 3
ANKRD13A ankyrin repeat domain 13A
ANKRD22 ankyrin repeat domain 22
ANKRD31 ankyrin repeat domain 31
ANKS1A ankyrin repeat and sterile alpha motif domain containing 1A
ANO10 anoctamin 10
ANO9 anoctamin 9
AP1B1 adaptor-related protein complex 1, beta 1 subunit
AP3B1 adaptor-related protein complex 3, beta 1 subunit
APEH acylaminoacyl-peptide hydrolase
ARL5A ADP-ribosylation factor-like 5A
ARPC2 actin related protein 2/3 complex, subunit 2, 34kDa
ATP6V0A1 ATPase, H+ transporting, lysosomal V0 subunit a1
AVPI1 arginine vasopressin-induced 1
BCL11B B-cell CLL/lymphoma 11B (zinc finger protein)
BDH1 3-hydroxybutyrate dehydrogenase, type 1
BICD2 bicaudal D homolog 2 (Drosophila)
BNIP3 BCL2/adenovirus E1B 19kDa interacting protein 3
BNIP3L BCL2/adenovirus E1B 19kDa interacting protein 3-like
BPIFC BPI fold containing family C
BTBD9 BTB (POZ) domain containing 9
C10ORF99 chromosome 10 open reading frame 99
C12ORF29 chromosome 12 open reading frame 29
C19ORF26 chromosome 19 open reading frame 26
C1ORF116 chromosome 1 open reading frame 116
C4ORF3 chromosome 4 open reading frame 3
C9ORF57 chromosome 9 open reading frame 57
CA2 carbonic anhydrase II
CADM4 cell adhesion molecule 4
CALML3 calmodulin-like 3
CAP1 CAP, adenylate cyclase-associated protein 1 (yeast)
CARD18 caspase recruitment domain family, member 18
CARHSP1 calcium regulated heat stable protein 1, 24kDa
CCDC85C coiled-coil domain containing 85C
CDA cytidine deaminase
CDH1 cadherin 1, type 1, E-cadherin (epithelial)
CDK5R1 cyclin-dependent kinase 5, regulatory subunit 1 (p35)
CDS1 CDP-diacylglycerol synthase (phosphatidate cytidylyltransferase) 1
CDSN corneodesmosin
CERS3 ceramide synthase 3
CLCA2 chloride channel accessory 2
CLCN3 chloride channel, voltage-sensitive 3
CLDN17 claudin 17
CLIP1 CAP-GLY domain containing linker protein 1
CNDP2 CNDP dipeptidase 2 (metallopeptidase M20 family)
CNFN cornifelin
CPEB4 cytoplasmic polyadenylation element binding protein 4
CSTA cystatin A (stefin A)
CSTB cystatin B (stefin B)
CTNNBIP1 catenin, beta interacting protein 1
CWH43 cell wall biogenesis 43 C-terminal homolog (S. cerevisiae)
CYP1A1 cytochrome P450, family 1, subfamily A, polypeptide 1
CYP4F2 cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily F, polypeptide 2
CYP4F22 cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily F, polypeptide 22
DEFB103B defensin, beta 103B
DHRS1 dehydrogenase/reductase (SDR family) member 1
DHRS9 dehydrogenase/reductase (SDR family) member 9
DLX3 distal-less homeobox 3
DMKN dermokine
DNAJB6 DnaJ (Hsp40) homolog, subfamily B, member 6
DSC1 desmocollin 1
DSC2 desmocollin 2
DSG1 desmoglein 1
DSG3 desmoglein 3
DSP desmoplakin
DUOX1 dual oxidase 1
DUOXA1 dual oxidase maturation factor 1
DUSP18 dual specificity phosphatase 18
DYNLL1 dynein, light chain, LC8-type 1
EFNA3 ephrin-A3
EFR3B EFR3 homolog B (S. cerevisiae)
EIF4E eukaryotic translation initiation factor 4E
EIF4H eukaryotic translation initiation factor 4H
ELMOD1 ELMO/CED-12 domain containing 1
ELOVL1 ELOVL fatty acid elongase 1
ELOVL4 ELOVL fatty acid elongase 4
ELOVL7 ELOVL fatty acid elongase 7
EML1 echinoderm microtubule associated protein like 1
