Brain Lower Grade Glioma_LGG_TCGA-W9-A837-01A-11R-A36H-07 Gene Set

Dataset TCGA Signatures of Differentially Expressed Genes for Tumors
Category transcriptomics
Type tissue sample
Description tissue sample derived from Brain Lower Grade Glioma_LGG (The Cancer Genome Atlas)
Similar Terms
Downloads & Tools

Genes

110 genes with high or low expression in Brain Lower Grade Glioma_LGG_TCGA-W9-A837-01A-11R-A36H-07 relative to other tissue samples from the TCGA Signatures of Differentially Expressed Genes for Tumors dataset.

high expression

Symbol Name
ABCC8 ATP-binding cassette, sub-family C (CFTR/MRP), member 8
ABCG5 ATP-binding cassette, sub-family G (WHITE), member 5
ADGRB3 adhesion G protein-coupled receptor B3
ADRA1A adrenoceptor alpha 1A
ALDH1L2 aldehyde dehydrogenase 1 family, member L2
ARL13A ADP-ribosylation factor-like 13A
ASCL3 achaete-scute family bHLH transcription factor 3
BHMT betaine--homocysteine S-methyltransferase
C20ORF173 chromosome 20 open reading frame 173
C22ORF42 chromosome 22 open reading frame 42
C3ORF79 chromosome 3 open reading frame 79
CHRFAM7A CHRNA7 (cholinergic receptor, nicotinic, alpha 7, exons 5-10) and FAM7A (family with sequence similarity 7A, exons A-E) fusion
CHRNA7 cholinergic receptor, nicotinic, alpha 7 (neuronal)
CLDND2 claudin domain containing 2
CPO carboxypeptidase O
CRISP1 cysteine-rich secretory protein 1
DISC2 disrupted in schizophrenia 2 (non-protein coding)
DUSP13 dual specificity phosphatase 13
ESPNP espin pseudogene
F7 coagulation factor VII (serum prothrombin conversion accelerator)
FADS1 fatty acid desaturase 1
FAM218A family with sequence similarity 218, member A
FAM24B family with sequence similarity 24, member B
FMR1NB fragile X mental retardation 1 neighbor
FSD1L fibronectin type III and SPRY domain containing 1-like
GPR161 G protein-coupled receptor 161
GSTM1 glutathione S-transferase mu 1
GUCY1A3 guanylate cyclase 1, soluble, alpha 3
IFNA8 interferon, alpha 8
IFNW1 interferon, omega 1
IL20 interleukin 20
IL21R interleukin 21 receptor
KBTBD11 kelch repeat and BTB (POZ) domain containing 11
KCNJ11 potassium channel, inwardly rectifying subfamily J, member 11
KCNK16 potassium channel, two pore domain subfamily K, member 16
KIF3A kinesin family member 3A
KLHL38 kelch-like family member 38
KRT27 keratin 27, type I
KRT28 keratin 28, type I
KRT33B keratin 33B, type I
LHX3 LIM homeobox 3
LY6G6E lymphocyte antigen 6 complex, locus G6E (pseudogene)
MARVELD3 MARVEL domain containing 3
METTL21C methyltransferase like 21C
MSX2 msh homeobox 2
MTHFD2 methylenetetrahydrofolate dehydrogenase (NADP+ dependent) 2, methenyltetrahydrofolate cyclohydrolase
MYOD1 myogenic differentiation 1
NEUROG3 neurogenin 3
OR1J1 olfactory receptor, family 1, subfamily J, member 1
OR1L3 olfactory receptor, family 1, subfamily L, member 3
OR1N2 olfactory receptor, family 1, subfamily N, member 2
OR1Q1 olfactory receptor, family 1, subfamily Q, member 1
OR2C1 olfactory receptor, family 2, subfamily C, member 1
OR2T6 olfactory receptor, family 2, subfamily T, member 6
OR4D1 olfactory receptor, family 4, subfamily D, member 1
OR4M2 olfactory receptor, family 4, subfamily M, member 2
OR51Q1 olfactory receptor, family 51, subfamily Q, member 1 (gene/pseudogene)
OR52D1 olfactory receptor, family 52, subfamily D, member 1
OR52H1 olfactory receptor, family 52, subfamily H, member 1
OR5K2 olfactory receptor, family 5, subfamily K, member 2
OR6A2 olfactory receptor, family 6, subfamily A, member 2
OSBPL11 oxysterol binding protein-like 11
PCDHA7 protocadherin alpha 7
PCDHB15 protocadherin beta 15
PCDHGA6 protocadherin gamma subfamily A, 6
PCSK9 proprotein convertase subtilisin/kexin type 9
PHACTR1 phosphatase and actin regulator 1
PLAC9 placenta-specific 9
PPBPP2 pro-platelet basic protein pseudogene 2
PPTC7 PTC7 protein phosphatase homolog (S. cerevisiae)
REC114 REC114 meiotic recombination protein
RIIAD1 regulatory subunit of type II PKA R-subunit (RIIa) domain containing 1
RLN1 relaxin 1
RNASE11 ribonuclease, RNase A family, 11 (non-active)
RSPH6A radial spoke head 6 homolog A (Chlamydomonas)
S100A5 S100 calcium binding protein A5
SCARNA15 small Cajal body-specific RNA 15
SCARNA9L small Cajal body-specific RNA 9-like
SCD stearoyl-CoA desaturase (delta-9-desaturase)
SLC19A2 solute carrier family 19 (thiamine transporter), member 2
SLC25A31 solute carrier family 25 (mitochondrial carrier; adenine nucleotide translocator), member 31
SLC38A1 solute carrier family 38, member 1
SLC5A8 solute carrier family 5 (sodium/monocarboxylate cotransporter), member 8
SLC7A5P2 solute carrier family 7 (amino acid transporter light chain, L system), member 5 pseudogene 2
SNORA25 small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 25
SNORA77 small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 77
SNORA78 small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 78
SNORA81 small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 81
SPANXN4 SPANX family, member N4
SPINK7 serine peptidase inhibitor, Kazal type 7 (putative)
SSTR2 somatostatin receptor 2
TAS2R30 taste receptor, type 2, member 30
TCEB3B transcription elongation factor B polypeptide 3B (elongin A2)
THEG theg spermatid protein
TMEM189-UBE2V1 TMEM189-UBE2V1 readthrough
TMEM252 transmembrane protein 252
TPPP2 tubulin polymerization-promoting protein family member 2
TSPO2 translocator protein 2
TTTY10 testis-specific transcript, Y-linked 10 (non-protein coding)
TTTY14 testis-specific transcript, Y-linked 14 (non-protein coding)
TTTY6B testis-specific transcript, Y-linked 6B (non-protein coding)
UBE2DNL ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme E2D N-terminal like (pseudogene)
USP17L6P ubiquitin specific peptidase 17-like family member 6, pseudogene
VEPH1 ventricular zone expressed PH domain-containing 1
VN1R2 vomeronasal 1 receptor 2
VRTN vertebrae development associated
WDR17 WD repeat domain 17
WNT8A wingless-type MMTV integration site family, member 8A
ZNF597 zinc finger protein 597
ZNF876P zinc finger protein 876, pseudogene