ENAH enabled homolog (Drosophila)
ENDOU endonuclease, polyU-specific
ENTPD3 ectonucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase 3
EPGN epithelial mitogen
EPHA8 EPH receptor A8
EPPK1 epiplakin 1
ESRP1 epithelial splicing regulatory protein 1
ESYT3 extended synaptotagmin-like protein 3
EVPL envoplakin
EXPH5 exophilin 5
FAM25A family with sequence similarity 25, member A
FAM46B family with sequence similarity 46, member B
FAM63A family with sequence similarity 63, member A
FAM83C family with sequence similarity 83, member C
FAM83G family with sequence similarity 83, member G
FAM89A family with sequence similarity 89, member A
FAM98A family with sequence similarity 98, member A
FCHSD1 FCH and double SH3 domains 1
FERD3L Fer3-like bHLH transcription factor
FLG filaggrin
FLG2 filaggrin family member 2
FLJ23867 uncharacterized protein FLJ23867
FLNB filamin B, beta
FOXN1 forkhead box N1
FRMPD1 FERM and PDZ domain containing 1
GBA glucosidase, beta, acid
GCNT4 glucosaminyl (N-acetyl) transferase 4, core 2
GDPD3 glycerophosphodiester phosphodiesterase domain containing 3
GFOD2 glucose-fructose oxidoreductase domain containing 2
GGT8P gamma-glutamyltransferase 8 pseudogene
GJB2 gap junction protein, beta 2, 26kDa
GJB6 gap junction protein, beta 6, 30kDa
GLTP glycolipid transfer protein
GM2A GM2 ganglioside activator
GOLGA4 golgin A4
GPSM1 G-protein signaling modulator 1
GPT2 glutamic pyruvate transaminase (alanine aminotransferase) 2
GRHL3 grainyhead-like 3 (Drosophila)
GRIN3B glutamate receptor, ionotropic, N-methyl-D-aspartate 3B
GRPEL2 GrpE-like 2, mitochondrial (E. coli)
GSC2 goosecoid homeobox 2
GSDMA gasdermin A
HARS histidyl-tRNA synthetase
HCN2 hyperpolarization activated cyclic nucleotide gated potassium channel 2
HIGD1A HIG1 hypoxia inducible domain family, member 1A
HK2 hexokinase 2
HMGCR 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl-CoA reductase
HMOX2 heme oxygenase 2
HOMER2 homer scaffolding protein 2
HPSE heparanase
HRH3 histamine receptor H3
HRNR hornerin
HSPA4L heat shock 70kDa protein 4-like
HTR3A 5-hydroxytryptamine (serotonin) receptor 3A, ionotropic
HUNK hormonally up-regulated Neu-associated kinase
IFFO2 intermediate filament family orphan 2
IL1F10 interleukin 1 family, member 10 (theta)
IL1RL1 interleukin 1 receptor-like 1
IL1RN interleukin 1 receptor antagonist
IL22RA1 interleukin 22 receptor, alpha 1
IL36B interleukin 36, beta
IL36RN interleukin 36 receptor antagonist
IMPA2 inositol(myo)-1(or 4)-monophosphatase 2
IVL involucrin
JMJD7-PLA2G4B JMJD7-PLA2G4B readthrough
JUP junction plakoglobin
KCNK6 potassium channel, two pore domain subfamily K, member 6
KCTD10 potassium channel tetramerization domain containing 10
KIF13B kinesin family member 13B
KIF1C kinesin family member 1C
KIF5B kinesin family member 5B
KLHL18 kelch-like family member 18
KLK10 kallikrein-related peptidase 10
KLK12 kallikrein-related peptidase 12
KLK13 kallikrein-related peptidase 13
KLK14 kallikrein-related peptidase 14
KLK5 kallikrein-related peptidase 5
KLK6 kallikrein-related peptidase 6
KLK7 kallikrein-related peptidase 7
KLK8 kallikrein-related peptidase 8
KLK9 kallikrein-related peptidase 9
KPRP keratinocyte proline-rich protein
KRT1 keratin 1, type II
KRT14 keratin 14, type I
KRT16 keratin 16, type I
KRT17 keratin 17, type I
KRT2 keratin 2, type II
KRT37 keratin 37, type I
KRT5 keratin 5, type II
KRT6A keratin 6A, type II
KRT6B keratin 6B, type II
KRT6C keratin 6C, type II
KRT75 keratin 75, type II
KRT80 keratin 80, type II
KRTDAP keratinocyte differentiation-associated protein
LAD1 ladinin 1
LCE3A late cornified envelope 3A
LCE3D late cornified envelope 3D
LCORL ligand dependent nuclear receptor corepressor-like
LDHA lactate dehydrogenase A
LIG4 ligase IV, DNA, ATP-dependent
LINC00482 long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 482
LINC01559 long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1559
LIPG lipase, endothelial
LIPK lipase, family member K
LIPM lipase, family member M
LIPN lipase, family member N
LOC154761 family with sequence similarity 115, member C pseudogene
LOC283914
LRRC20 leucine rich repeat containing 20
LTB4R leukotriene B4 receptor
LY6G6C lymphocyte antigen 6 complex, locus G6C
LYNX1 Ly6/neurotoxin 1
LYPD3 LY6/PLAUR domain containing 3
LYPD5 LY6/PLAUR domain containing 5
MALL mal, T-cell differentiation protein-like
MAP2K4 mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase 4
MAP7 microtubule-associated protein 7
MAPK13 mitogen-activated protein kinase 13
MAPK3 mitogen-activated protein kinase 3
MAPK7 mitogen-activated protein kinase 7
MBD1 methyl-CpG binding domain protein 1
MBD2 methyl-CpG binding domain protein 2
MBOAT2 membrane bound O-acyltransferase domain containing 2
METRNL meteorin, glial cell differentiation regulator-like
MINK1 misshapen-like kinase 1
MPL MPL proto-oncogene, thrombopoietin receptor
MPZL3 myelin protein zero-like 3
MVK mevalonate kinase
MYD88 myeloid differentiation primary response 88
MYO1C myosin IC
MYO1D myosin ID
MYO5A myosin VA (heavy chain 12, myoxin)
MYO5B myosin VB
NCCRP1 non-specific cytotoxic cell receptor protein 1 homolog (zebrafish)
NETO1 neuropilin (NRP) and tolloid (TLL)-like 1
NKPD1 NTPase, KAP family P-loop domain containing 1
NKX2-1 NK2 homeobox 1
NLGN4X neuroligin 4, X-linked
NLRX1 NLR family member X1
NPEPPS aminopeptidase puromycin sensitive
NXNL1 nucleoredoxin-like 1
OPN4 opsin 4
OR10H1 olfactory receptor, family 10, subfamily H, member 1
OR10H2 olfactory receptor, family 10, subfamily H, member 2
OR1B1 olfactory receptor, family 1, subfamily B, member 1 (gene/pseudogene)
OR2D2 olfactory receptor, family 2, subfamily D, member 2
OTUB2 OTU deubiquitinase, ubiquitin aldehyde binding 2
OXSR1 oxidative stress responsive 1
PAPL iron/zinc purple acid phosphatase-like protein
PAQR5 progestin and adipoQ receptor family member V
PAQR7 progestin and adipoQ receptor family member VII
PARD6G par-6 family cell polarity regulator gamma
PCSK6 proprotein convertase subtilisin/kexin type 6
PDCD6IP programmed cell death 6 interacting protein
PDLIM5 PDZ and LIM domain 5
PERP PERP, TP53 apoptosis effector
PFKFB2 6-phosphofructo-2-kinase/fructose-2,6-biphosphatase 2
PGA5 pepsinogen 5, group I (pepsinogen A)
PGAM1 phosphoglycerate mutase 1 (brain)
PGLYRP3 peptidoglycan recognition protein 3
PGLYRP4 peptidoglycan recognition protein 4
PIP5KL1 phosphatidylinositol-4-phosphate 5-kinase-like 1
PIRT phosphoinositide-interacting regulator of transient receptor potential channels
PKP1 plakophilin 1
PLA2G2F phospholipase A2, group IIF
PLA2G4D phospholipase A2, group IVD (cytosolic)
PLA2G4E phospholipase A2, group IVE
PLA2G4F phospholipase A2, group IVF
PLCD1 phospholipase C, delta 1
PLCXD1 phosphatidylinositol-specific phospholipase C, X domain containing 1
PLD2 phospholipase D2
PNPLA1 patatin-like phospholipase domain containing 1
POF1B premature ovarian failure, 1B
POU3F1 POU class 3 homeobox 1
PPARD peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor delta
PPFIA3 protein tyrosine phosphatase, receptor type, f polypeptide (PTPRF), interacting protein (liprin), alpha 3
PPIF peptidylprolyl isomerase F
PPP1CB protein phosphatase 1, catalytic subunit, beta isozyme
PPP1R21 protein phosphatase 1, regulatory subunit 21
PPP2R2C protein phosphatase 2, regulatory subunit B, gamma
PRKCD protein kinase C, delta
PSORS1C2 psoriasis susceptibility 1 candidate 2
PTGS1 prostaglandin-endoperoxide synthase 1 (prostaglandin G/H synthase and cyclooxygenase)
QSOX1 quiescin Q6 sulfhydryl oxidase 1
RAB10 RAB10, member RAS oncogene family
RAB11A RAB11A, member RAS oncogene family
RAB25 RAB25, member RAS oncogene family
RAB3D RAB3D, member RAS oncogene family
RAB5A RAB5A, member RAS oncogene family
RABGEF1 RAB guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF) 1
RBM3 RNA binding motif (RNP1, RRM) protein 3
RBMXL2 RNA binding motif protein, X-linked-like 2
RDH12 retinol dehydrogenase 12 (all-trans/9-cis/11-cis)
RDH13 retinol dehydrogenase 13 (all-trans/9-cis)
REXO2 RNA exonuclease 2
RHBDL2 rhomboid, veinlet-like 2 (Drosophila)
RHOA ras homolog family member A
RIPK3 receptor-interacting serine-threonine kinase 3
RNF11 ring finger protein 11
RNF141 ring finger protein 141
RNF222 ring finger protein 222
RNF39 ring finger protein 39
RORA RAR-related orphan receptor A
RSU1 Ras suppressor protein 1
RUNDC3A RUN domain containing 3A
RWDD4 RWD domain containing 4
S100A12 S100 calcium binding protein A12
S100A7 S100 calcium binding protein A7
SBSN suprabasin
SCNN1B sodium channel, non voltage gated 1 beta subunit
SDC1 syndecan 1
SDR9C7 short chain dehydrogenase/reductase family 9C, member 7
SEPT5 septin 5
SEPT8 septin 8
SERBP1 SERPINE1 mRNA binding protein 1
SERPINB5 serpin peptidase inhibitor, clade B (ovalbumin), member 5
SERPINB7 serpin peptidase inhibitor, clade B (ovalbumin), member 7
SERPINB8 serpin peptidase inhibitor, clade B (ovalbumin), member 8
SERPINE3 serpin peptidase inhibitor, clade E (nexin, plasminogen activator inhibitor type 1), member 3
SH3BGRL3 SH3 domain binding glutamate-rich protein like 3
SH3D19 SH3 domain containing 19
SLC15A1 solute carrier family 15 (oligopeptide transporter), member 1
SLC27A4 solute carrier family 27 (fatty acid transporter), member 4
SLC35E1 solute carrier family 35, member E1
SLC39A2 solute carrier family 39 (zinc transporter), member 2
SLC5A1 solute carrier family 5 (sodium/glucose cotransporter), member 1
SLC7A5 solute carrier family 7 (amino acid transporter light chain, L system), member 5
SLURP1 secreted LY6/PLAUR domain containing 1
SMAP1 small ArfGAP 1
SMPD3 sphingomyelin phosphodiesterase 3, neutral membrane (neutral sphingomyelinase II)
SNN stannin
SNORA64 small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 64
SNORA70 small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 70
SNRK SNF related kinase
SNX18 sorting nexin 18
SNX3 sorting nexin 3
SOWAHC sosondowah ankyrin repeat domain family member C
SPAG17 sperm associated antigen 17
SPATA31A3 SPATA31 subfamily A, member 3
SPINK7 serine peptidase inhibitor, Kazal type 7 (putative)
SPNS2 spinster homolog 2 (Drosophila)
SPRR1A small proline-rich protein 1A
SPRR1B small proline-rich protein 1B
SPRR2A small proline-rich protein 2A
SPRR2C small proline-rich protein 2C (pseudogene)
SPRR2E small proline-rich protein 2E
SPRR2G small proline-rich protein 2G
SPTLC3 serine palmitoyltransferase, long chain base subunit 3
SST somatostatin
STIM1 stromal interaction molecule 1
SULT2B1 sulfotransferase family, cytosolic, 2B, member 1
TCAF2 TRPM8 channel-associated factor 2
TEX28 testis expressed 28
TGM1 transglutaminase 1
THEM5 thioesterase superfamily member 5
TLE3 transducin-like enhancer of split 3
TM7SF2 transmembrane 7 superfamily member 2
TMEM154 transmembrane protein 154
TMEM185A transmembrane protein 185A
TMEM40 transmembrane protein 40
TMEM45B transmembrane protein 45B
TMEM57 transmembrane protein 57
TMEM79 transmembrane protein 79
TMEM86A transmembrane protein 86A
TMOD3 tropomodulin 3 (ubiquitous)
TMPRSS13 transmembrane protease, serine 13
TNFAIP8L3 tumor necrosis factor, alpha-induced protein 8-like 3
TOM1L2 target of myb1-like 2 (chicken)
TPMT thiopurine S-methyltransferase
TREX2 three prime repair exonuclease 2
TRIM29 tripartite motif containing 29
TRIM62 tripartite motif containing 62
TRIML1 tripartite motif family-like 1
TRPC6 transient receptor potential cation channel, subfamily C, member 6
TTC39A tetratricopeptide repeat domain 39A
TUBA4A tubulin, alpha 4a
TUBB2A tubulin, beta 2A class IIa
TYRO3 TYRO3 protein tyrosine kinase
UBE2E1 ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme E2E 1
UBE2G1 ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme E2G 1
UBE2Q2 ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme E2Q family member 2
UBQLN2 ubiquilin 2
ULK3 unc-51 like kinase 3
UNC93A unc-93 homolog A (C. elegans)
USH1G Usher syndrome 1G (autosomal recessive)
USP2 ubiquitin specific peptidase 2
VAT1 vesicle amine transport 1
VPS53 vacuolar protein sorting 53 homolog (S. cerevisiae)
VSIG10L V-set and immunoglobulin domain containing 10 like
WFDC12 WAP four-disulfide core domain 12
WFDC5 WAP four-disulfide core domain 5
ZBTB7B zinc finger and BTB domain containing 7B
ZDHHC21 zinc finger, DHHC-type containing 21
ZMAT5 zinc finger, matrin-type 5
ZNF185 zinc finger protein 185 (LIM domain)
ZNF426 zinc finger protein 426
ZNF662 zinc finger protein 662
ZNF681 zinc finger protein 681
ZNF878 zinc finger protein 878

low expression

Symbol Name
HNRNPD heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein D (AU-rich element RNA binding protein 1, 37kDa)
NRF1 nuclear respiratory factor 1